Aries Agro Ltd
Incorporated in 1969, Aries Agro Ltd offers products in the primary, secondary and microfertilizer sector, ranging from individual elements to mixed specialty plant nutrient fertilizers[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 650 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 500
- High / Low ₹ 518 / 285
- Stock P/E 15.2
- Book Value ₹ 240
- Dividend Yield 0.30 %
- ROCE 21.0 %
- ROE 13.1 %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
- Debtor days have improved from 63.4 to 44.5 days.
Cons
- Company has a low return on equity of 11.6% over last 3 years.
- Company's cost of borrowing seems high
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Commodities Chemicals Fertilizers & Agrochemicals Fertilizers
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 209 | 208 | 217 | 261 | 265 | 296 | 381 | 432 | 470 | 508 | 598 | 718 | 745 | |
| 172 | 176 | 177 | 216 | 220 | 253 | 324 | 384 | 423 | 453 | 538 | 638 | 661 | |
| Operating Profit | 37 | 32 | 40 | 45 | 45 | 43 | 57 | 48 | 47 | 55 | 60 | 80 | 84 |
| OPM % | 18% | 15% | 18% | 17% | 17% | 14% | 15% | 11% | 10% | 11% | 10% | 11% | 11% |
| 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 6 | 8 | 0 | 0 | |
| Interest | 21 | 21 | 21 | 25 | 27 | 26 | 26 | 24 | 23 | 22 | 18 | 17 | 16 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 10 | 10 |
| Profit before tax | 15 | 10 | 18 | 22 | 23 | 23 | 30 | 27 | 29 | 32 | 41 | 53 | 58 |
| Tax % | 22% | 39% | 35% | 35% | 34% | 32% | 25% | 28% | 31% | 31% | 22% | 28% | |
| 12 | 6 | 12 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 23 | 19 | 20 | 22 | 32 | 38 | 43 | |
| EPS in Rs | 9.08 | 4.92 | 9.10 | 10.88 | 11.46 | 12.00 | 17.41 | 14.63 | 15.56 | 16.77 | 24.80 | 29.51 | 32.92 |
| Dividend Payout % | 22% | 30% | 22% | 21% | 16% | 4% | 5% | 5% | 6% | 6% | 5% | 8% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 13% |
| 5 Years: | 13% |
| 3 Years: | 15% |
| TTM: | 19% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 19% |
| 5 Years: | 11% |
| 3 Years: | 24% |
| TTM: | 28% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 17% |
| 5 Years: | 27% |
| 3 Years: | 39% |
| 1 Year: | 21% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 11% |
| 5 Years: | 11% |
| 3 Years: | 12% |
| Last Year: | 13% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 |
| Reserves | 122 | 113 | 122 | 133 | 144 | 155 | 178 | 196 | 214 | 235 | 262 | 299 |
| 114 | 114 | 112 | 149 | 161 | 150 | 142 | 110 | 98 | 65 | 39 | 42 | |
| 55 | 60 | 71 | 90 | 107 | 136 | 143 | 168 | 172 | 179 | 234 | 236 | |
| Total Liabilities | 304 | 299 | 318 | 385 | 425 | 454 | 476 | 486 | 497 | 491 | 548 | 591 |
| 21 | 26 | 25 | 34 | 39 | 48 | 54 | 65 | 70 | 77 | 92 | 97 | |
| CWIP | 9 | 9 | 15 | 14 | 15 | 12 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 40 |
| Investments | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 23 | 29 | 31 | 48 |
| 254 | 244 | 258 | 317 | 352 | 374 | 389 | 401 | 405 | 384 | 415 | 406 | |
| Total Assets | 304 | 299 | 318 | 385 | 425 | 454 | 476 | 486 | 497 | 491 | 548 | 591 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 | 25 | 30 | 31 | 48 | 57 | 55 | 66 | 53 | 74 | 101 | 81 | |
| 3 | -12 | -4 | -37 | -31 | -24 | -12 | -8 | -15 | -18 | -29 | -70 | |
| -38 | -13 | -25 | 7 | -19 | -37 | -43 | -58 | -37 | -56 | -44 | -15 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -2 | -4 | -0 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 28 | -4 |
| Free Cash Flow | 30 | 19 | 23 | 21 | 40 | 44 | 42 | 62 | 40 | 57 | 70 | 36 |
| CFO/OP | 99% | 92% | 91% | 85% | 124% | 150% | 108% | 153% | 125% | 151% | 185% | 121% |
Ratios
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 171 | 142 | 135 | 133 | 137 | 125 | 104 | 90 | 84 | 77 | 69 | 44 |
| Inventory Days | 427 | 364 | 553 | 458 | 478 | 466 | 271 | 233 | 208 | 177 | 141 | 125 |
| Days Payable | 137 | 82 | 143 | 185 | 189 | 197 | 101 | 108 | 86 | 64 | 57 | 61 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 461 | 424 | 545 | 406 | 425 | 394 | 275 | 215 | 206 | 190 | 153 | 108 |
| Working Capital Days | 163 | 137 | 140 | 126 | 130 | 135 | 118 | 125 | 128 | 122 | 95 | 82 |
| ROCE % | 14% | 13% | 16% | 17% | 16% | 16% | 17% | 16% | 16% | 17% | 19% | 21% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employees count |
|
||||||||||
| Capacity Utilised MT |
|||||||||||
| Installed Capacity MT per annum |
|||||||||||
| Dealers Participating in Annual Booking count |
|||||||||||
| Farmers Reached (Annual) count |
|||||||||||
| Capacity Utilization % |
|||||||||||
| Annual Bookings (Flash Sale Order Book) INR crore |
|||||||||||
| Distributors count |
|||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Update On Litigation
- GST Appellate Authority confirmed Rs 3.96 crore ITC demand for FY2018-19; company will appeal.
-
Reg. 34 (1) Annual Report.
- Aries Agro submitted its 2025-26 Annual Report for exchange records.
- Fixation Of Cut Off/Record Date For Dividend
-
Approval At The Board Meeting Held On 11.08.2026
- Board approved Q1 FY27 results, AGM on 29 Sept 2026, dividend record date 22 Sept, payment by 23 Oct.
- Un-Audited Financial Results-30.06.2026
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from nse
Business Overview:[1][2][3]
AAL is in the business of manufacturing micronutrients and other customized nutritional products for plants and animals. It introduced the chelation technology for manufacturing micronutrients in India and is the market leader in the same. Company offers bio-degradable complexes of plant nutrients, water soluble NPK fertilizers, value added secondary nutrients, natural and biological products and water treatment formulations. Currently, company has 134 brands customized based on crop, and agro climatic requirements, with 21 organically certified products