Advanced Enzyme Technologies Ltd
Advanced Enzyme Technologies Limited is engaged in the business of manufacturing and sales of enzymes.[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 4,142 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 370
- High / Low ₹ 420 / 252
- Stock P/E 30.7
- Book Value ₹ 63.4
- Dividend Yield 1.41 %
- ROCE 24.1 %
- ROE 20.2 %
- Face Value ₹ 2.00
Pros
- Company has reduced debt.
- Company is almost debt free.
- Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 40.4%
Cons
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 9.82% over past five years.
- Earnings include an other income of Rs.59.5 Cr.
- Promoter holding has decreased over last 3 years: -6.61%
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Healthcare Healthcare Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology Biotechnology
Part of BSE Healthcare Nifty Microcap 250 Nifty Total Market BSE 1000
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125 | 139 | 173 | 212 | 222 | 247 | 283 | 273 | 312 | 365 | 351 | 453 | |
| 91 | 103 | 124 | 162 | 169 | 170 | 183 | 200 | 236 | 260 | 280 | 342 | |
| Operating Profit | 34 | 36 | 48 | 50 | 53 | 77 | 101 | 73 | 76 | 105 | 71 | 110 |
| OPM % | 27% | 26% | 28% | 24% | 24% | 31% | 36% | 27% | 24% | 29% | 20% | 24% |
| 1 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 9 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 40 | 61 | 60 | |
| Interest | 5 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 8 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 12 |
| Profit before tax | 23 | 25 | 44 | 44 | 47 | 76 | 98 | 72 | 74 | 134 | 121 | 158 |
| Tax % | 14% | 18% | 21% | 18% | 25% | 24% | 28% | 24% | 25% | 19% | 15% | 16% |
| 20 | 21 | 35 | 36 | 35 | 58 | 71 | 55 | 56 | 108 | 102 | 132 | |
| EPS in Rs | 1.81 | 1.92 | 3.10 | 3.22 | 3.16 | 5.19 | 6.36 | 4.88 | 4.97 | 9.67 | 9.15 | 11.78 |
| Dividend Payout % | 6% | 10% | 13% | 16% | 19% | 12% | 14% | 21% | 20% | 53% | 57% | 11% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 13% |
| 5 Years: | 10% |
| 3 Years: | 13% |
| TTM: | 29% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 21% |
| 5 Years: | 14% |
| 3 Years: | 34% |
| TTM: | 32% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | -4% |
| 3 Years: | 8% |
| 1 Year: | 25% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 16% |
| 5 Years: | 17% |
| 3 Years: | 20% |
| Last Year: | 20% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 |
| Reserves | 134 | 152 | 233 | 267 | 297 | 348 | 413 | 458 | 503 | 558 | 607 | 687 |
| 38 | 49 | 38 | 45 | 18 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | |
| 28 | 37 | 25 | 39 | 38 | 42 | 53 | 48 | 48 | 51 | 57 | 92 | |
| Total Liabilities | 223 | 261 | 318 | 373 | 376 | 423 | 489 | 530 | 576 | 633 | 689 | 804 |
| 106 | 101 | 98 | 98 | 97 | 127 | 131 | 132 | 143 | 142 | 156 | 151 | |
| CWIP | 5 | 7 | 8 | 10 | 7 | 10 | 7 | 9 | 11 | 22 | 21 | 49 |
| Investments | 27 | 53 | 103 | 120 | 120 | 121 | 184 | 189 | 201 | 256 | 290 | 345 |
| 84 | 99 | 108 | 145 | 151 | 165 | 166 | 200 | 220 | 213 | 221 | 259 | |
| Total Assets | 223 | 261 | 318 | 373 | 376 | 423 | 489 | 530 | 576 | 633 | 689 | 804 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33 | 22 | 21 | 23 | 35 | 46 | 84 | 37 | 50 | 52 | 63 | 89 | |
| -7 | -27 | -55 | -22 | -2 | -25 | -70 | -14 | -42 | -3 | -2 | -34 | |
| -27 | 4 | 34 | -1 | -33 | -19 | -15 | -11 | -12 | -57 | -58 | -58 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -1 | -0 | -0 | -0 | 0 | 2 | -1 | 12 | -4 | -8 | 4 | -4 |
| Free Cash Flow | 26 | 21 | 12 | 14 | 32 | 5 | 75 | 28 | 27 | 31 | 41 | 44 |
| CFO/OP | 114% | 77% | 64% | 62% | 90% | 76% | 110% | 80% | 88% | 75% | 120% | 105% |
Ratios
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 71 | 60 | 65 | 66 | 63 | 77 | 70 | 66 | 78 | 75 | 81 | 76 |
| Inventory Days | 389 | 393 | 300 | 234 | 249 | 245 | 240 | 295 | 228 | 268 | 260 | 230 |
| Days Payable | 74 | 75 | 50 | 90 | 66 | 56 | 85 | 75 | 54 | 60 | 58 | 101 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 386 | 378 | 316 | 210 | 246 | 265 | 226 | 286 | 252 | 283 | 283 | 205 |
| Working Capital Days | 61 | 65 | 108 | 58 | 93 | 126 | 109 | 141 | 131 | 155 | 151 | 190 |
| ROCE % | 14% | 14% | 18% | 15% | 15% | 21% | 24% | 16% | 15% | 28% | 20% | 24% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of Manufacturing Plants Number |
|
|||||||||||
| Number of R&D Centers Number |
||||||||||||
| R&D Spend as % of Sales % |
||||||||||||
| Fermentation Capacity m3 |
||||||||||||
| Number of Enzymes & Probiotics Number |
||||||||||||
| Number of Proprietary Products Number |
||||||||||||
| Capacity Utilization % |
||||||||||||
| Number of Customers Number |
||||||||||||
| R&D Expenditure (Percentage of Turnover) % |
||||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Outcome
7h - Audio recording of May 12, 2026 analyst call on audited Q4 and FY26 results uploaded.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
1d - Copy of newspaper publication of extract of audited consolidated financial results for quarter and year ended March 31, 2026.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release
9 May - Advanced Enzyme announced Q4 FY26 and FY26 results; revenue rose 17%, PAT 30%, call on May 12.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Investor Presentation
9 May - Earnings Presentation for the Quarter and Year ended March 31, 2026
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Allotment of ESOP / ESPS
9 May - Allotment of 49,350 Equity Shares of face value of Rs. 2/- per share pursuant to the Exercise of Options under Advanced Enzyme Technologies Limited - …
Annual reports
-
Financial Year 2025
from bse
-
Financial Year 2024
from bse
-
Financial Year 2023
from bse
-
Financial Year 2022
from bse
-
Financial Year 2021
from bse
-
Financial Year 2020
from bse
-
Financial Year 2019
from bse
-
Financial Year 2018
from bse
-
Financial Year 2017
from bse
-
Financial Year 2016
from bse
-
Financial Year 2015
from bse
-
Financial Year 2014
from bse
-
Financial Year 2013
from bse
-
Financial Year 2012
from bse
-
Financial Year 2011
from bse
Concalls
-
May 2026TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Mar 2026TranscriptPPTREC
-
Feb 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Nov 2025Transcript PPT
-
Sep 2025TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Aug 2025Transcript PPT
-
May 2025Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2025Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2024Transcript PPT REC
-
Aug 2024Transcript PPT
-
May 2024Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2024Transcript PPT REC
-
Nov 2023Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2023Transcript PPT
-
May 2023Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2023Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2022Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2022Transcript PPT
-
May 2022Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2022Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2021Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2021TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Oct 2021TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Sep 2021Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2021TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Jun 2021Transcript PPT
-
Mar 2021TranscriptPPT
-
Feb 2021Transcript PPT
-
Dec 2020TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Nov 2020Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2020Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2020TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Jun 2020Transcript PPT
-
Mar 2020TranscriptPPT
-
Feb 2020Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2020TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Nov 2019Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2019TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Nov 2019TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Aug 2019Transcript PPT
-
May 2019Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2018Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2018Transcript PPT
-
Jun 2018Transcript PPT
-
May 2018TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
May 2018TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
May 2018TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Feb 2018Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2017TranscriptPPT
-
Sep 2017Transcript PPT
-
Jun 2017TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Jun 2017Transcript PPT
-
May 2017TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Mar 2017TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Feb 2017Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2016Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2016TranscriptPPT
Market Position
The Co. is the 1st Indian enzyme company with 2nd highest market share in India. It is the 2nd listed integrated enzyme player globally. [1]