Aanchal Ispat Ltd
Incorporated in 1996, Aanchal Ispat Ltd is in the business of manufacturing & trading of Iron & Steel products.[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 28.4 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 67.2
- High / Low ₹ 127 / 7.62
- Stock P/E 11.3
- Book Value ₹ 28.9
- Dividend Yield 0.00 %
- ROCE 41.3 %
- ROE 34.7 %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
- Debtor days have improved from 79.8 to 37.4 days.
Cons
- Promoter holding has decreased over last quarter: -24.8%
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of -3.94% over past five years.
- Company has a low return on equity of -13.6% over last 3 years.
- Company might be capitalizing the interest cost
- Earnings include an other income of Rs.3.09 Cr.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Industrials Capital Goods Industrial Products Iron & Steel Products
Quarterly Results
Figures in Rs. Crores
Profit & Loss
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 191 | 227 | 279 | 384 | 353 | 170 | 121 | 170 | 194 | 109 | 151 | 99 | 101 | |
| 186 | 221 | 273 | 377 | 343 | 174 | 123 | 173 | 217 | 113 | 156 | 98 | 100 | |
| Operating Profit | 5 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 10 | -4 | -2 | -3 | -23 | -3 | -5 | 1 | 1 |
| OPM % | 2.6% | 2.6% | 2.2% | 1.9% | 2.9% | -2.5% | -1.9% | -1.8% | -12% | -3.0% | -3.2% | 0.9% | 0.8% |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 1 | -0 | -12 | 3 | 3 | |
| Interest | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Profit before tax | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | -8 | -6 | -6 | -30 | -8 | -18 | 3 | 3 |
| Tax % | 41% | 31% | 39% | 40% | 35% | -0% | -15% | -21% | -23% | -17% | -25% | 26% | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | -8 | -5 | -5 | -23 | -6 | -13 | 2 | 3 | |
| EPS in Rs | 0.19 | 0.48 | 0.59 | 0.64 | 1.34 | -3.98 | -2.58 | -2.23 | -11.25 | -3.00 | -6.43 | 7.13 | 7.61 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | -8% |
| 5 Years: | -4% |
| 3 Years: | -20% |
| TTM: | -22% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 7% |
| 5 Years: | 19% |
| 3 Years: | 28% |
| TTM: | 407% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 28% |
| 5 Years: | 69% |
| 3 Years: | 83% |
| 1 Year: | % |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | -10% |
| 5 Years: | -28% |
| 3 Years: | -14% |
| Last Year: | 35% |
Balance Sheet
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 3 |
| Reserves | 18 | 19 | 40 | 41 | 44 | 35 | 30 | 26 | 2 | -4 | -17 | 5 |
| 24 | 27 | 39 | 40 | 45 | 62 | 71 | 78 | 81 | 84 | 0 | 2 | |
| 28 | 35 | 34 | 52 | 35 | 11 | 11 | 10 | 7 | 16 | 55 | 59 | |
| Total Liabilities | 91 | 103 | 134 | 154 | 145 | 129 | 132 | 134 | 111 | 117 | 59 | 69 |
| 6 | 7 | 26 | 27 | 27 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 25 | 25 | 24 | 24 | |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 85 | 96 | 108 | 127 | 118 | 102 | 106 | 108 | 85 | 92 | 34 | 45 | |
| Total Assets | 91 | 103 | 134 | 154 | 145 | 129 | 132 | 134 | 111 | 117 | 59 | 69 |
Cash Flows
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -6 | 5 | -5 | 5 | 3 | -17 | -5 | 0 | 2 | 6 | -3 | -2 | |
| -2 | 0 | 0 | -1 | -0 | -1 | -0 | 0 | -0 | -0 | 0 | -0 | |
| 8 | -1 | 7 | -4 | -0 | 11 | 2 | 0 | -5 | -0 | -0 | 4 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | -6 | -2 | 0 | -3 | 6 | -3 | 3 |
| Free Cash Flow | -7 | 3 | -6 | 3 | 2 | -17 | -5 | 0 | 2 | 6 | -3 | -2 |
| CFO/OP | -105% | 82% | -72% | 79% | 44% | 405% | 199% | 0% | -10% | -193% | 52% | -184% |
Ratios
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 103 | 79 | 77 | 74 | 70 | 167 | 222 | 165 | 103 | 189 | 14 | 37 |
| Inventory Days | 53 | 66 | 49 | 39 | 35 | 34 | 68 | 38 | 32 | 43 | 24 | 40 |
| Days Payable | 48 | 51 | 40 | 43 | 33 | 16 | 12 | 11 | 2 | 9 | 7 | 23 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 108 | 94 | 86 | 69 | 71 | 184 | 278 | 193 | 133 | 223 | 31 | 54 |
| Working Capital Days | 60 | 46 | 40 | 30 | 31 | 61 | 256 | 166 | 84 | -79 | -13 | -33 |
| ROCE % | 8% | 10% | 8% | 7% | 10% | -3% | 0% | 1% | -20% | -4% | -10% | 41% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of Permanent Employees employees |
|
|||||||||
| Manufacturing Sales as % of Total Revenue (Iron & Steel) % |
||||||||||
| Installed Capacity - Structural Steel TPA |
||||||||||
| Installed Capacity - TMT Rebars TPA |
||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
- Reg. 34 (1) Annual Report.
-
Shareholder''s Meeting-31St AGM Of The Company To Be Held On 23.09.2026
- Aanchal Ispat's 31st AGM is on 23 September 2026 via VC/OAVM; annual report and resolutions included.
-
Announcement Under Regulation 30(LODR)
- Board approved 31st AGM on 23 Sep 2026, book closure 17-23 Sep, and scrutinizer appointment.
-
Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Dated 29.08.2026
- Board approved 31st AGM on 23 Sep 2026, book closure 17-23 Sep, cut-off 16 Sep.
-
Compliance Under Regulation 32 Of SEBI (LODR) Regulations 2015
- QIP of Rs. 7 crore raised on 04/06/2026; no deviation in proceeds use for quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
Business Overview:[1]
AIL is engaged in the manufacturing of structural steel products and TMT bars under the brand name Reliconand is also engaged in trading activity of Iron & Steel products, Charcoal, Cement, Clinker etc.