Chennai Meenakshi Multispeciality Hospital Ltd
Incorporated in 1979, Chennai Meenakshi Multispecialty Hospital Ltd is in the business of providing healthcare services[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 27.6 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 36.9
- High / Low ₹ 57.5 / 31.5
- Stock P/E
- Book Value ₹ -4.11
- Dividend Yield 0.00 %
- ROCE -3.07 %
- ROE %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
Cons
- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- Earnings include an other income of Rs.0.96 Cr.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Healthcare Healthcare Healthcare Services Healthcare Service Provider
Quarterly Results
Figures in Rs. Crores
Profit & Loss
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18.71 | 20.36 | 18.79 | 23.11 | 22.00 | 25.33 | 19.15 | 30.86 | 38.19 | 37.38 | 33.76 | 35.90 | 36.98 | |
| 16.57 | 17.34 | 17.49 | 19.30 | 19.89 | 22.88 | 18.51 | 25.12 | 35.16 | 35.48 | 33.96 | 36.18 | 36.42 | |
| Operating Profit | 2.14 | 3.02 | 1.30 | 3.81 | 2.11 | 2.45 | 0.64 | 5.74 | 3.03 | 1.90 | -0.20 | -0.28 | 0.56 |
| OPM % | 11.44% | 14.83% | 6.92% | 16.49% | 9.59% | 9.67% | 3.34% | 18.60% | 7.93% | 5.08% | -0.59% | -0.78% | 1.51% |
| -0.54 | 0.14 | 0.13 | 0.22 | 0.50 | 0.73 | 0.52 | 0.39 | 0.32 | 0.28 | 0.85 | 1.12 | 0.96 | |
| Interest | 1.38 | 1.34 | 1.36 | 1.39 | 1.36 | 1.39 | 1.14 | 0.98 | 0.89 | 0.92 | 0.91 | 0.90 | 0.90 |
| Depreciation | 1.19 | 1.16 | 1.12 | 1.15 | 1.20 | 1.24 | 1.27 | 1.17 | 1.18 | 1.16 | 1.16 | 1.09 | 1.06 |
| Profit before tax | -0.97 | 0.66 | -1.05 | 1.49 | 0.05 | 0.55 | -1.25 | 3.98 | 1.28 | 0.10 | -1.42 | -1.15 | -0.44 |
| Tax % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.95% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 30.47% | 530.00% | -3.52% | -2.61% | |
| -0.97 | 0.65 | -1.06 | 1.50 | 0.05 | 0.55 | -1.25 | 3.98 | 0.89 | -0.43 | -1.37 | -1.12 | -0.41 | |
| EPS in Rs | -1.30 | 0.87 | -1.42 | 2.01 | 0.07 | 0.74 | -1.67 | 5.33 | 1.19 | -0.58 | -1.83 | -1.50 | -0.55 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 6% |
| 5 Years: | 13% |
| 3 Years: | -2% |
| TTM: | 7% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 2% |
| 3 Years: | % |
| TTM: | 76% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 11% |
| 5 Years: | 7% |
| 3 Years: | 12% |
| 1 Year: | -27% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | % |
| 3 Years: | % |
| Last Year: | % |
Balance Sheet
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 7.47 | 7.47 | 7.47 | 7.47 | 7.47 | 7.47 | 7.47 | 7.47 | 7.47 | 7.47 | 7.47 | 7.47 |
| Reserves | -12.94 | -12.29 | -13.21 | -11.64 | -11.60 | -11.03 | -12.24 | -8.25 | -7.35 | -7.80 | -9.36 | -10.54 |
| 12.13 | 12.20 | 12.24 | 12.26 | 12.21 | 11.48 | 11.48 | 10.63 | 10.63 | 11.42 | 10.63 | 10.63 | |
| 12.05 | 11.09 | 11.84 | 11.26 | 11.11 | 11.53 | 12.49 | 11.54 | 11.35 | 11.72 | 13.76 | 13.68 | |
| Total Liabilities | 18.71 | 18.47 | 18.34 | 19.35 | 19.19 | 19.45 | 19.20 | 21.39 | 22.10 | 22.81 | 22.50 | 21.24 |
| 15.27 | 14.51 | 14.01 | 14.53 | 14.07 | 13.86 | 12.87 | 14.08 | 13.94 | 14.66 | 13.77 | 12.77 | |
| CWIP | 0.01 | 0.07 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 3.43 | 3.89 | 4.31 | 4.80 | 5.00 | 5.47 | 6.21 | 7.31 | 8.16 | 8.15 | 8.73 | 8.47 | |
| Total Assets | 18.71 | 18.47 | 18.34 | 19.35 | 19.19 | 19.45 | 19.20 | 21.39 | 22.10 | 22.81 | 22.50 | 21.24 |
Cash Flows
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00 | 1.74 | 2.61 | 2.20 | 2.31 | 2.99 | 3.30 | 3.97 | 2.95 | 2.09 | 2.17 | 0.37 | |
| -1.78 | -0.23 | -0.47 | -1.61 | -0.81 | -0.95 | -0.14 | -2.21 | -1.91 | -1.86 | -0.75 | -1.62 | |
| -2.00 | -1.41 | -1.32 | -1.37 | -1.41 | -2.12 | -0.98 | -1.62 | -0.75 | 0.03 | -1.56 | -0.74 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 0.22 | 0.10 | 0.82 | -0.77 | 0.10 | -0.08 | 2.18 | 0.14 | 0.29 | 0.26 | -0.14 | -2.00 |
| Free Cash Flow | 2.45 | 1.28 | 2.05 | 0.56 | 1.44 | 1.95 | 3.02 | 1.68 | 1.87 | 0.03 | 1.90 | 0.27 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 187% | 58% | 201% | 58% | 109% | 122% | 516% | 69% | 97% | 110% | -1,085% | -132% |
Ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 10.53 | 9.68 | 11.27 | 12.16 | 13.77 | 15.27 | 15.06 | 10.88 | 11.28 | 6.25 | 8.65 | 9.15 |
| Inventory Days | 32.03 | 46.85 | 46.28 | 50.71 | 40.84 | 39.46 | 45.33 | 20.98 | 22.71 | 21.50 | 24.49 | 20.41 |
| Days Payable | 108.01 | 80.41 | 87.33 | 88.28 | 80.39 | 66.15 | 117.24 | 105.93 | 88.74 | 51.61 | 89.40 | 73.39 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -65.45 | -23.88 | -29.79 | -25.40 | -25.78 | -11.42 | -56.85 | -74.08 | -54.75 | -23.85 | -56.26 | -43.83 |
| Working Capital Days | -185.72 | -143.60 | -178.91 | -123.83 | -125.76 | -95.83 | -170.78 | -81.73 | -67.28 | -74.02 | -98.71 | -94.05 |
| ROCE % | 14.36% | 28.49% | 4.47% | 39.48% | 17.44% | 24.25% | -1.50% | 59.90% | 21.36% | 11.08% | -5.14% | -3.07% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inpatient volume count |
|
||||||||||
| Number of employees count |
|||||||||||
| Outpatient volume count |
|||||||||||
| Pharmacy share of revenue % |
|||||||||||
| Average bed occupancy rate % |
|||||||||||
| Number of beds count |
|||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Announcement Under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Updates(Re-Constitution Of Committees-Intimation)
- Board reconstituted Audit and Stakeholders committees on October 14, 2026 after director cessations following the September 30 AGM.
-
Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018
- Certificate under Regulation 74(5)of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018, as amended for the quarter ended 30th September, 2026. Based on the confirmation received from Cameo Corporate …
-
Intimation For Regularization Of Appointment Of Independent Director And Secretarial Auditor At The Annual General Meeting Of The Company Held On September 30, 2026 Under Regulation 30 Of SEBI (LODR), 2015
- AGM approved R V Ramanuja Bharathi as Independent Director and T. Murugan as Secretarial Auditor for FY27.
- Voting Results And Consolidated Scrutinizer'S Report Submitted By Scrutinizer For E-Voting At 36Th Annual General Meeting.
- Shareholder Meeting / Postal Ballot-Outcome of AGM
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
-
Annual Report 2012
from bse
Business Overview:[1]
CMMHL is a multispeciality hospital that provides multiple health treatments and health care services. Specialists from various fields visit the hospital at shorter notice, to provide medical treatment to the patients