Newtrac Foods & Beverages Ltd
Incorporated in 1985, Newtrac Foods & Beverages Ltd is in the business of trading of agricultural commodities.[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 34.1 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 5.08
- High / Low ₹ 8.85 / 2.50
- Stock P/E
- Book Value ₹ 0.83
- Dividend Yield 0.00 %
- ROCE -69.5 %
- ROE -79.7 %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
Cons
- Stock is trading at 6.09 times its book value
- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- Promoter holding is low: 18.5%
- Company's cost of borrowing seems high
- Promoter holding has decreased over last 3 years: -31.9%
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Services Services Commercial Services & Supplies Trading & Distributors
Quarterly Results
Figures in Rs. Crores
Profit & Loss
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 23.85 | 64.08 | 16.32 | 31.27 | |
| 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.12 | 0.14 | 0.11 | 0.17 | 22.10 | 61.49 | 23.43 | 37.23 | |
| Operating Profit | -0.05 | -0.05 | -0.05 | -0.06 | -0.07 | -0.12 | -0.14 | -0.11 | -0.17 | 1.75 | 2.59 | -7.11 | -5.96 |
| OPM % | 7.34% | 4.04% | -43.57% | -19.06% | |||||||||
| 3.25 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.45 | 0.00 | 0.94 | 0.53 | |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.06 | 0.20 | 0.23 |
| Depreciation | 0.05 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | 3.15 | -0.05 | -0.05 | -0.06 | -0.07 | -0.12 | -0.14 | -0.11 | -0.17 | 2.20 | 2.53 | -6.37 | -5.66 |
| Tax % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 28.85% | 0.00% | |
| 3.15 | -0.05 | -0.05 | -0.06 | -0.07 | -0.12 | -0.14 | -0.11 | -0.17 | 2.19 | 1.80 | -6.37 | -5.64 | |
| EPS in Rs | 0.47 | -0.01 | -0.01 | -0.01 | -0.01 | -0.02 | -0.02 | -0.02 | -0.03 | 0.33 | 0.27 | -0.95 | -0.84 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | % |
| 3 Years: | % |
| TTM: | -26% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | % |
| 3 Years: | % |
| TTM: | -1546% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | % |
| 3 Years: | -17% |
| 1 Year: | -40% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | % |
| 3 Years: | % |
| Last Year: | -80% |
Balance Sheet
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 4.80 | 4.80 | 4.80 | 4.80 | 4.80 | 4.80 | 4.80 | 4.80 | 4.80 | 4.80 | 19.20 | 19.20 | 19.20 |
| Reserves | -11.24 | -11.29 | -11.34 | -11.40 | -11.47 | -11.59 | -11.73 | -11.84 | -12.01 | -9.82 | -8.02 | -14.39 | -13.59 |
| 0.34 | 0.39 | 0.44 | 0.50 | 0.54 | 0.69 | 0.83 | 0.94 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.06 | 1.71 | 0.78 | |
| 6.12 | 6.12 | 6.12 | 6.12 | 6.15 | 6.12 | 6.12 | 6.12 | 7.23 | 16.50 | 16.17 | 11.83 | 6.87 | |
| Total Liabilities | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 11.48 | 27.41 | 18.35 | 13.26 |
| 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| CWIP | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 4.41 | 4.41 |
| 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 11.46 | 27.39 | 13.94 | 8.85 | |
| Total Assets | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 11.48 | 27.41 | 18.35 | 13.26 |
Cash Flows
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -0.50 | -0.05 | -0.05 | -0.06 | -0.04 | -0.15 | -0.14 | -0.11 | -0.14 | 2.79 | -16.23 | 2.01 | |
| 0.45 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | -0.02 | 0.00 | -4.41 | |
| 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.04 | 0.16 | 0.13 | 0.11 | 0.14 | 0.01 | 14.40 | 1.45 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.79 | -1.83 | -0.95 |
| Free Cash Flow | -0.05 | -0.05 | -0.05 | -0.06 | -0.04 | -0.15 | -0.14 | -0.11 | -0.14 | 2.77 | -16.23 | 2.01 |
| CFO/OP | 1,000% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 57% | 125% | 100% | 100% | 82% | 158% | -625% | -29% |
Ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 132.69 | 111.87 | 130.39 | |||||||||
| Inventory Days | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||||||
| Days Payable | ||||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 132.69 | 111.87 | 130.39 | |||||||||
| Working Capital Days | -119.68 | 58.16 | 8.95 | |||||||||
| ROCE % | 83.28% | -69.48% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2016 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of Board Meetings Held count |
|
|||||||||
| Number of Directors on Board count |
||||||||||
| Number of Shareholders count |
||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Un-Audited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Yearly Ended 30Th September, 2026
- Board approved Q2/H1 FY26 unaudited results; profit rose to ₹79.44 lakh.
-
Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Held On 12Th October, 2026
- Board approved H1 FY27 unaudited results; revenue rose, profit ₹79.44 lakh, auditor noted TDS non-compliance.
-
Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018
- Regulation 74(5) certificate filed for quarter ended 30 September 2026, confirming demat processing.
-
Board Meeting Intimation for We Wish To Inform That The Meeting Of The Board Of The Company Is Scheduled To Be Held On Monday, 12Th October, 2026
- Board meeting on 12 October 2026 to approve unaudited half-yearly and Q2 FY2026 results.
-
Closure of Trading Window
- Trading window closed from 1 October 2026 until 48 hours after board meeting for Q2 FY2026 results.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
-
Annual Report 2012
from bse
-
Annual Report 2011
from bse
Business Overview:[1][2]
NFBL was engaged in the business of manufacturing, bleaching, dyeing, printing, and knitting high-pile fur fabrics, as well as cloth and other fabrics made, from various materials,
such as acrylic, polyester, cotton, silk, artificial silk, wool, and other suitable materials. It now trades in organic agricultural commodities in the B2B sector. The company had no active operations in FY25.