Trans Freight Containers Ltd
Trans Freight Containers Ltd is a former manufacturer and exporter of marine freight cargo containers and truck-body panels. The company currently earns primarily from fixed deposits, financial investments, and loans. [1]
- Market Cap ₹ 13.3 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 18.3
- High / Low ₹ 32.0 / 17.1
- Stock P/E 9.30
- Book Value ₹ 56.2
- Dividend Yield 0.00 %
- ROCE 3.66 %
- ROE 3.71 %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
- Company is almost debt free.
- Stock is trading at 0.33 times its book value
Cons
- Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend
- Tax rate seems low
- Company has a low return on equity of 3.35% over last 3 years.
- Earnings include an other income of Rs.1.88 Cr.
- Promoter holding has decreased over last 3 years: -6.17%
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Industrials Capital Goods Industrial Products Iron & Steel Products
Quarterly Results
Figures in Rs. Crores
Profit & Loss
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.22 | 0.52 | 0.33 | 0.95 | 0.51 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| 4.23 | 1.89 | 2.51 | 2.64 | 1.70 | 0.75 | 0.60 | 0.56 | 1.13 | 0.42 | 0.58 | 0.40 | 0.40 | |
| Operating Profit | -2.01 | -1.37 | -2.18 | -1.69 | -1.19 | -0.75 | -0.59 | -0.56 | -1.12 | -0.42 | -0.58 | -0.40 | -0.40 |
| OPM % | -90.54% | -263.46% | -660.61% | -177.89% | -233.33% | -5,900.00% | -11,200.00% | ||||||
| 1.92 | 1.55 | 11.41 | 2.11 | 2.38 | 2.11 | 10.32 | 2.78 | 7.94 | 1.55 | 2.13 | 1.88 | 1.88 | |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 15.20 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Depreciation | 2.39 | 0.54 | 0.36 | 0.32 | 0.31 | 0.25 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | -2.48 | -0.36 | 8.87 | 0.10 | 0.88 | -14.09 | 9.68 | 2.18 | 6.81 | 1.12 | 1.54 | 1.47 | 1.48 |
| Tax % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 20.07% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 10.23% | 9.63% | 13.95% | 4.46% | 9.74% | 3.40% | |
| -2.47 | -0.36 | 7.09 | 0.11 | 0.88 | -14.09 | 8.69 | 1.97 | 5.86 | 1.07 | 1.40 | 1.42 | 1.43 | |
| EPS in Rs | -3.39 | -0.49 | 9.74 | 0.15 | 1.21 | -19.35 | 11.93 | 2.71 | 8.05 | 1.47 | 1.92 | 1.95 | 1.96 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | % |
| 3 Years: | % |
| TTM: | % |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 17% |
| 5 Years: | 48% |
| 3 Years: | % |
| TTM: | -1% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 16% |
| 5 Years: | 5% |
| 3 Years: | -5% |
| 1 Year: | -23% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | -3% |
| 5 Years: | 2% |
| 3 Years: | 3% |
| Last Year: | 4% |
Balance Sheet
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 7.28 | 7.28 | 7.28 | 7.28 | 7.28 | 7.28 | 7.28 | 7.28 | 7.28 | 7.28 | 7.28 | 7.28 |
| Reserves | 20.08 | 19.73 | 26.82 | 26.92 | 28.17 | 14.08 | 22.77 | 23.88 | 29.72 | 30.80 | 32.15 | 33.64 |
| 9.01 | 8.91 | 8.90 | 8.90 | 8.90 | 2.72 | 2.72 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| 2.60 | 4.40 | 4.19 | 4.49 | 2.35 | 6.97 | 4.79 | 2.57 | 3.51 | 2.05 | 2.14 | 2.07 | |
| Total Liabilities | 38.97 | 40.32 | 47.19 | 47.59 | 46.70 | 31.05 | 37.56 | 33.73 | 40.51 | 40.13 | 41.57 | 42.99 |
| 4.28 | 3.69 | 2.73 | 2.42 | 2.11 | 1.86 | 1.05 | 1.05 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.06 | |
| CWIP | 0.98 | 0.98 | 0.98 | 0.98 | 0.30 | 0.30 | 0.30 | 0.30 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 18.71 | 20.99 | 28.59 | 30.46 | 31.73 | 13.84 | 14.82 | 16.63 | 22.33 | 26.10 | 28.09 | 29.07 |
| 15.00 | 14.66 | 14.89 | 13.73 | 12.56 | 15.05 | 21.39 | 15.75 | 18.11 | 13.96 | 13.41 | 13.86 | |
| Total Assets | 38.97 | 40.32 | 47.19 | 47.59 | 46.70 | 31.05 | 37.56 | 33.73 | 40.51 | 40.13 | 41.57 | 42.99 |
Cash Flows
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -0.45 | 0.36 | -3.71 | -0.31 | -2.14 | 1.98 | -10.22 | 1.36 | -2.51 | 1.42 | -0.60 | -0.46 | |
| 0.38 | -0.68 | 3.80 | 0.24 | 1.80 | 20.07 | 9.95 | 0.91 | 2.78 | -2.21 | 0.05 | 0.90 | |
| -0.09 | -0.10 | -0.01 | 0.00 | 1.06 | -21.67 | -0.33 | -2.10 | -0.70 | 0.79 | 0.63 | -0.01 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -0.16 | -0.42 | 0.09 | -0.07 | 0.72 | 0.38 | -0.60 | 0.16 | -0.43 | 0.00 | 0.08 | 0.44 |
| Free Cash Flow | -0.45 | 0.39 | 5.66 | -0.27 | -1.16 | 2.99 | -0.16 | 3.29 | 5.15 | 1.42 | -0.60 | -0.46 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 15% | -38% | 109% | 18% | 180% | -264% | 1,566% | -395% | 203% | -343% | 103% | 115% |
Ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 0.00 | 63.17 | 0.00 | 15.37 | 57.25 | 25,550.00 | 6,205.00 | |||||
| Inventory Days | 539.35 | 2,610.09 | 912.50 | 203.48 | 37.33 | 1,460.00 | ||||||
| Days Payable | 90.31 | 303.02 | 121.67 | 98.59 | 170.06 | 33,397.50 | ||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 449.04 | 2,370.25 | 790.83 | 120.25 | -75.47 | -6,387.50 | 6,205.00 | |||||
| Working Capital Days | -1,196.94 | -6,317.31 | -11,027.42 | -4,403.05 | -7,278.53 | 73,000.00 | 106,215.00 | |||||
| ROCE % | -7.14% | -1.41% | -1.72% | 0.02% | 1.23% | 0.15% | 0.81% | 0.56% | -0.03% | 3.06% | 3.77% | 3.66% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Number of Employees count |
|
|||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018
- Certificate under Regulation 74 (5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants ) Regulations, 2018 for the quarter ended 30th Septmber,2026
-
Shareholder Meeting / Postal Ballot-Scrutinizer''s Report
- 52nd AGM voting results announced; all 4 resolutions passed on 30 September 2026.
- Shareholder Meeting / Postal Ballot-Outcome of AGM
-
Closure of Trading Window
- Trading window closed from October 1, 2026 until 48 hours after Q2 FY27 results.
-
DISCLOSURE UNDER REGULATION 36(1)(B)
- 52nd AGM scheduled for 30 September 2026; annual report and e-voting details shared.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
-
Annual Report 2012
from bse
Exit from Manufacturing
The company historically manufactured and exported marine freight cargo containers and truck-body panels from its Tarapur, Maharashtra facility. The Truck-body panels were supplied for applications in the pharmaceutical, food and beverage, electronics and white-goods industries.[1]
The Tarapur facility has been shut, all manufacturing activities have ceased and management has stated that it has no plans to restart production. Revenue from operations has remained nil since FY24.[2][3]