Zuari Industries Ltd
Incorporated in 1967, Zuari Industries Ltd
is in the business of real estate, investment services, engineering services, management services, manufacturing and trading of furniture, manufacturing and sale of sugar and its by products, ethanol and generation of power.[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 823 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 276
- High / Low ₹ 416 / 210
- Stock P/E 25.6
- Book Value ₹ 1,042
- Dividend Yield 0.36 %
- ROCE 3.48 %
- ROE 0.82 %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
- Stock is trading at 0.27 times its book value
- Market value of investments Rs.2,894 Cr. is more than the Market Cap Rs.823 Cr.
Cons
- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 2.41% over past five years.
- Company has a low return on equity of 0.48% over last 3 years.
- Contingent liabilities of Rs.582 Cr.
- Earnings include an other income of Rs.93.3 Cr.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 2 | 57 | 776 | 610 | 814 | 715 | 871 | 874 | 931 | |
| 35 | 9 | 10 | 20 | 10 | 48 | 684 | 595 | 754 | 665 | 800 | 803 | 868 | |
| Operating Profit | 5 | -9 | -10 | -3 | -7 | 9 | 93 | 16 | 60 | 49 | 70 | 71 | 62 |
| OPM % | 12% | -21% | -291% | 16% | 12% | 2.6% | 7% | 7% | 8% | 8% | 7% | ||
| 41 | 43 | 34 | 24 | 48 | 52 | 144 | 211 | 129 | 132 | 51 | 91 | 93 | |
| Interest | 11 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 44 | 161 | 196 | 158 | 135 | 123 | 112 | 111 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 26 | 26 |
| Profit before tax | 34 | 34 | 24 | 20 | 33 | 17 | 50 | 7 | 8 | 23 | -26 | 24 | 19 |
| Tax % | 21% | 14% | 14% | 11% | -23% | 26% | -38% | -112% | 29% | 0% | 43% | 50% | |
| 27 | 29 | 20 | 18 | 40 | 13 | 69 | 15 | 5 | 23 | -37 | 12 | 7 | |
| EPS in Rs | 9.11 | 10.00 | 6.97 | 6.11 | 13.70 | 4.39 | 23.62 | 5.20 | 1.81 | 7.61 | -12.55 | 4.08 | 2.20 |
| Dividend Payout % | 11% | 10% | 14% | 16% | 7% | 23% | 8% | 19% | 55% | 13% | -8% | 25% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 2% |
| 3 Years: | 2% |
| TTM: | 7% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 0% |
| 5 Years: | -18% |
| 3 Years: | 80% |
| TTM: | 183% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 11% |
| 5 Years: | 17% |
| 3 Years: | 22% |
| 1 Year: | -8% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 1% |
| 5 Years: | 0% |
| 3 Years: | 0% |
| Last Year: | 1% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 29 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 |
| Reserves | 614 | 986 | 1,419 | 2,035 | 1,811 | 1,281 | 2,154 | 3,083 | 2,067 | 2,681 | 4,085 | 3,072 |
| 80 | 80 | 0 | 25 | 118 | 456 | 1,391 | 1,293 | 1,225 | 1,061 | 1,154 | 1,160 | |
| 142 | 126 | 53 | 84 | 104 | 98 | 482 | 502 | 349 | 347 | 589 | 440 | |
| Total Liabilities | 866 | 1,221 | 1,502 | 2,173 | 2,062 | 1,865 | 4,056 | 4,908 | 3,670 | 4,118 | 5,857 | 4,702 |
| 14 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 519 | 501 | 494 | 473 | 460 | 459 | |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 4 |
| Investments | 435 | 819 | 1,165 | 1,779 | 1,562 | 990 | 1,857 | 2,994 | 2,011 | 2,556 | 4,302 | 3,140 |
| 417 | 400 | 333 | 390 | 497 | 872 | 1,678 | 1,405 | 1,164 | 1,084 | 1,089 | 1,099 | |
| Total Assets | 866 | 1,221 | 1,502 | 2,173 | 2,062 | 1,865 | 4,056 | 4,908 | 3,670 | 4,118 | 5,857 | 4,702 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -84 | -13 | 13 | -7 | 27 | 14 | 148 | 42 | 55 | 51 | 6 | 67 | |
| 127 | 23 | 84 | -7 | -116 | -307 | -169 | 270 | 195 | 252 | 20 | 55 | |
| -46 | -12 | -94 | 20 | 82 | 294 | 24 | -305 | -248 | -314 | -32 | -109 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -3 | -3 | 3 | 6 | -8 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 2 | -10 | -6 | 12 |
| Free Cash Flow | -84 | -13 | 13 | -7 | 27 | 15 | 142 | 30 | 68 | 70 | -6 | 46 |
| CFO/OP | -1,542% | 39% | 24% | 188% | -14% | 226% | 153% | 379% | 114% | 91% | -14% | 106% |
Ratios
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 2 | 7 | 7 | 11 | 22 | 13 | 30 | 10 | 23 | 17 | ||
| Inventory Days | 2,842 | 407 | 510 | 290 | 428 | 317 | 343 | |||||
| Days Payable | 13 | 199 | 238 | 120 | 155 | 80 | 84 | |||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 2,831 | 7 | 7 | 11 | 229 | 285 | 200 | 284 | 260 | 276 | ||
| Working Capital Days | 2,103 | 5,657 | 40,990 | 1,267 | -5 | -55 | 47 | -18 | 8 | -163 | ||
| ROCE % | 6% | 4% | 2% | 1% | 2% | 5% | 8% | 4% | 4% | 4% | 3% | 3% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cane Crushed Lakh Quintals |
|
|||||||||
| Sugar Recovery % |
||||||||||
| Sugar Production Lakh Quintals |
||||||||||
| Ethanol Production Lakh Litres |
||||||||||
| Power Generation Lakh Units (LU) |
||||||||||
| St Regis Dubai Construction Progress % Complete |
||||||||||
| Value of Quoted Strategic Investments Rs Crore |
||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
- Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
-
Letter To Members Under Regulation 36(1)(B) Of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015, As Amended
- Sent Regulation 36(1)(b) letter sharing FY2025-26 annual report web link.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
- Copies of Newspaper Publication related to completion of dispatch of Notice of 58th Annual General Meeting of Zuari Industries Limited.
-
Reg. 34 (1) Annual Report.
- 58th AGM on 21 September 2026 via VC; FY2025-26 annual report released.
- Notice Of 58Th Annual General Meeting Of Zuari Industries Limited
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
-
Annual Report 2012
from bse
Concalls
-
Aug 2026TranscriptPPTREC
-
Jun 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
May 2026TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Feb 2026Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2025Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2025Transcript PPT
-
Jun 2025Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2025TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Feb 2025TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Aug 2024TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Jun 2024TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
May 2024TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Mar 2024TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
Business Overview:[1]
ZIL is a part of the Adventz group. It is the holding company of the group and, apart from having financial investments in the group’s operating entities, it also has SPE and real estate segments under it.