VRL Logistics Ltd
VRL Logistics Ltd is engaged in logistics services dealing mainly in domestic transportation of goods. Other businesses include bus operations, transport of passengers by air, sale of power and sale of certified emission reductions (CER) units generated from operation of wind mills. The operations of the Company are spread all over the country through various branches and transshipment hubs.(Source : 202003-01 Annual Report Page No:132)
- Market Cap ₹ 4,380 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 248
- High / Low ₹ 325 / 225
- Stock P/E 18.3
- Book Value ₹ 62.6
- Dividend Yield 3.02 %
- ROCE 15.7 %
- ROE 17.4 %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
- Stock is providing a good dividend yield of 3.02%.
Cons
- Stock is trading at 3.96 times its book value
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 8.33% over past five years.
- Promoter holding has decreased over last 3 years: -3.93%
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Services Services Transport Services Logistics Solution Provider
Part of BSE Services BSE 1000
Quarterly Results
Figures in Rs. Crores
Profit & Loss
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,494 | 1,673 | 1,723 | 1,803 | 1,922 | 2,110 | 2,119 | 1,763 | 2,164 | 2,649 | 2,889 | 3,161 | 3,177 | |
| 1,285 | 1,396 | 1,451 | 1,584 | 1,688 | 1,865 | 1,815 | 1,515 | 1,788 | 2,245 | 2,494 | 2,587 | 2,518 | |
| Operating Profit | 209 | 277 | 272 | 220 | 235 | 245 | 303 | 248 | 376 | 404 | 394 | 574 | 659 |
| OPM % | 14% | 17% | 16% | 12% | 12% | 12% | 14% | 14% | 17% | 15% | 14% | 18% | 21% |
| 16 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 14 | 8 | 6 | 13 | 21 | 171 | 21 | 25 | 20 | |
| Interest | 61 | 60 | 32 | 25 | 12 | 11 | 37 | 37 | 44 | 56 | 79 | 96 | 98 |
| Depreciation | 87 | 88 | 90 | 98 | 98 | 101 | 168 | 160 | 144 | 159 | 216 | 254 | 261 |
| Profit before tax | 77 | 138 | 158 | 105 | 139 | 140 | 104 | 64 | 209 | 360 | 121 | 250 | 320 |
| Tax % | 26% | 34% | 34% | 33% | 34% | 35% | 14% | 29% | 23% | 10% | 26% | 27% | |
| 57 | 91 | 104 | 70 | 93 | 92 | 90 | 45 | 160 | 323 | 89 | 183 | 239 | |
| EPS in Rs | 3.33 | 5.33 | 5.71 | 3.86 | 5.12 | 5.09 | 4.99 | 2.55 | 9.06 | 18.29 | 5.08 | 10.46 | 13.66 |
| Dividend Payout % | 60% | 38% | 44% | 52% | 0% | 54% | 70% | 78% | 44% | 14% | 0% | 72% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 7% |
| 5 Years: | 8% |
| 3 Years: | 13% |
| TTM: | 2% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 7% |
| 5 Years: | 14% |
| 3 Years: | 4% |
| TTM: | 83% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 2% |
| 5 Years: | 18% |
| 3 Years: | -8% |
| 1 Year: | -3% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 18% |
| 5 Years: | 20% |
| 3 Years: | 21% |
| Last Year: | 17% |
Balance Sheet
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 86 | 86 | 91 | 91 | 90 | 90 | 90 | 88 | 88 | 88 | 87 | 87 | 175 |
| Reserves | 221 | 271 | 423 | 450 | 503 | 556 | 527 | 509 | 563 | 888 | 858 | 997 | 921 |
| 505 | 443 | 262 | 185 | 81 | 141 | 454 | 422 | 537 | 720 | 1,036 | 1,226 | 1,107 | |
| 166 | 154 | 166 | 171 | 188 | 191 | 154 | 180 | 192 | 196 | 232 | 275 | 282 | |
| Total Liabilities | 978 | 953 | 942 | 897 | 862 | 978 | 1,225 | 1,199 | 1,380 | 1,892 | 2,214 | 2,586 | 2,485 |
| 740 | 707 | 712 | 694 | 625 | 705 | 990 | 954 | 1,098 | 1,482 | 1,901 | 2,243 | 2,194 | |
| CWIP | 14 | 9 | 16 | 2 | 8 | 42 | 4 | 6 | 35 | 38 | 24 | 15 | 7 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 223 | 237 | 211 | 201 | 230 | 231 | 230 | 238 | 247 | 356 | 290 | 328 | 284 | |
| Total Assets | 978 | 953 | 942 | 897 | 862 | 978 | 1,225 | 1,199 | 1,380 | 1,892 | 2,214 | 2,586 | 2,485 |
Cash Flows
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 203 | 235 | 264 | 198 | 205 | 192 | 257 | 272 | 371 | 318 | 424 | 558 | |
| -91 | -49 | -107 | -59 | -44 | -209 | -119 | -32 | -180 | -144 | -243 | -430 | |
| -112 | -185 | -155 | -146 | -154 | 11 | -138 | -234 | -201 | -171 | -174 | -93 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | 2 | 2 | -7 | 7 | -6 | 0 | 6 | -10 | 3 | 7 | 35 |
| Free Cash Flow | 113 | 186 | 154 | 136 | 160 | -19 | 137 | 239 | 190 | -90 | 148 | 128 |
| CFO/OP | 105% | 95% | 110% | 99% | 109% | 100% | 99% | 115% | 114% | 100% | 114% | 106% |
Ratios
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 20 | 20 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 14 | 15 | 13 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 |
| Inventory Days | ||||||||||||
| Days Payable | ||||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 20 | 20 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 14 | 15 | 13 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 |
| Working Capital Days | -51 | -37 | -15 | -10 | -1 | 6 | -15 | -21 | -18 | -16 | -25 | -22 |
| ROCE % | 16% | 24% | 24% | 17% | 22% | 21% | 16% | 10% | 22% | 18% | 11% | 16% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of Branches Count |
|
|||||||||||
| Owned GT Fleet Size Number of Vehicles |
||||||||||||
| Goods Transport Tonnage 000 Tons |
||||||||||||
| Realisation per Ton INR |
||||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation
1d - In accordance with Regulation 30(6) of the SEBI (LODR) Regulations 2015, please find details of scheduled conference call with Analysts/ Institutional Investors.
-
Board Meeting Intimation for Intimation Of Board Meeting For Approval Of Audited Financial Results For The Quarter And Year Ended March 31, 2026
7 May - Board meeting on May 18, 2026 to approve audited results for Q4 and FY2026.
-
Closure of Trading Window
27 Mar - Trading window closed from 1 April 2026 until 48 hours after audited results for quarter/year ended 31 March 2026.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation
23 Feb - Pursuant to the relevant provisions of SEBI (LODR), Regulations 2015, we would like to inform you the details of a scheduled meeting with the investors/analyst …
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation
23 Feb - Pursuant to the relevant provisions of SEBI (LODR), Regulations 2015, we would like to inform you that the officials of the Company will be attending …
Annual reports
-
Financial Year 2025
from bse
-
Financial Year 2024
from bse
-
Financial Year 2023
from bse
-
Financial Year 2022
from bse
-
Financial Year 2021
from bse
-
Financial Year 2020
from bse
-
Financial Year 2019
from bse
-
Financial Year 2018
from bse
-
Financial Year 2017
from bse
-
Financial Year 2016
from bse
-
Financial Year 2015
from bse
-
Financial Year 2014
from bse
-
Financial Year 2013
from bse
-
Financial Year 2012
from bse
Concalls
-
Feb 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Nov 2025Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
May 2025Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Nov 2024Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2024Transcript PPT REC
-
May 2024Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2024Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2023Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2023Transcript PPT
-
May 2023Transcript PPT REC
-
Feb 2023Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2022Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2022Transcript PPT
-
Jun 2022Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2022TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Feb 2022TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Nov 2021TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Aug 2021TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Jun 2021TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Feb 2021TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Nov 2020TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Aug 2020TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Jun 2020TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Feb 2020TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Nov 2019TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Aug 2019TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
May 2019TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Feb 2019TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Nov 2018TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Aug 2018TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
May 2018TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Jan 2018TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Nov 2017TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Aug 2017TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
May 2017TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Jan 2017TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Oct 2016TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Aug 2016Transcript PPT
-
May 2016TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Feb 2016TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Nov 2015TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Aug 2015TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
Leading Player in Road Logistics[1]
The company is the only “Owned Asset” organized player in Less than Truckload logistics (shipments that are not large enough to take up the capacity of an entire truck). It is an established brand in surface transportation and the industry leader in the parcel transportation space.