Vishnu Prakash R Punglia Ltd
"VISHNU PRAKASH R PUNGLIA LIMITED” is one of India's fastest-growing Infrastructure Development Companies. Incorporated in 1986, Vishnu Prakash R Punglia Limited is engaged in the business of designing and constructing infrastructure projects for the Central and State Governments, autonomous bodies, and private bodies across 9 States and 1 Union territory in India.[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 345 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 27.7
- High / Low ₹ 97.8 / 23.9
- Stock P/E
- Book Value ₹ 50.5
- Dividend Yield 0.00 %
- ROCE -6.75 %
- ROE -19.9 %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
- Stock is trading at 0.55 times its book value
- Promoter holding has increased by 1.00% over last quarter.
Cons
- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 12.0% over past five years.
- Promoter holding is low: 39.0%
- Company has a low return on equity of 2.06% over last 3 years.
- Contingent liabilities of Rs.538 Cr.
- Promoters have pledged 75.3% of their holding.
- Company has high debtors of 247 days.
- Promoter holding has decreased over last 3 years: -28.8%
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Quarterly Results
Figures in Rs. Crores
Profit & Loss
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 352 | 367 | 372 | 484 | 786 | 1,168 | 1,474 | 1,237 | 851 | 713 | |
| 320 | 333 | 334 | 439 | 699 | 1,012 | 1,264 | 1,082 | 933 | 861 | |
| Operating Profit | 31 | 35 | 38 | 45 | 87 | 157 | 210 | 156 | -82 | -148 |
| OPM % | 9% | 9% | 10% | 9% | 11% | 13% | 14% | 13% | -10% | -21% |
| 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 1 | |
| Interest | 14 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 43 | 68 | 74 | 69 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 22 |
| Profit before tax | 16 | 17 | 18 | 26 | 60 | 122 | 165 | 81 | -177 | -239 |
| Tax % | 31% | 27% | 31% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 27% | -15% | |
| 11 | 12 | 13 | 19 | 45 | 91 | 122 | 59 | -150 | -196 | |
| EPS in Rs | 1.34 | 1.45 | 1.50 | 2.25 | 5.31 | 9.70 | 9.80 | 4.70 | -12.04 | -15.76 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 12% |
| 3 Years: | -10% |
| TTM: | -43% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | % |
| 3 Years: | % |
| TTM: | -467% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | % |
| 3 Years: | -48% |
| 1 Year: | -69% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 8% |
| 3 Years: | 2% |
| Last Year: | -20% |
Balance Sheet
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 93 | 125 | 125 | 125 |
| Reserves | 42 | 55 | 66 | 85 | 131 | 221 | 596 | 655 | 505 |
| 110 | 124 | 122 | 111 | 177 | 250 | 396 | 707 | 650 | |
| 36 | 34 | 92 | 107 | 163 | 261 | 425 | 523 | 601 | |
| Total Liabilities | 216 | 240 | 309 | 331 | 498 | 825 | 1,542 | 2,010 | 1,880 |
| 51 | 53 | 55 | 55 | 81 | 135 | 176 | 231 | 249 | |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 3 |
| Investments | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 157 | 187 | 254 | 275 | 415 | 684 | 1,360 | 1,770 | 1,628 | |
| Total Assets | 216 | 240 | 309 | 331 | 498 | 825 | 1,542 | 2,010 | 1,880 |
Cash Flows
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 | 12 | 38 | 35 | -3 | -8 | -316 | -207 | 142 | |
| -10 | -3 | -9 | -5 | -30 | -98 | -32 | -85 | -15 | |
| -7 | -10 | -25 | -29 | 42 | 108 | 387 | 244 | -132 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -0 | -1 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 2 | 38 | -48 | -5 |
| Free Cash Flow | 5 | 7 | 32 | 31 | -31 | -74 | -368 | -280 | 106 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 67% | 47% | 120% | 90% | 19% | 11% | -134% | -109% | -201% |
Ratios
| Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 76 | 50 | 91 | 75 | 54 | 62 | 166 | 217 | 247 |
| Inventory Days | 59 | 245 | 360 | 268 | 235 | 323 | 320 | 941 | 820 |
| Days Payable | 37 | 79 | 277 | 239 | 157 | 213 | 236 | 521 | 537 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 98 | 216 | 173 | 104 | 132 | 172 | 250 | 637 | 530 |
| Working Capital Days | 96 | 117 | 15 | 34 | 36 | 49 | 114 | 157 | 149 |
| ROCE % | 18% | 17% | 20% | 30% | 34% | 25% | 11% | -7% |
Insights
In beta| Jan 2018 | Nov 2019 | Oct 2021 | Dec 2022 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order Book INR cr |
|
|||||
| Number of Ongoing Projects count |
||||||
| Bidding Pipeline (L1 + Under Evaluation) INR cr |
||||||
| Railway Share of Order Book % |
||||||
| Rajasthan Share of Order Book % |
||||||
| Road & Civil Share of Order Book % |
||||||
| WSP Share of Order Book % |
||||||
| Construction Equipment Fleet count |
||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018
- Submitted RTA compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) for quarter ended September 30, 2026.
- Shareholder Meeting / Postal Ballot-Scrutinizer''s Report
- Shareholder Meeting / Postal Ballot-Outcome of AGM
- Closure of Trading Window
- Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from web
-
Annual Report 2022
from web
-
Annual Report 2021
from web
Concalls
-
Nov 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Aug 2025Transcript PPT
-
Jun 2025Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Nov 2024Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2024Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2024Transcript PPT
-
Jul 2024Transcript PPT
-
Jun 2024PPT
Business Verticals
1) Water Supply Projects (76.0
% in H1 FY25 vs 89% in FY22): The company constructs and develops pipelines, water tanks, reservoirs, tunnels, overhead tanks, water treatment plants, and irrigation projects. It has completed over 75 Water Supply Projects (WSPs) as of H1 FY25. [1]