Vera Synthetic Ltd
Incorporated in 2000, Vera Synthetic Ltd is in the business of manufacturing of fishing nets ropes, twines yarns, mainly high-density plastic products.[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 42.6 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 86.2
- High / Low ₹ 86.2 / 65.6
- Stock P/E 13.8
- Book Value ₹ 53.7
- Dividend Yield 0.00 %
- ROCE 17.6 %
- ROE 12.5 %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
- Company is almost debt free.
Cons
- Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend
- Company has a low return on equity of 10.2% over last 3 years.
- Earnings include an other income of Rs.1.39 Cr.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Consumer Discretionary Textiles Textiles & Apparels Other Textile Products
Half Yearly Results
Figures in Rs. Crores
Profit & Loss
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24.32 | 21.89 | 18.13 | 22.15 | 33.73 | 32.29 | 27.76 | 34.98 | 40.70 | 39.38 | 42.16 | 49.20 | |
| 23.37 | 21.02 | 17.17 | 19.86 | 31.03 | 29.22 | 25.43 | 31.93 | 37.77 | 35.74 | 38.73 | 45.02 | |
| Operating Profit | 0.95 | 0.87 | 0.96 | 2.29 | 2.70 | 3.07 | 2.33 | 3.05 | 2.93 | 3.64 | 3.43 | 4.18 |
| OPM % | 3.91% | 3.97% | 5.30% | 10.34% | 8.00% | 9.51% | 8.39% | 8.72% | 7.20% | 9.24% | 8.14% | 8.50% |
| 0.18 | 0.06 | 0.02 | 0.10 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 1.05 | 0.26 | 0.17 | 0.07 | 0.33 | 1.39 | |
| Interest | 0.35 | 0.13 | 0.10 | 0.37 | 0.25 | 0.19 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.08 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Depreciation | 0.38 | 0.40 | 0.26 | 0.48 | 0.65 | 0.67 | 0.61 | 0.51 | 0.49 | 1.18 | 1.02 | 0.84 |
| Profit before tax | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.62 | 1.54 | 1.97 | 2.38 | 2.61 | 2.64 | 2.45 | 2.45 | 2.74 | 4.73 |
| Tax % | 90.00% | 32.50% | 32.26% | 31.17% | 28.93% | 21.85% | 28.74% | 25.76% | 25.71% | 27.35% | 25.91% | 25.37% |
| 0.05 | 0.27 | 0.43 | 1.06 | 1.40 | 1.85 | 1.86 | 1.97 | 1.82 | 1.80 | 2.03 | 3.53 | |
| EPS in Rs | 0.28 | 1.50 | 2.39 | 2.94 | 2.84 | 3.75 | 3.77 | 3.99 | 3.69 | 3.65 | 4.11 | 7.15 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 8% |
| 5 Years: | 12% |
| 3 Years: | 7% |
| TTM: | 17% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 28% |
| 5 Years: | 12% |
| 3 Years: | 19% |
| TTM: | 57% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 25% |
| 3 Years: | 18% |
| 1 Year: | % |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 12% |
| 5 Years: | 11% |
| 3 Years: | 10% |
| Last Year: | 12% |
Balance Sheet
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 1.80 | 1.80 | 1.80 | 3.60 | 4.94 | 4.94 | 4.94 | 4.94 | 4.94 | 4.94 | 4.94 | 4.94 |
| Reserves | 2.40 | 2.67 | 2.33 | 1.58 | 6.70 | 8.55 | 10.41 | 12.38 | 14.20 | 15.99 | 18.02 | 21.55 |
| 1.27 | 0.81 | 0.85 | 5.01 | 1.76 | 1.40 | 1.82 | 1.68 | 1.13 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 0.03 | |
| 1.59 | 2.04 | 2.89 | 5.12 | 2.29 | 3.37 | 3.44 | 4.52 | 2.92 | 2.52 | 3.74 | 3.87 | |
| Total Liabilities | 7.06 | 7.32 | 7.87 | 15.31 | 15.69 | 18.26 | 20.61 | 23.52 | 23.19 | 23.45 | 26.73 | 30.39 |
| 2.41 | 2.40 | 1.06 | 3.45 | 3.97 | 4.01 | 4.47 | 3.05 | 6.08 | 6.57 | 5.65 | 4.84 | |
| CWIP | 0.37 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.03 |
| 4.28 | 4.92 | 6.81 | 11.86 | 11.72 | 14.25 | 16.14 | 20.47 | 17.11 | 16.88 | 21.08 | 23.52 | |
| Total Assets | 7.06 | 7.32 | 7.87 | 15.31 | 15.69 | 18.26 | 20.61 | 23.52 | 23.19 | 23.45 | 26.73 | 30.39 |
Cash Flows
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.60 | -0.63 | -1.42 | 1.47 | 1.23 | -1.33 | 4.04 | 5.71 | 0.13 | 4.48 | |||
| -2.66 | -2.85 | -1.14 | -0.66 | -0.92 | 0.93 | -3.51 | -1.64 | -5.28 | -3.34 | |||
| -0.06 | 3.57 | 4.36 | -0.65 | 0.14 | -0.37 | -0.73 | -0.64 | 5.37 | 0.00 | |||
| Net Cash Flow | -0.12 | 0.09 | 1.80 | 0.16 | 0.45 | -0.77 | -0.20 | 3.44 | 0.22 | 1.14 | ||
| Free Cash Flow | 2.53 | -0.63 | -1.42 | 0.79 | 0.29 | -1.38 | 0.26 | 4.06 | 0.02 | 4.81 | ||
| CFO/OP | 292% | -47% | -32% | 67% | 108% | -21% | 158% | 176% | 27% | 139% |
Ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 46.83 | 45.69 | 36.04 | 136.28 | 82.67 | 92.01 | 83.36 | 89.01 | 82.15 | 27.06 | 37.83 | 32.42 |
| Inventory Days | 13.18 | 21.15 | 31.97 | 38.30 | 5.46 | 28.52 | 51.60 | 30.23 | 38.86 | 68.81 | 79.70 | 52.94 |
| Days Payable | 10.23 | 16.10 | 7.05 | 81.62 | 16.38 | 23.50 | 33.41 | 37.57 | 14.65 | 7.57 | 24.33 | 9.69 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 49.77 | 50.74 | 60.97 | 92.96 | 71.76 | 97.02 | 101.55 | 81.67 | 106.36 | 88.30 | 93.21 | 75.66 |
| Working Capital Days | 20.86 | 23.18 | 5.44 | 45.98 | 70.01 | 86.02 | 117.68 | 134.61 | 101.88 | 80.17 | 147.00 | 134.58 |
| ROCE % | 12.31% | 9.86% | 14.04% | 25.18% | 18.82% | 17.96% | 16.47% | 15.48% | 13.29% | 12.28% | 12.25% | 17.65% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electricity Consumption units |
|
|||||||||||
| Capacity Utilization - Fishing Nets % |
||||||||||||
| Fishing Nets Revenue Share % |
||||||||||||
| Number of Employees employees |
||||||||||||
| Production Volume - Fishing Nets Lacs Kg |
||||||||||||
| Imported Raw Materials Share % |
||||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Trading Window
- Trading window closed from 1 October 2026 until 48 hours after half-year results board meeting.
-
Shareholders meeting
- Vera Synthetic held its 27th AGM on 29 Sept 2026; all 4 resolutions passed.
-
Press Release
- Submitted newspaper clipping for 27th AGM and book closure notice published on 4 September 2026.
-
Updates
- 27th Annual Report dispatched; AGM scheduled for 29 September 2026 at Bhavnagar.
-
Shareholders meeting
- 27th AGM on 29 Sept 2026; book closure 22–29 Sept, with auditor appointments.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from nse
-
Annual Report 2025
from nse
-
Annual Report 2024
from nse
-
Annual Report 2023
from nse
-
Annual Report 2022
from nse
-
Annual Report 2021
from nse
-
Annual Report 2020
from nse
-
Annual Report 2019
from nse
-
Annual Report 2018
from nse
Business Overview:[1]
VSL (Sujlon) manufactures and trades a wide range of yarns, fibres, and fabrics including cotton, synthetics, wool, flax, hemp, jute, nylon, and polyester, with expertise in bleaching, dyeing, knitting, printing, and texturizing.The Sujlon brand is primarily known for its core offerings of Fishing Nets, Fishing Yarns, and Fishing Ropes.