Valiant Laboratories Ltd
Incorporated in 1980, Valiant Laboratories
Ltd manufactures and deals in Pharmaceuticals and speciality chemicals[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 656 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 121
- High / Low ₹ 141 / 49.5
- Stock P/E 45.3
- Book Value ₹ 60.9
- Dividend Yield 0.00 %
- ROCE 2.36 %
- ROE 1.75 %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
- Company has reduced debt.
- Company is almost debt free.
- Company is expected to give good quarter
Cons
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 3.54% over past five years.
- Company has a low return on equity of -0.40% over last 3 years.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Healthcare Healthcare Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology Pharmaceuticals
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 182 | 292 | 334 | 182 | 133 | 217 | 266 | |
| Sales growth | +60% | +15% | -45% | -27% | +63% | +40% | |
| 132 | 249 | 299 | 190 | 138 | 210 | 246 | |
| Operating Profit | 50 | 42 | 35 | -8 | -5 | 7 | 19 |
| OPM % | 27% | 15% | 11% | -4.6% | -3.5% | 3.3% | 7% |
| 1 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 5 | 3 | 3 | |
| Interest | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Profit before tax | 47 | 42 | 38 | -1 | -1 | 8 | 19 |
| Tax % | 35% | 34% | 24% | -145% | 49% | 26% | |
| 31 | 28 | 29 | 0 | -2 | 6 | 14 | |
| EPS in Rs | 7.86 | 8.26 | 0.07 | -0.46 | 1.02 | 2.68 | |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 4% |
| 3 Years: | -13% |
| TTM: | 40% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | -31% |
| 3 Years: | -45% |
| TTM: | 112% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | % |
| 3 Years: | -11% |
| 1 Year: | 45% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 6% |
| 3 Years: | 0% |
| Last Year: | 2% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 10 | 16 | 33 | 43 | 43 | 54 | 54 |
| Reserves | 78 | 55 | 68 | 193 | 191 | 265 | 276 |
| 1 | 61 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 1 | 1 | |
| 17 | 49 | 52 | 28 | 23 | 65 | 49 | |
| Total Liabilities | 106 | 182 | 213 | 325 | 317 | 386 | 381 |
| 20 | 22 | 30 | 32 | 30 | 30 | 31 | |
| CWIP | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 34 | 119 | 165 | 191 | 198 |
| 87 | 158 | 149 | 174 | 122 | 165 | 152 | |
| Total Assets | 106 | 182 | 213 | 325 | 317 | 386 | 381 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | 2 | 23 | 49 | -22 | -14 | |
| -17 | -12 | -21 | -183 | 25 | -8 | |
| 11 | 6 | -2 | 136 | -0 | 20 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 4 | -4 | 0 | 2 | 3 | -2 |
| Free Cash Flow | 7 | -5 | 16 | 45 | -22 | -15 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 51% | 40% | 91% | -569% | 537% | -178% |
Ratios
Standalone / View Consolidated
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 85 | 139 | 97 | 92 | 197 | 140 |
| Inventory Days | 18 | 25 | 17 | 22 | 12 | 45 |
| Days Payable | 37 | 72 | 62 | 54 | 61 | 118 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 66 | 91 | 52 | 60 | 149 | 67 |
| Working Capital Days | 102 | 109 | 106 | 97 | 194 | 158 |
| ROCE % | 38% | 26% | -2% | -1% | 2% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paracetamol Capacity Utilisation % of installed capacity |
|
|||||
| Revenue from Top 5 Customers INR million |
||||||
| Average Realization per MT (Paracetamol) INR per MT |
||||||
| Domestic Revenue Share % of total revenue |
||||||
| Installed Paracetamol Manufacturing Capacity (Tarapur) MT per month |
||||||
| Paracetamol Sales Volume MT |
||||||
| Permanent Employees count |
||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
- Copy of Newspaper Publication of Financial Results for quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026.
-
Audited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026.
- Board approved audited Q2/H1 FY27 standalone and consolidated results on Nov 2, 2026.
-
Board Meeting Outcome for Audited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results For Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026.
- Board approved audited standalone and consolidated results for quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026.
-
Board Meeting Intimation for Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026.
- Board meeting on November 2, 2026 to approve Q2 and half-year FY2027 audited results.
-
Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018
- Valiant Laboratories filed Regulation 74(5) certificate for quarter ended September 30, 2026; no demat requests received.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
Business Overview:[1][2]
VLL is in the active pharmaceutical ingredient manufacturing business. It manufactures finished dosage forms of paracetamol API viz. Tablets, Capsules, and Other medications. Paracetamol API is a key ingredient used to treat a variety of conditions including Headache, Arthritis, Muscle Aches, Toothache, Backache, Cold, and Fever