Umiya Buildcon Ltd
Incorporated in 1984, Umiya Buildcon Ltd is in the business of manufacture, supply, and distribution of Access and Networking equipment & Solutions. It also deals in real estate[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 157 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 84.0
- High / Low ₹ 111 / 62.6
- Stock P/E 3.74
- Book Value ₹ 62.7
- Dividend Yield 0.00 %
- ROCE 27.8 %
- ROE 43.6 %
- Face Value ₹ 5.00
Pros
- Company is expected to give good quarter
- Company has delivered good profit growth of 50.0% CAGR over last 5 years
- Company has a good return on equity (ROE) track record: 3 Years ROE 21.8%
- Debtor days have improved from 110 to 86.3 days.
Cons
- Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend
- Earnings include an other income of Rs.51.9 Cr.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 56 | 29 | 38 | 36 | 27 | 41 | 32 | 123 | 33 | 35 | 49 | 54 | |
| 59 | 18 | 28 | 27 | 34 | 40 | 32 | 34 | 30 | 27 | 30 | 41 | |
| Operating Profit | -3 | 11 | 9 | 9 | -7 | 1 | -1 | 89 | 4 | 8 | 18 | 14 |
| OPM % | -5% | 38% | 25% | 24% | -26% | 2% | -3% | 72% | 11% | 22% | 38% | 25% |
| -5 | -37 | -0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 52 | |
| Interest | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 11 | 11 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| Profit before tax | -11 | -29 | 6 | 8 | -10 | -5 | -7 | 81 | -5 | 4 | 8 | 51 |
| Tax % | 1% | 0% | -37% | 4% | -1% | 7% | 4% | 3% | -24% | -1% | 20% | 18% |
| -11 | -29 | 8 | 7 | -10 | -5 | -7 | 79 | -4 | 4 | 6 | 42 | |
| EPS in Rs | -5.98 | -15.35 | 4.42 | 3.85 | -5.28 | -2.79 | -3.99 | 42.11 | -2.01 | 1.93 | 3.20 | 22.44 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 6% |
| 5 Years: | 11% |
| 3 Years: | 18% |
| TTM: | 12% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 34% |
| 5 Years: | 50% |
| 3 Years: | 136% |
| TTM: | 587% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 8% |
| 5 Years: | 29% |
| 3 Years: | 14% |
| 1 Year: | 34% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 38% |
| 3 Years: | 22% |
| Last Year: | 44% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 |
| Reserves | 17 | -11 | -3 | 4 | -6 | -11 | -18 | 60 | 57 | 60 | 66 | 108 |
| 23 | 19 | 21 | 13 | 29 | 49 | 62 | 72 | 80 | 117 | 129 | 127 | |
| 20 | 20 | 6 | 5 | 15 | 18 | 12 | 22 | 18 | 18 | 37 | 20 | |
| Total Liabilities | 69 | 37 | 33 | 32 | 48 | 66 | 66 | 163 | 165 | 204 | 241 | 264 |
| 23 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 10 | 13 | 13 | 115 | 117 | 122 | 120 | 116 | |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 90 |
| 45 | 27 | 24 | 25 | 35 | 53 | 52 | 48 | 47 | 82 | 107 | 59 | |
| Total Assets | 69 | 37 | 33 | 32 | 48 | 66 | 66 | 163 | 165 | 204 | 241 | 264 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -3 | 2 | -1 | 10 | -11 | -15 | -7 | 93 | 10 | 10 | 2 | 50 | |
| -2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -4 | -1 | 0 | -97 | -12 | -38 | -2 | -36 | |
| -7 | -6 | 0 | -10 | 14 | 17 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 28 | -1 | -13 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -11 | -4 | -1 | 1 | -1 | -0 | 1 | -1 | 0 | -0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | -5 | 2 | -1 | 10 | -13 | -17 | -7 | 93 | 14 | 3 | 23 | 64 |
| CFO/OP | 81% | 18% | -19% | 118% | 154% | -1,877% | 918% | 105% | 497% | 142% | 14% | 368% |
Ratios
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 69 | 94 | 38 | 63 | 69 | 46 | 210 | 47 | 165 | 128 | 116 | 86 |
| Inventory Days | 234 | 229 | 243 | 270 | 367 | 290 | 206 | 142 | 114 | 168 | 349 | 319 |
| Days Payable | 106 | 139 | 57 | 73 | 126 | 122 | 60 | 40 | 31 | 63 | 18 | 28 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 198 | 184 | 224 | 261 | 311 | 215 | 356 | 148 | 248 | 233 | 447 | 378 |
| Working Capital Days | 3 | -222 | -89 | -6 | -205 | -196 | -126 | -78 | 149 | 127 | 83 | 120 |
| ROCE % | -6% | -3% | 41% | 34% | -25% | -0% | -2% | 90% | 2% | 8% | 10% | 28% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtors Turnover Ratio Times |
|
||||||||||
| Permanent Employee Headcount Number |
|||||||||||
| Project Sites / Links Managed Number |
|||||||||||
| Number of continuing business projects Number |
|||||||||||
| Network Operation Centers (NOCs) Number |
|||||||||||
| Umiya Velociti Managed/Salable Area Sq. Ft. |
|||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Format of the Initial Disclosure to be made by an entity identified as a Large Corporate : Annexure A
29 Apr - Company confirms it is not a large corporate; outstanding borrowing was Rs 114.49 crore on March 31, 2026.
-
Board Meeting Outcome for Audited Financial Results For The 4Th Quarter And Year Ended March 31, 2026
27 Apr - Board approved FY26 audited results; standalone PAT rose to Rs 41.93 crore, with auditor and director reappointments.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Change in Management
27 Apr - YCRJ and Associates appointed internal auditors on 27 Apr 2026 for FY 2026-27.
-
Audited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results For The 4Th Quarter And Year Ended March 31, 2026
27 Apr - Board approved FY26 audited results; standalone PAT Rs 4,193.39 lakh, consolidated PAT Rs 4,219.46 lakh.
-
Board Meeting Intimation for 1St Board Meeting For The Financial Year 2026-27 To Be Held On April 27, 2026 To Consider And Approve The Audited Financial Results For The 4Th Quarter And Year Ended March 31, 2026
22 Apr - Board meeting on April 27, 2026 to approve Q4 and FY26 audited financial results.
Annual reports
-
Financial Year 2025
from bse
-
Financial Year 2024
from bse
-
Financial Year 2023
from bse
-
Financial Year 2022
from bse
-
Financial Year 2021
from bse
-
Financial Year 2020
from bse
-
Financial Year 2019
from bse
-
Financial Year 2018
from bse
-
Financial Year 2017
from bse
-
Financial Year 2016
from bse
-
Financial Year 2015
from bse
-
Financial Year 2014
from bse
-
Financial Year 2013
from bse
-
Financial Year 2012
from bse
-
Financial Year 2011
from nse
Business Verticals:[1][2]
a) Real Estate:
The company has developed a property at Hebbal, Bengaluru which is completely occupied and started generating lease rental revenue from April 2024. A substantial portion of the building is let out to HDFC Bank Limited and Tata Group Company, assuring long-term rentals of Rs. 15.36 Cr per annum from FY25. Further, the company has taken up real estate development projects at Goa
b) Products:
Company is a DoT Trusted Source for Telecom Products. Its flagship Routing and Switching products have cleared the testing and are TEC Certified. It has Annual Contracts with Tier 1 ISPs /TSPs like Tata Tele-Services and Vodafone Idea and Broad Band Service Providers for its Switches and Routers.
The company has introduced:
- A new Network Security Products
like Unified Threat manager (UTM)
for Telecom, SI, Enterprise
- Developed a TDMoIP Device for
a Large Defence System Integrator.
The device will serve as a Network
Interface Unit of a part of the Main
System which will be fielded in an
upcoming Defence Tender.
- An IP based Carrier Routers for
Railways, Telecom, SI, Enterprise
- Software Defined WAN Products
for Telecom, SI, Enterprise
c) Solutions:
The company offers System Integration where it is Managing, Operating and Maintaining 4 projects. With a new BSNL order of Rs. 2 Crore, the company will be operating nearly 1200 Links with three 3 Network Operations Centres
d) EMS:
The company manufactures Electronic Components