TRF Ltd
Incorporated in 1962, TRF Ltd undertakes turnkey projects of material handling for tinfrastructure sector and is engaged in production of such material handling equipments along with provding services relating to design and engineering, super vision, etc.[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 243 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 220
- High / Low ₹ 350 / 181
- Stock P/E 59.0
- Book Value ₹ 81.2
- Dividend Yield 0.00 %
- ROCE 9.42 %
- ROE %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
- Company has reduced debt.
- Debtor days have improved from 153 to 107 days.
Cons
- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of -5.69% over past five years.
- Promoter holding is low: 34.1%
- Tax rate seems low
- Earnings include an other income of Rs.64.3 Cr.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Industrials Capital Goods Industrial Manufacturing Industrial Products
Part of BSE Industrials
Quarterly Results
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
Profit & Loss
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,113 | 962 | 550 | 432 | 223 | 185 | 114 | 127 | 177 | 140 | 121 | 85 | 101 | |
| 1,197 | 946 | 585 | 575 | 314 | 339 | 151 | 131 | 119 | 104 | 91 | 76 | 95 | |
| Operating Profit | -84 | 16 | -35 | -143 | -91 | -154 | -37 | -4 | 58 | 36 | 29 | 9 | 6 |
| OPM % | -8% | 1.6% | -6% | -33% | -41% | -83% | -33% | -3.0% | 33% | 25% | 24% | 10% | 6% |
| 101 | 12 | 43 | 45 | 120 | 10 | -15 | 14 | 50 | 17 | 18 | 5 | 64 | |
| Interest | 58 | 57 | 48 | 49 | 61 | 37 | 38 | 31 | 25 | 14 | 14 | 15 | 17 |
| Depreciation | 14 | 10 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Profit before tax | -54 | -39 | -45 | -152 | -35 | -185 | -93 | -23 | 82 | 37 | 31 | -4 | 51 |
| Tax % | 16% | 5% | -47% | -12% | 0% | 0% | 0% | -0% | -8% | 6% | 17% | 0% | |
| -63 | -41 | -24 | -134 | -35 | -185 | -93 | -23 | 89 | 35 | 26 | -4 | 51 | |
| EPS in Rs | -59.05 | -37.15 | -21.90 | -121.87 | -31.41 | -168.14 | -84.61 | -20.94 | 80.50 | 31.44 | 23.44 | -4.06 | 45.95 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | -22% |
| 5 Years: | -6% |
| 3 Years: | -22% |
| TTM: | 5% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 8% |
| 5 Years: | 15% |
| 3 Years: | -62% |
| TTM: | -81% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | -2% |
| 5 Years: | 7% |
| 3 Years: | -3% |
| 1 Year: | -34% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | % |
| 3 Years: | % |
| Last Year: | % |
Balance Sheet
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 |
| Reserves | -27 | -60 | -92 | -212 | -238 | -417 | -508 | -531 | -412 | -395 | -367 | -349 | 78 |
| 602 | 621 | 561 | 399 | 457 | 531 | 494 | 523 | 507 | 542 | 554 | 552 | 138 | |
| 782 | 730 | 718 | 893 | 450 | 445 | 427 | 365 | 207 | 151 | 141 | 135 | 122 | |
| Total Liabilities | 1,368 | 1,302 | 1,198 | 1,091 | 680 | 570 | 424 | 368 | 314 | 310 | 339 | 349 | 349 |
| 245 | 226 | 209 | 194 | 113 | 23 | 20 | 18 | 17 | 19 | 21 | 26 | 26 | |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| Investments | 0 | 18 | 18 | 19 | 28 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 62 | 66 | 20 | 226 | 213 |
| 1,122 | 1,058 | 970 | 877 | 539 | 547 | 404 | 349 | 235 | 225 | 298 | 95 | 107 | |
| Total Assets | 1,368 | 1,302 | 1,198 | 1,091 | 680 | 570 | 424 | 368 | 314 | 310 | 339 | 349 | 349 |
Cash Flows
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 58 | 2 | 111 | 55 | -107 | -56 | 21 | -38 | 83 | 34 | 94 | -0 | |
| 47 | 4 | 2 | 25 | 134 | 1 | 61 | 6 | -50 | 15 | -111 | -41 | |
| -88 | -34 | -109 | -70 | -11 | 64 | -79 | 9 | -30 | 0 | -1 | -1 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 17 | -28 | 3 | 10 | 16 | 10 | 2 | -22 | 3 | 49 | -18 | -42 |
| Free Cash Flow | 104 | -7 | 113 | 52 | -110 | -57 | 21 | -37 | 82 | 29 | 90 | -8 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | -60% | 5% | -336% | -46% | 118% | 33% | -53% | 883% | 122% | 112% | 327% | 11% |
Ratios
Consolidated / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 209 | 242 | 366 | 321 | 490 | 433 | 616 | 400 | 130 | 258 | 93 | 107 |
| Inventory Days | 143 | 148 | 243 | 130 | 355 | 434 | 554 | 245 | 229 | 130 | 658 | |
| Days Payable | 220 | 243 | 459 | 401 | 1,051 | 1,569 | 2,396 | 1,473 | 1,378 | 1,050 | 1,973 | |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 132 | 146 | 150 | 50 | -207 | -701 | -1,227 | -828 | -1,020 | -662 | 93 | -1,208 |
| Working Capital Days | -22 | -51 | -147 | -105 | -364 | -534 | -951 | -827 | -88 | -62 | -190 | -241 |
| ROCE % | -6% | 3% | -0% | -30% | -5% | -83% | -58% | 188% | 38% | 22% | 9% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Jul 2019 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Permanent Employees on Roll Number ・Standalone data |
|
|||||||||||
| Manufacturing Productivity (per employee) MT/Employee/Year ・Standalone data |
||||||||||||
| Total Order Book Outstanding INR crore |
||||||||||||
| Finished Goods Manufactured for Tata Steel Metric Tonne (MT) ・Standalone data |
||||||||||||
| Legacy Projects Contractually Closed Number ・Standalone data |
||||||||||||
| Tata Steel (Promoter) Share of Revenue % of operating revenue |
||||||||||||
| Order Book from Tata Steel (Parent) INR crore |
||||||||||||
| Idler Production Numbers ・Standalone data |
||||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
- Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
-
Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting
- TRF approved Q2 and H1 FY2026 results on October 13, 2026; consolidated profit impacted by subsidiary loss of control.
- Financial Results For Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026.
- Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018
- Disclosures under Reg. 29(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from web
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from nse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
Concalls
-
Aug 2026PPT
-
Jul 2025PPT
-
Jun 2021Transcript
Business Overview:[1][2]
TRFL is promoted by TATA group, with TATA Steel Limited holding 34.11% stake. It has executed various electromechanical jobs for bulk material handling equipment. Company has manufacturing facility along with design and engineering team in Jamshedpur to work in areas of:
a) Electromechanical jobs
b) Industrial structure and fabrication
c) Life Cycle Services and allied services