Setco Automotive Ltd
Incorporated in 1982, Setco Automotive Ltd manufactures Clutch products and systems and Hydraulics (Pressure Converters)[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 207 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 15.4
- High / Low ₹ 28.7 / 11.6
- Stock P/E 1.73
- Book Value ₹ -52.9
- Dividend Yield 84.2 %
- ROCE 20.8 %
- ROE %
- Face Value ₹ 2.00
Pros
Cons
- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- Contingent liabilities of Rs.167 Cr.
- Promoters have pledged 30.1% of their holding.
- Earnings include an other income of Rs.373 Cr.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Quarterly Results
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
Profit & Loss
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 508 | 568 | 543 | 554 | 660 | 451 | 348 | 423 | 527 | 616 | 691 | 766 | 481 | |
| 444 | 493 | 484 | 493 | 563 | 415 | 358 | 439 | 487 | 544 | 581 | 667 | 445 | |
| Operating Profit | 64 | 74 | 59 | 61 | 97 | 36 | -10 | -16 | 40 | 72 | 109 | 99 | 36 |
| OPM % | 13% | 13% | 11% | 11% | 15% | 8% | -2.9% | -3.7% | 8% | 12% | 16% | 13% | 7% |
| 4 | 6 | 0 | 23 | 6 | -1 | -24 | -93 | -8 | 1 | 11 | -1 | 373 | |
| Interest | 26 | 33 | 51 | 50 | 53 | 57 | 59 | 108 | 155 | 180 | 217 | 56 | 131 |
| Depreciation | 16 | 19 | 30 | 32 | 34 | 32 | 34 | 37 | 38 | 35 | 32 | 29 | 19 |
| Profit before tax | 26 | 28 | -22 | 0 | 17 | -54 | -127 | -254 | -161 | -141 | -129 | 13 | 259 |
| Tax % | 21% | 19% | -38% | 304% | 103% | -8% | -3% | 1% | 19% | -4% | -2% | 132% | |
| 21 | 23 | -14 | -1 | -1 | -50 | -123 | -257 | -192 | -135 | -126 | -4 | 241 | |
| EPS in Rs | 1.55 | 1.74 | -0.65 | 0.28 | 0.23 | -3.33 | -8.98 | -16.77 | -11.40 | -8.42 | -7.86 | -0.01 | 18.37 |
| Dividend Payout % | 39% | 46% | -100% | 285% | 427% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 3% |
| 5 Years: | 17% |
| 3 Years: | 13% |
| TTM: | -19% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 15% |
| 3 Years: | 26% |
| TTM: | 252% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | -9% |
| 5 Years: | -1% |
| 3 Years: | 33% |
| 1 Year: | -16% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | % |
| 3 Years: | % |
| Last Year: | % |
Balance Sheet
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 |
| Reserves | 176 | 187 | 170 | 161 | 144 | 78 | -54 | -267 | -457 | -593 | -721 | -735 |
| 318 | 397 | 425 | 385 | 376 | 417 | 470 | 760 | 873 | 988 | 1,116 | 1,070 | |
| 78 | 129 | 104 | 150 | 168 | 161 | 158 | 120 | 132 | 134 | 153 | 166 | |
| Total Liabilities | 598 | 740 | 726 | 723 | 716 | 682 | 602 | 639 | 574 | 556 | 575 | 529 |
| 185 | 200 | 330 | 321 | 317 | 301 | 282 | 308 | 285 | 257 | 231 | 207 | |
| CWIP | 82 | 154 | 17 | 15 | 16 | 22 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| Investments | 45 | 58 | 43 | 15 | 15 | 51 | 56 | 83 | 83 | 83 | 83 | 72 |
| 286 | 329 | 336 | 372 | 368 | 309 | 257 | 245 | 207 | 215 | 259 | 247 | |
| Total Assets | 598 | 740 | 726 | 723 | 716 | 682 | 602 | 639 | 574 | 556 | 575 | 529 |
Cash Flows
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | 73 | 43 | 92 | 109 | 92 | 26 | -127 | 48 | 69 | 89 | 234 | |
| -117 | -112 | -17 | 15 | -28 | -61 | -17 | -98 | -12 | -7 | -6 | 4 | |
| 107 | 32 | -19 | -111 | -74 | -32 | -6 | 232 | -40 | -64 | -77 | -218 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 4 | -7 | 6 | -4 | 7 | -0 | 3 | 7 | -4 | -3 | 6 | 20 |
| Free Cash Flow | -111 | -30 | 18 | 74 | 80 | 73 | 29 | -186 | 36 | 62 | 83 | 228 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 21% | 98% | 73% | 152% | 112% | 259% | -267% | 792% | 126% | 100% | 86% | 241% |
Ratios
Consolidated / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 56 | 72 | 83 | 84 | 60 | 38 | 47 | 37 | 26 | 25 | 37 | 34 |
| Inventory Days | 164 | 172 | 177 | 209 | 206 | 292 | 241 | 160 | 153 | 144 | 147 | 107 |
| Days Payable | 52 | 93 | 111 | 137 | 119 | 196 | 179 | 123 | 115 | 109 | 105 | 105 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 168 | 150 | 149 | 155 | 147 | 134 | 109 | 74 | 64 | 60 | 79 | 35 |
| Working Capital Days | 10 | -13 | -42 | -47 | -68 | -148 | -242 | 4 | -19 | -1 | 26 | -440 |
| ROCE % | 12% | 11% | 5% | 9% | 12% | 2% | -8% | -9% | 1% | 9% | 21% | 21% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lava Cast Production Volume MT |
|
|||
| Lava Cast Installed Capacity MT per annum |
||||
| Lava Cast Capacity Utilization % |
||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Announcement Under Regulation 30 Of SEBI (LODR), Regulations, 2015
- Board approved revised merger of wholly-owned subsidiary LCPL and in-principle overseas structure rationalisation.
-
Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of The Board Meeting
- Board approved Q1 FY27 results, revised LCPL merger scheme, and overseas subsidiary restructuring on October 23, 2026.
- Revised Corporate Announcement
-
Board Meeting Intimation for Intimation Of Board Meeting
- Board meeting on October 23, 2026 to approve Q1 FY27 standalone and consolidated results.
-
Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018
- Certificate under regulation 74(5) of SEBI(DP) Regulations, 2018 for the quarter ended September 30, 2026
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
-
Annual Report 2012
from bse
-
Annual Report 2011
from bse
Concalls
-
Aug 2025PPT
-
Aug 2021PPT
-
Feb 2021PPT
-
Sep 2020Transcript
-
Sep 2020Transcript
-
Sep 2019Transcript
-
Jun 2019Transcript
-
Feb 2019Transcript
-
Oct 2018PPT
-
Jul 2018PPT
-
Jun 2018Transcript PPT
-
May 2018PPT
-
Mar 2018Transcript PPT
-
Dec 2017Transcript PPT
-
Sep 2017Transcript PPT
-
Jun 2017PPT
-
Feb 2017Transcript
-
Nov 2016Transcript
-
Aug 2016Transcript
-
Jun 2016Transcript
Business Overview:[1]
SAL is the flagship company of The Setco Group, which also includes Lava Cast Pvt. Ltd, and its CSR wing, the Setco Foundation, promoted by the Sheth Family. The company is a Tier I supplier clutches for commercial vehicles, for hydraulic products for the construction equipment industry and precision engineering components