RPSG Ventures Ltd
RPSG Ventures Ltd owns and operates a diversified portfolio of businesses including information technology (IT) services, business process management (BPM), fast moving consumer goods (FMCG), Ayurveda formulations, real estate, sports and restaurants. All of its businesses are carried out through various subsidiary companies except of its IT services business.[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 2,870 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 868
- High / Low ₹ 1,179 / 526
- Stock P/E 16.4
- Book Value ₹ 909
- Dividend Yield 0.00 %
- ROCE 8.39 %
- ROE 5.82 %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
- Stock is trading at 0.95 times its book value
- Market value of investments Rs.7,644 Cr. is more than the Market Cap Rs.2,870 Cr.
Cons
- Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend
- Company has a low return on equity of 5.40% over last 3 years.
- Earnings include an other income of Rs.264 Cr.
- Debtor days have increased from 27.5 to 78.7 days.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2018 14m | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 | 63 | 64 | 114 | 162 | 162 | 162 | 226 | 263 | 279 | |
| 23 | 50 | 58 | 59 | 84 | 89 | 125 | 188 | 203 | 209 | |
| Operating Profit | 2 | 12 | 6 | 55 | 77 | 72 | 36 | 37 | 60 | 70 |
| OPM % | 9% | 20% | 9% | 49% | 48% | 45% | 23% | 17% | 23% | 25% |
| 2 | 62 | 170 | 115 | 127 | 75 | 160 | 190 | 263 | 264 | |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 14 | 15 | 23 | 62 | 79 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 15 | 16 |
| Profit before tax | 4 | 74 | 176 | 170 | 198 | 131 | 178 | 199 | 246 | 239 |
| Tax % | 47% | 11% | 1% | 25% | 27% | 42% | 27% | 26% | 27% | |
| 2 | 66 | 174 | 127 | 145 | 76 | 129 | 148 | 180 | 175 | |
| EPS in Rs | 24.81 | 65.74 | 48.02 | 54.30 | 25.84 | 39.09 | 44.84 | 54.43 | 52.99 | |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 18% |
| 3 Years: | 18% |
| TTM: | 16% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 6% |
| 3 Years: | 14% |
| TTM: | 18% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | -2% |
| 3 Years: | 14% |
| 1 Year: | 7% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 6% |
| 3 Years: | 5% |
| Last Year: | 6% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 30 | 33 | 33 | 33 |
| Reserves | 1,423 | 1,488 | 1,663 | 1,790 | 2,180 | 2,258 | 2,681 | 2,825 | 2,975 |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 87 | 145 | 141 | 294 | 998 | |
| 9 | 23 | 23 | 29 | 164 | 191 | 206 | 342 | 330 | |
| Total Liabilities | 1,459 | 1,538 | 1,713 | 1,845 | 2,458 | 2,623 | 3,062 | 3,495 | 4,337 |
| 0 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 48 | 56 | 54 | 122 | 118 | |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 1,336 | 1,359 | 1,553 | 1,779 | 2,229 | 2,292 | 2,416 | 2,685 | 3,062 |
| 123 | 179 | 158 | 52 | 180 | 275 | 591 | 687 | 1,156 | |
| Total Assets | 1,459 | 1,538 | 1,713 | 1,845 | 2,458 | 2,623 | 3,062 | 3,495 | 4,337 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 | 76 | -0 | 71 | 186 | 75 | 38 | 166 | -19 | |
| -593 | -20 | 38 | -153 | -458 | -150 | -235 | -238 | -711 | |
| 575 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 312 | 48 | 265 | 115 | 642 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 9 | 56 | 38 | -82 | 41 | -28 | 68 | 43 | -89 |
| Free Cash Flow | 27 | 76 | -2 | 58 | 175 | 60 | 22 | 129 | -31 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 1,235% | 740% | 110% | 141% | 268% | 138% | 143% | 465% | -8% |
Ratios
Standalone / View Consolidated
| Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 72 | 144 | 116 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 79 |
| Inventory Days | |||||||||
| Days Payable | |||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 72 | 144 | 116 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 79 |
| Working Capital Days | 1,274 | 59 | 49 | -38 | -315 | -98 | 506 | 303 | 301 |
| ROCE % | 5% | 11% | 10% | 10% | 9% | 7% | 7% | 8% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cities/Towns Covered Cities |
|
||||||||
| General Trade Outlets Outlets |
|||||||||
| Distributors and Sub-distributors Distributors |
|||||||||
| Warehouses (CFAs) Warehouses |
|||||||||
| Manufacturing Plants/Units Plants |
|||||||||
| Modern Trade & Institutional Outlets Outlets |
|||||||||
| Sales Reps Sales Reps |
|||||||||
| Too Yumm Market Share (Western Snacks) % |
|||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018
- Intimation under Regulation 74(5) is attached herewith.
-
Rumour verification - Regulation 30(11)
- Company denies any plan to divest stake in Lucknow Super Giants or appoint a banker.
- Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
- Intimation of Special Window Notice is attached herewith.
- Closure of Trading Window
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
Part of the RPSG Group
The company is a part of RP Sanjiv-Goenka Group, a leading business conglomerate in India, which has business interests in power, carbon black, IT-enabled services, consumer & retail, media & entertainment, sports, etc. [1] [2]