Religare Enterprises Ltd
Religare Enterprise Ltd, incorporated in 1984, is a diversified financial services company with presence all over India, operating through its subsidiaries. The Co. provides loans to SMEs, Affordable Housing Finance, Health Insurance and Retail Broking. REL’s subsidiaries service over 11 lakh clients from over 1,275 locations having presence in more than 400 cities.[1][2]
- Market Cap ₹ 7,650 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 222
- High / Low ₹ 285 / 197
- Stock P/E 154
- Book Value ₹ 87.4
- Dividend Yield 0.00 %
- ROCE 3.50 %
- ROE 3.18 %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
Cons
- Stock is trading at 2.54 times its book value
- Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend
- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- Promoter holding is low: 30.6%
- Company has a low return on equity of 4.46% over last 3 years.
- Earnings include an other income of Rs.34.8 Cr.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Quarterly Results
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
Profit & Loss
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4,128 | 4,895 | 3,709 | 2,675 | 2,371 | 2,384 | 2,513 | 3,227 | 4,679 | 6,266 | 7,394 | 8,462 | 8,954 | |
| 2,006 | 3,710 | 1,659 | 2,841 | 3,005 | 2,341 | 2,235 | 3,592 | 4,196 | 5,898 | 7,037 | 8,306 | 8,888 | |
| Operating Profit | 2,122 | 1,184 | 2,050 | -167 | -634 | 43 | 278 | -364 | 483 | 368 | 356 | 156 | 66 |
| OPM % | 51% | 24% | 55% | -6% | -27% | 1.8% | 11% | -11% | 10% | 6% | 4.8% | 1.8% | 0.7% |
| 58 | 1,012 | -316 | 60 | 10 | -157 | 17 | 137 | 3,473 | 263 | 12 | 32 | 35 | |
| Interest | 1,658 | 1,879 | 1,840 | 1,271 | 854 | 855 | 733 | 750 | 641 | 112 | 63 | 53 | 43 |
| Depreciation | 37 | 36 | 31 | 30 | 26 | 61 | 59 | 53 | 56 | 72 | 62 | 47 | 52 |
| Profit before tax | 485 | 282 | -136 | -1,407 | -1,504 | -1,030 | -497 | -1,031 | 3,259 | 448 | 243 | 87 | 5 |
| Tax % | 34% | 79% | -10% | -16% | -0% | 1% | -4% | 49% | 3% | 22% | 25% | 16% | |
| 321 | 61 | -124 | -1,181 | -1,501 | -1,038 | -478 | -1,539 | 3,169 | 347 | 183 | 73 | 18 | |
| EPS in Rs | 8.62 | -2.67 | -9.77 | -58.56 | -59.33 | -36.12 | -19.60 | -48.43 | 95.24 | 7.06 | 3.77 | 2.58 | 1.51 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 6% |
| 5 Years: | 27% |
| 3 Years: | 22% |
| TTM: | 19% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 12% |
| 5 Years: | 17% |
| 3 Years: | 71% |
| TTM: | -58% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | -2% |
| 5 Years: | 5% |
| 3 Years: | -2% |
| 1 Year: | -13% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | % |
| 3 Years: | 4% |
| Last Year: | 3% |
Balance Sheet
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 178 | 178 | 178 | 178 | 217 | 258 | 259 | 319 | 324 | 330 | 331 | 333 |
| Reserves | 3,705 | 3,660 | 2,549 | 1,658 | 616 | -157 | -306 | -1,301 | 1,734 | 2,013 | 2,185 | 2,575 |
| 16,491 | 20,247 | 14,956 | 9,945 | 6,717 | 5,356 | 4,940 | 4,878 | 841 | 443 | 233 | 493 | |
| 5,064 | 3,344 | 3,355 | 2,081 | 2,023 | 2,673 | 3,832 | 5,467 | 5,193 | 6,686 | 8,432 | 11,104 | |
| Total Liabilities | 25,439 | 27,429 | 21,038 | 13,862 | 9,573 | 8,130 | 8,725 | 9,362 | 8,092 | 9,472 | 11,180 | 14,506 |
| 2,128 | 1,785 | 103 | 80 | 83 | 175 | 117 | 127 | 196 | 161 | 145 | 133 | |
| CWIP | 4 | 4 | 12 | 11 | 14 | 13 | 12 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 3 |
| Investments | 4,363 | 2,700 | 1,983 | 1,197 | 1,438 | 2,023 | 3,190 | 3,836 | 5,094 | 6,718 | 8,700 | 11,203 |
| 18,944 | 22,941 | 18,940 | 12,574 | 8,038 | 5,919 | 5,406 | 5,397 | 2,797 | 2,587 | 2,327 | 3,166 | |
| Total Assets | 25,439 | 27,429 | 21,038 | 13,862 | 9,573 | 8,130 | 8,725 | 9,362 | 8,092 | 9,472 | 11,180 | 14,506 |
Cash Flows
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -706 | -2,154 | 5,871 | 5,802 | 3,555 | 2,433 | 1,373 | 1,596 | 1,506 | 1,500 | 1,523 | 1,820 | |
| -612 | 499 | 2,149 | -457 | -31 | -436 | -1,181 | -689 | -939 | -1,348 | -1,185 | -2,176 | |
| 1,094 | 1,853 | -7,696 | -6,455 | -3,819 | -1,743 | -314 | 559 | -2,079 | -156 | -285 | 690 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -224 | 198 | 324 | -1,110 | -295 | 254 | -122 | 1,466 | -1,512 | -4 | 53 | 334 |
| Free Cash Flow | -732 | -2,202 | 5,847 | 5,776 | 3,522 | 2,410 | 1,355 | 1,557 | 1,466 | 1,479 | 1,499 | 1,809 |
| CFO/OP | -30% | -173% | 287% | -3,525% | -565% | 5,635% | 497% | -438% | 312% | 407% | 439% | 1,183% |
Ratios
Consolidated / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 52 | 35 | 60 | 42 | 53 | 14 | 28 | 21 | 14 | 8 | 4 | 5 |
| Inventory Days | ||||||||||||
| Days Payable | ||||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 52 | 35 | 60 | 42 | 53 | 14 | 28 | 21 | 14 | 8 | 4 | 5 |
| Working Capital Days | -326 | -257 | -187 | -250 | -224 | -267 | -264 | -387 | -275 | -291 | -331 | -395 |
| ROCE % | 11% | 9% | 10% | -1% | -7% | -0% | 4% | -6% | 16% | 9% | 8% | 4% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Care Health Insurance Gross Written Premium (GWP) Rs. Crore ・Standalone data |
|
||||||||||
| Care Health Insurance Investment Book (AUM) Rs. Crore ・Standalone data |
|||||||||||
| Care Health Insurance Market Share (SAHI segment) % ・Standalone data |
|||||||||||
| Care Health Insurance Number of Branches count ・Standalone data |
|||||||||||
| Religare Broking Active Clients thousands ・Standalone data |
|||||||||||
| RHDFCL Assets Under Management (AUM) Rs. Crore ・Standalone data |
|||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
- Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
- Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Allotment
- 22,000 equity shares allotted on ESOP exercise; paid-up capital rose to Rs 3,44,75,57,420 on Oct 7, 2026.
-
Update About Appointment In Subsidiary
- Religare Finvest appoints Gaurav Sharma as CTO effective October 6, 2026.
- Closure of Trading Window
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from nse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
Concalls
-
Aug 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
May 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Feb 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Nov 2025Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2023PPT
-
May 2016PPT
-
Feb 2016PPT
-
Nov 2015PPT
-
Aug 2015PPT
Business Overview:[1][2][3]
Religare Enterprises Limited (REL) is a
RBI-registered Core Investment Company
operating through subsidiaries across health insurance, broking, e-governance, secured MSME lending, and affordable housing finance.