NLC India Ltd
NLC India is engaged in the business of mining of lignite and generation of power by using lignite as well as Renewable Energy Sources.(Source : 202003 Annual Report Page No:89)
- Market Cap ₹ 33,483 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 241
- High / Low ₹ 388 / 222
- Stock P/E 10.3
- Book Value ₹ 150
- Dividend Yield 1.59 %
- ROCE 9.41 %
- ROE 9.55 %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
- Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 21.8%
- Debtor days have improved from 88.2 to 62.4 days.
Cons
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 8.16% over past five years.
- Company has a low return on equity of 7.60% over last 3 years.
- Contingent liabilities of Rs.11,118 Cr.
- Earnings include an other income of Rs.1,679 Cr.
- Promoter holding has decreased over last 3 years: -9.73%
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Utilities Power Power Power Generation
Part of BSE 500 BSE PSU Nifty 500 Nifty Energy Nifty Midcap 100
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6,074 | 6,561 | 8,561 | 8,496 | 7,146 | 7,921 | 7,340 | 9,979 | 12,955 | 10,520 | 10,286 | 10,864 | 11,366 | |
| Sales growth | +2% | +8% | +30% | -1% | -16% | +11% | -7% | +36% | +30% | -19% | -2% | +6% | +8% |
| 4,524 | 4,381 | 4,308 | 5,511 | 5,632 | 5,029 | 5,269 | 6,322 | 7,993 | 7,497 | 7,943 | 7,960 | 8,256 | |
| Operating Profit | 1,550 | 2,180 | 4,253 | 2,986 | 1,514 | 2,891 | 2,071 | 3,657 | 4,962 | 3,024 | 2,343 | 2,904 | 3,110 |
| OPM % | 26% | 33% | 50% | 35% | 21% | 36% | 28% | 37% | 38% | 29% | 23% | 27% | 27% |
| 1,424 | -400 | -1,247 | 721 | 1,758 | 1,092 | 1,863 | 1,262 | -1,062 | 1,849 | 2,446 | 2,102 | 1,679 | |
| Interest | 150 | 188 | 169 | 205 | 390 | 820 | 981 | 784 | 756 | 643 | 562 | 514 | 536 |
| Depreciation | 441 | 641 | 683 | 861 | 746 | 958 | 1,232 | 1,528 | 1,420 | 1,442 | 1,368 | 1,453 | 1,454 |
| Profit before tax | 2,383 | 950 | 2,154 | 2,641 | 2,136 | 2,205 | 1,722 | 2,606 | 1,724 | 2,788 | 2,858 | 3,039 | 2,800 |
| Tax % | 34% | 76% | -10% | 30% | 41% | 36% | 41% | 53% | 28% | 34% | 34% | 17% | |
| 1,580 | 228 | 2,369 | 1,849 | 1,267 | 1,414 | 1,010 | 1,237 | 1,248 | 1,847 | 1,900 | 2,525 | 3,251 | |
| EPS in Rs | 9.42 | 1.36 | 15.50 | 12.09 | 9.14 | 10.20 | 7.29 | 8.92 | 9.00 | 13.32 | 13.70 | 18.21 | 23.45 |
| Dividend Payout % | 30% | 221% | 47% | 37% | 50% | 69% | 34% | 17% | 39% | 23% | 22% | 21% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 5% |
| 5 Years: | 8% |
| 3 Years: | -6% |
| TTM: | 8% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 43% |
| 5 Years: | 14% |
| 3 Years: | -6% |
| TTM: | 69% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 12% |
| 5 Years: | 29% |
| 3 Years: | 20% |
| 1 Year: | -7% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 12% |
| 5 Years: | 9% |
| 3 Years: | 8% |
| Last Year: | 10% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 1,678 | 1,678 | 1,529 | 1,529 | 1,387 | 1,387 | 1,387 | 1,387 | 1,387 | 1,387 | 1,387 | 1,387 | 1,387 |
| Reserves | 13,199 | 11,248 | 10,670 | 11,806 | 11,125 | 11,253 | 11,572 | 12,420 | 13,252 | 14,607 | 16,079 | 17,884 | 19,472 |
| 3,164 | 3,555 | 6,959 | 8,720 | 13,166 | 16,784 | 14,922 | 10,266 | 9,376 | 8,005 | 7,561 | 10,182 | 9,145 | |
| 3,326 | 7,207 | 8,358 | 10,459 | 9,009 | 9,043 | 9,222 | 9,600 | 11,237 | 11,197 | 11,299 | 8,209 | 7,862 | |
| Total Liabilities | 21,367 | 23,687 | 27,516 | 32,514 | 34,687 | 38,466 | 37,102 | 33,673 | 35,251 | 35,195 | 36,325 | 37,661 | 37,866 |
| 6,426 | 9,654 | 9,625 | 10,574 | 11,684 | 18,308 | 20,162 | 19,185 | 18,732 | 18,133 | 17,664 | 14,409 | 12,254 | |
| CWIP | 4,406 | 2,457 | 5,115 | 7,075 | 8,853 | 4,211 | 1,121 | 1,126 | 1,012 | 1,923 | 4,320 | 4,864 | 4,988 |
| Investments | 1,934 | 1,949 | 2,421 | 2,421 | 2,824 | 3,519 | 3,622 | 3,933 | 4,196 | 4,640 | 5,093 | 8,404 | 8,404 |
| 8,601 | 9,626 | 10,354 | 12,443 | 11,326 | 12,427 | 12,197 | 9,430 | 11,311 | 10,499 | 9,248 | 9,983 | 12,220 | |
| Total Assets | 21,367 | 23,687 | 27,516 | 32,514 | 34,687 | 38,466 | 37,102 | 33,673 | 35,251 | 35,195 | 36,325 | 37,661 | 37,866 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 850 | 1,314 | 810 | 3,761 | 499 | 1,168 | 4,052 | 6,062 | 3,823 | 5,141 | 5,645 | 2,513 | |
| -830 | -1,154 | -3,581 | -3,099 | -3,183 | -3,146 | -811 | -123 | -1,888 | -2,144 | -4,605 | -3,839 | |
| -1,014 | -326 | 13 | -672 | 2,686 | 1,977 | -3,101 | -5,968 | -1,987 | -2,514 | -1,431 | 1,252 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -993 | -166 | -2,759 | -9 | 1 | -1 | 139 | -29 | -52 | 483 | -390 | -73 |
| Free Cash Flow | -281 | -146 | -2,662 | 528 | -2,552 | -1,529 | 3,168 | 5,852 | 2,050 | 3,238 | 1,700 | 1,741 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 104% | 84% | 31% | 141% | 60% | 53% | 206% | 188% | 77% | 189% | 258% | 108% |
Ratios
Standalone / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 137 | 168 | 160 | 145 | 235 | 308 | 279 | 114 | 107 | 115 | 87 | 62 |
| Inventory Days | ||||||||||||
| Days Payable | ||||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 137 | 168 | 160 | 145 | 235 | 308 | 279 | 114 | 107 | 115 | 87 | 62 |
| Working Capital Days | 153 | 180 | 168 | 177 | 32 | 69 | 63 | 85 | 109 | 85 | -59 | -105 |
| ROCE % | 12% | 12% | 24% | 14% | 11% | 11% | 9% | 11% | 20% | 10% | 9% | 9% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lignite Market Share % |
|
|||||||||||
| Lignite Production Million Tonnes (MT) |
||||||||||||
| Power Generation - Gross Billion Units (BU) |
||||||||||||
| Installed Generation Capacity Megawatts (MW) |
||||||||||||
| Plant Load Factor - Thermal % |
||||||||||||
| Coal Production (Talabira) Million Tonnes (MT) |
||||||||||||
| Plant Availability Factor - Thermal % |
||||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Intimation Under Regulation 30 Of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015
- NIRL executed PPA for 100 MW wind project with SJVN; supply starts by 03 Nov 2028.
- Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release
- Q2/H1 FY27 results: all-time high revenue Rs9,449.10 Cr, PAT Rs1,764.34 Cr; interim dividend 15%.
-
Offer For Sale (OFS) Of Up To 10,00,00,000 (Ten Crore) Equity Shares Of Face Value Of Rs.10 Each Held By The Company In NLC India Renewables Limited (NIRL), Wholly Owned Subsidiary, As Part Of The Proposed Initial Public Offering (IPO) Of NIRL, Subject To Compliance With The Applicable Provisions Of The SEBI (Issue Of Capital And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2018, And Other Applicable Statutory And Regulatory Requirements. The Board Had Earlier, At Its Meeting Held On 12.01.2026, Accorded In-Principle Approval For The Listing Of NIRL, Which Was Duly Intimated.
- Q2 FY27 results approved; 15% interim dividend; record date Nov 12; plans ₹2,500 crore bonds and NIRL OFS.
-
Record Date For Interim Dividend FY 2026-27
- Board approved Q2 FY27 results, 15% interim dividend, ₹2,500 crore bonds, 660 MW expansion, NIRL OFS.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from nse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
Concalls
-
Aug 2026PPT
-
May 2026PPT REC
-
Feb 2026Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2025PPT REC
-
Aug 2025Transcript
-
May 2025Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2025Transcript
-
Nov 2024Transcript
-
Aug 2024Transcript
-
May 2024PPT
-
May 2024PPT
-
Feb 2024Transcript
-
Jan 2024PPT
-
Oct 2023PPT
-
Aug 2023Transcript
-
May 2023Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2022Transcript
-
Sep 2022PPT
-
Jul 2022PPT
-
Jul 2022PPT
-
Jul 2022PPT
-
Feb 2022PPT
-
Feb 2022PPT
-
Jul 2021Transcript
-
Sep 2020Transcript
-
Feb 2020PPT
-
Nov 2019Transcript
-
Aug 2019Transcript
-
May 2019Transcript
-
Mar 2019Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2018Transcript PPT
-
Sep 2018Transcript PPT
-
Mar 2018PPT
-
Dec 2017PPT
-
Jul 2017PPT
A Navaratna Company
The company is a Navratna Government corporation engaged in the fossil fuel mining sector and the thermal power generation business under the ownership of the Ministry of Coal, Government of India. [1]