Modison Ltd
Incorporated in 1975, Modison Ltd manufactures Electrical contacts in the LV, MV & HV segments[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 1,606 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 495
- High / Low ₹ 546 / 114
- Stock P/E 15.0
- Book Value ₹ 84.6
- Dividend Yield 1.11 %
- ROCE 31.0 %
- ROE 32.1 %
- Face Value ₹ 1.00
Pros
- Company is expected to give good quarter
- Company has delivered good profit growth of 25.9% CAGR over last 5 years
- Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 36.3%
Cons
- Company might be capitalizing the interest cost
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Industrials Capital Goods Electrical Equipment Other Electrical Equipment
Part of BSE Industrials
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 171 | 168 | 191 | 201 | 220 | 219 | 292 | 340 | 335 | 405 | 490 | 710 | 847 | |
| 155 | 142 | 159 | 174 | 191 | 192 | 252 | 309 | 310 | 372 | 445 | 592 | 688 | |
| Operating Profit | 17 | 26 | 31 | 27 | 30 | 27 | 40 | 30 | 25 | 32 | 45 | 118 | 159 |
| OPM % | 10% | 16% | 16% | 14% | 13% | 12% | 14% | 9% | 7% | 8% | 9% | 17% | 19% |
| 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | -2 | -2 | -1 | 6 | 2 | -3 | -2 | |
| Interest | 4 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 11 |
| Depreciation | 7 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 10 |
| Profit before tax | 7 | 17 | 22 | 24 | 24 | 19 | 30 | 20 | 15 | 29 | 34 | 97 | 136 |
| Tax % | 31% | 37% | 35% | 30% | 32% | 20% | 25% | 26% | 27% | 27% | 26% | 25% | |
| 5 | 11 | 14 | 16 | 17 | 15 | 22 | 15 | 11 | 21 | 25 | 73 | 102 | |
| EPS in Rs | 1.42 | 3.35 | 4.39 | 5.05 | 5.14 | 4.66 | 6.91 | 4.51 | 3.44 | 6.58 | 7.61 | 22.36 | 31.30 |
| Dividend Payout % | 53% | 30% | 23% | 30% | 29% | 22% | 22% | 22% | 29% | 38% | 46% | 25% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 16% |
| 5 Years: | 19% |
| 3 Years: | 29% |
| TTM: | 67% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 22% |
| 5 Years: | 26% |
| 3 Years: | 83% |
| TTM: | 295% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 26% |
| 5 Years: | 47% |
| 3 Years: | 83% |
| 1 Year: | 210% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 14% |
| 5 Years: | 15% |
| 3 Years: | 19% |
| Last Year: | 32% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Reserves | 94 | 101 | 111 | 124 | 134 | 144 | 161 | 173 | 184 | 200 | 213 | 271 |
| 27 | 21 | 18 | 13 | 21 | 26 | 12 | 17 | 5 | 32 | 73 | 174 | |
| 23 | 19 | 19 | 22 | 21 | 18 | 26 | 21 | 29 | 36 | 30 | 54 | |
| Total Liabilities | 147 | 145 | 152 | 162 | 180 | 191 | 203 | 214 | 222 | 271 | 319 | 503 |
| 57 | 61 | 60 | 60 | 58 | 58 | 62 | 70 | 69 | 79 | 92 | 94 | |
| CWIP | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 10 | 4 | 3 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 88 | 82 | 91 | 101 | 121 | 128 | 135 | 140 | 141 | 180 | 223 | 405 | |
| Total Assets | 147 | 145 | 152 | 162 | 180 | 191 | 203 | 214 | 222 | 271 | 319 | 503 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | 26 | 12 | 19 | 4 | 19 | 24 | 14 | 22 | 1 | -16 | -64 | |
| -6 | -11 | -3 | -8 | -4 | -15 | -4 | -11 | -12 | -21 | -9 | -15 | |
| -6 | -15 | -9 | -10 | 0 | -3 | -21 | 1 | -14 | 19 | 24 | 80 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | -0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 1 | -1 | 4 | -4 | 0 | -0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 6 | 17 | 9 | 11 | -0 | 5 | 18 | 3 | 10 | -14 | -32 | -79 |
| CFO/OP | 93% | 121% | 67% | 90% | 39% | 94% | 77% | 69% | 110% | 28% | -18% | -36% |
Ratios
Standalone / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 65 | 63 | 75 | 76 | 70 | 75 | 75 | 62 | 58 | 60 | 64 | 82 |
| Inventory Days | 130 | 132 | 120 | 124 | 154 | 146 | 104 | 90 | 109 | 109 | 121 | 152 |
| Days Payable | 11 | 15 | 11 | 14 | 11 | 11 | 10 | 9 | 13 | 11 | 9 | 11 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 184 | 180 | 184 | 185 | 214 | 209 | 168 | 143 | 154 | 158 | 176 | 223 |
| Working Capital Days | 81 | 90 | 104 | 119 | 130 | 126 | 119 | 105 | 117 | 97 | 92 | 91 |
| ROCE % | 8% | 17% | 20% | 17% | 16% | 14% | 20% | 14% | 10% | 12% | 15% | 31% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Export revenue share % of total revenue |
|
|||||||||||
| HV segment revenue share % of total revenue |
||||||||||||
| Top 5 customer concentration % of total sales |
||||||||||||
| Permanent employees count |
||||||||||||
| Silver volume dispatched tonnes |
||||||||||||
| Unexecuted order book Rs Crore |
||||||||||||
| R&D Expenditure (Percentage of Turnover) % |
||||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Board Meeting Intimation for To Consider And Approve The Unaudited Financial Results (Standalone And Consolidated) Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 And To Consider The Recommendation Of Dividend, If Any
- Board meeting on October 16, 2026 to approve Q2/H1 FY27 results and consider dividend.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Resignation of Company Secretary / Compliance Officer
- Ms. Pooja Birendra Sinha resigned as Company Secretary and Compliance Officer, effective October 1, 2026.
-
Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018
- RTA confirms Regulation 74(5) compliance for quarter ended September 30, 2026; no dematerialisation cases reported.
- Closure of Trading Window
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Diversification / Disinvestment
- Modison sold Modison HV Private Limited for Rs. 27.68 lakh; subsidiary ceased September 21, 2026.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
-
Annual Report 2012
from bse
Business Overview:[1]
Modison is an ISO 9001:2015, ISO 14001:2015, and ISO 45001:2018 accredited company. It has a technical collaboration with DODUCO KG, Pforzheim, Germany, and is one of the few companies globally manufacturing silver electrical contact materials and finished contacts for the Low, Medium, High & Extra High Voltage switchgear industries.