M & B Engineering Ltd
Incorporated in 1981, M&B Engineering Ltd is a design-led engineering solutions provider.[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 1,483 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 259
- High / Low ₹ 536 / 223
- Stock P/E 18.8
- Book Value ₹ 115
- Dividend Yield 0.39 %
- ROCE 19.9 %
- ROE 16.4 %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
- Company has reduced debt.
- Company has delivered good profit growth of 59.8% CAGR over last 5 years
Cons
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Industrials Construction Construction Civil Construction
Part of BSE Industrials Nifty IPO
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 520 | 413 | 687 | 859 | 787 | 909 | 1,085 | 1,121 | |
| 482 | 385 | 634 | 787 | 706 | 787 | 963 | 1,004 | |
| Operating Profit | 38 | 28 | 54 | 71 | 81 | 122 | 122 | 117 |
| OPM % | 7% | 7% | 8% | 8% | 10% | 13% | 11% | 10% |
| 5 | 8 | 6 | 9 | 14 | 9 | 16 | 17 | |
| Interest | 17 | 15 | 18 | 18 | 23 | 20 | 17 | 14 |
| Depreciation | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 12 | 15 | 15 |
| Profit before tax | 17 | 12 | 33 | 52 | 63 | 99 | 106 | 105 |
| Tax % | 35% | 36% | 20% | 24% | 24% | 25% | 25% | |
| 11 | 8 | 26 | 40 | 48 | 74 | 79 | 78 | |
| EPS in Rs | 2.23 | 1.52 | 5.27 | 7.93 | 9.61 | 14.80 | 13.78 | 13.66 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 7% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 21% |
| 3 Years: | 8% |
| TTM: | 13% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 60% |
| 3 Years: | 26% |
| TTM: | -4% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | % |
| 3 Years: | % |
| 1 Year: | -41% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 21% |
| 3 Years: | 20% |
| Last Year: | 16% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 50 | 50 | 57 |
| Reserves | 100 | 108 | 134 | 175 | 191 | 264 | 599 |
| 114 | 104 | 92 | 141 | 204 | 191 | 84 | |
| 192 | 167 | 284 | 219 | 176 | 329 | 362 | |
| Total Liabilities | 427 | 398 | 530 | 555 | 622 | 834 | 1,102 |
| 68 | 63 | 63 | 79 | 77 | 175 | 180 | |
| CWIP | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 66 | 2 | 14 |
| Investments | 3 | 7 | 9 | 5 | 20 | 19 | 18 |
| 356 | 326 | 457 | 470 | 458 | 638 | 889 | |
| Total Assets | 427 | 398 | 530 | 555 | 622 | 834 | 1,102 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 | 40 | 34 | -1 | 32 | -36 | ||
| -14 | -12 | -16 | -73 | -31 | -37 | ||
| -23 | -25 | 30 | 39 | -38 | 136 | ||
| Net Cash Flow | -17 | 2 | 47 | -34 | -37 | 63 | |
| Free Cash Flow | 15 | 32 | 16 | -79 | -10 | -67 | |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 89% | 90% | 64% | 22% | 43% | -1% |
Ratios
Standalone / View Consolidated
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 66 | 78 | 66 | 50 | 56 | 66 | 63 |
| Inventory Days | 129 | 142 | 135 | 92 | 124 | 205 | 171 |
| Days Payable | 140 | 128 | 142 | 73 | 60 | 135 | 105 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 55 | 92 | 58 | 69 | 120 | 136 | 129 |
| Working Capital Days | 15 | 39 | 29 | 32 | 15 | 40 | 55 |
| ROCE % | 12% | 21% | 24% | 22% | 25% | 20% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unexecuted Order Book INR Crore |
|
||||
| Phenix Division Capacity Utilization (Sanand) % |
|||||
| Phenix Division Installed Capacity MTPA |
|||||
| Phenix Division Sales Volume MT |
|||||
| Proflex Division Installed Capacity SQM p.a. |
|||||
| Proflex Division Sales Volume SQM |
|||||
| Order Inflow INR Crore |
|||||
| Proflex Mobile Manufacturing Units Number |
|||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation
- M & B Engineering Limited has informed about Schedule of meet
-
Board Meeting Intimation for Board Meeting For Taking On Record Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter & Half Year Ended On 30Th September, 2026
- Board to meet on 5 November 2026 to approve Q2 and half-year unaudited results.
-
Announcement Under Regulation 30- Commencement Of Commercial Production/Operations
- M&B Engineering began commercial production at Sanand Phase-I, adding 20,000 MTPA capacity from October 26, 2026.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Allotment of ESOP / ESPS
- M & B Engineering Limited has informed regarding Allotment of 2524 Equity Shares of face value of Rs. 10/- each, under M&B Engineering Limited Employee …
-
Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018
- Regulation 74(5) certificate filed for quarter ended 30 September 2026, confirming dematerialisation confirmations.
Concalls
-
Aug 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Jun 2026Transcript PPT
-
May 2026PPT
-
Feb 2026Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Aug 2025Transcript PPT
Business Overview:[1][2]
M&BEL is a leading player in India’s Pre-Engineered Buildings (PEBs) sector, operating through two key divisions.