Mangalam Organics Ltd
Incorporated in 1981, Mangalam Organics
Ltd is a manufacturer of Camphor, Resin
and Sodium Acetate[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 368 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 430
- High / Low ₹ 637 / 352
- Stock P/E 24.6
- Book Value ₹ 354
- Dividend Yield 0.00 %
- ROCE 6.88 %
- ROE 2.99 %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
- Company is expected to give good quarter
Cons
- Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend
- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 8.17% over past five years.
- Company has a low return on equity of 2.41% over last 3 years.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Commodities Chemicals Chemicals & Petrochemicals Commodity Chemicals
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 239 | 169 | 176 | 241 | 425 | 375 | 338 | 491 | 467 | 405 | 410 | 501 | 550 | |
| 223 | 196 | 164 | 216 | 316 | 288 | 210 | 400 | 470 | 371 | 362 | 449 | 494 | |
| Operating Profit | 15 | -27 | 12 | 25 | 109 | 86 | 128 | 91 | -3 | 34 | 48 | 52 | 57 |
| OPM % | 6% | -16% | 7% | 10% | 26% | 23% | 38% | 19% | -0.7% | 8% | 12% | 10% | 10% |
| 4 | 31 | 1 | 1 | 3 | -9 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 13 | 8 | |
| Interest | 6 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 13 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 26 |
| Depreciation | 6 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 9 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 19 | 19 | 22 | 23 |
| Profit before tax | 7 | -7 | 3 | 18 | 102 | 63 | 114 | 74 | -31 | 3 | 11 | 18 | 16 |
| Tax % | 39% | 41% | -63% | 21% | 28% | 24% | 26% | 26% | -19% | -20% | 27% | 23% | |
| 4 | -10 | 5 | 14 | 73 | 48 | 85 | 54 | -25 | 4 | 8 | 14 | 12 | |
| EPS in Rs | 4.64 | -11.42 | 5.34 | 15.97 | 84.84 | 55.98 | 99.10 | 63.39 | -29.66 | 4.85 | 9.06 | 16.01 | 14.14 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 6% | 1% | 2% | 2% | 2% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 11% |
| 5 Years: | 8% |
| 3 Years: | 2% |
| TTM: | 29% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 11% |
| 5 Years: | -36% |
| 3 Years: | 33% |
| TTM: | 13% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 25% |
| 5 Years: | -11% |
| 3 Years: | 2% |
| 1 Year: | -16% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 14% |
| 5 Years: | 3% |
| 3 Years: | 2% |
| Last Year: | 3% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 |
| Reserves | 43 | 33 | 38 | 52 | 113 | 159 | 243 | 296 | 270 | 274 | 281 | 295 |
| 70 | 64 | 50 | 40 | 50 | 20 | 24 | 196 | 176 | 163 | 263 | 288 | |
| 43 | 37 | 28 | 28 | 22 | 27 | 35 | 43 | 34 | 24 | 40 | 50 | |
| Total Liabilities | 166 | 143 | 125 | 129 | 193 | 215 | 311 | 543 | 489 | 470 | 593 | 640 |
| 48 | 35 | 32 | 33 | 51 | 102 | 121 | 181 | 205 | 214 | 227 | 245 | |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| 118 | 108 | 93 | 95 | 138 | 110 | 191 | 354 | 284 | 255 | 365 | 395 | |
| Total Assets | 166 | 143 | 125 | 129 | 193 | 215 | 311 | 543 | 489 | 470 | 593 | 640 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -0 | 12 | 21 | 25 | 29 | 93 | 26 | -85 | 66 | 55 | -46 | 31 | |
| -8 | -2 | -2 | -7 | -27 | -59 | -28 | -83 | -32 | -27 | -30 | -31 | |
| 9 | -12 | -18 | -13 | -6 | -36 | 2 | 166 | -33 | -28 | 75 | 1 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 1 | -2 | 1 | 5 | -4 | -2 | 0 | -1 | 1 | 0 | -1 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | -8 | 10 | 18 | 18 | 2 | 34 | -2 | -167 | 33 | 26 | -78 | -5 |
| CFO/OP | 7% | -44% | 175% | 116% | 55% | 128% | 44% | -69% | -1,924% | 146% | -97% | 61% |
Ratios
Standalone / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 33 | 26 | 36 | 36 | 32 | 31 | 37 | 33 | 45 | 67 | 49 | 53 |
| Inventory Days | 128 | 105 | 111 | 72 | 99 | 113 | 314 | 319 | 174 | 152 | 288 | 304 |
| Days Payable | 47 | 44 | 46 | 39 | 20 | 20 | 71 | 41 | 29 | 22 | 47 | 43 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 114 | 87 | 100 | 69 | 111 | 124 | 280 | 311 | 190 | 197 | 290 | 314 |
| Working Capital Days | 23 | 79 | 46 | 22 | 63 | 72 | 110 | 108 | 57 | 48 | 19 | 54 |
| ROCE % | 11% | -1% | 7% | 21% | 77% | 44% | 50% | 20% | -4% | 4% | 6% | 7% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic Sales Offices count |
|
|||||||
| Permanent Employees count |
||||||||
| Pin Codes Served from E-commerce Orders count |
||||||||
| Camphor Installed Capacity MT per annum |
||||||||
| B2C / Retail Revenue Share % of consolidated revenue |
||||||||
| Bhimseni/Isoborneol Flakes Installed Capacity MT per annum |
||||||||
| Salespeople count |
||||||||
| Modern Trade Stores count |
||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
- Intimation for the opening of Special Window for the transfer and dematerialisation of Physical Securities.
-
Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018
- Certificate received from the RTA is attached for reference.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Appointment of Statutory Auditor/s
- Shareholders approved JMT & Associates as statutory auditors for five years from 44th AGM on September 24, 2026.
- Closure of Trading Window
-
Voting Results And Scrutinizer''s Report Of 44Th AGM
- 44th AGM voting results: all 8 resolutions passed on September 24, 2026.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
-
Annual Report 2012
from bse
Concalls
-
Jul 2026PPT
-
Jun 2026PPT
-
Feb 2026PPT
-
Nov 2025PPT
-
Aug 2025PPT
-
Aug 2025PPT
-
May 2025PPT
-
Feb 2025PPT
-
Nov 2024PPT
-
Jul 2024PPT
-
May 2024PPT
-
Feb 2024PPT
-
Nov 2023PPT
-
Aug 2023PPT
-
May 2023PPT
-
Jan 2023PPT
-
Nov 2022PPT
-
Aug 2022PPT
-
May 2022PPT
-
Feb 2022PPT
-
Oct 2021PPT
-
Jul 2021PPT
-
May 2021PPT
-
Jan 2021PPT
-
Oct 2020PPT
-
Jul 2020PPT
-
Jun 2020PPT
Business Overview:[1][2]
MOL is the world's largest manufacturer
of Camphor. It is an ISO 9001 /14001
/OHSAS 18001 Certified manufacturer
of Pine Chemicals such as Terpene, Synthetic Resins, etc. Company also has retail operations which include homecare and personal care products under the brand names CamPure and Mangalam