Kewal Kiran Clothing Ltd
Kewal Kiran Clothing Limited was incorporated in 1992. The Company is engaged in manufacturing, marketing and retailing of branded readymade garments and finished accessories. The company has consumers in Asia, Middle East and CIS (Commonwealth of Independent States). Its registered office is in Mumbai. [1][2]
- Market Cap ₹ 2,839 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 460
- High / Low ₹ 595 / 408
- Stock P/E 20.0
- Book Value ₹ 152
- Dividend Yield 0.87 %
- ROCE 18.1 %
- ROE 16.1 %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
- Company has reduced debt.
Cons
- Working capital days have increased from 100 days to 147 days
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Consumer Discretionary Textiles Textiles & Apparels Garments & Apparels
Part of BSE Consumer Discretionary BSE 1000
Quarterly Results
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
Profit & Loss
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2006 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 87 | 444 | 466 | 460 | 503 | 530 | 303 | 608 | 779 | 860 | 1,003 | 1,213 | |
| 68 | 340 | 368 | 362 | 391 | 435 | 284 | 508 | 628 | 683 | 812 | 975 | |
| Operating Profit | 20 | 104 | 99 | 98 | 112 | 95 | 19 | 100 | 152 | 177 | 191 | 238 |
| OPM % | 23% | 23% | 21% | 21% | 22% | 18% | 6% | 16% | 19% | 21% | 19% | 20% |
| 1 | 7 | 17 | 21 | 22 | 18 | 17 | 17 | 20 | 37 | 49 | 24 | |
| Interest | 1 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 14 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 10 | 32 | 44 |
| Profit before tax | 18 | 104 | 108 | 108 | 119 | 96 | 23 | 105 | 157 | 199 | 198 | 203 |
| Tax % | 34% | 34% | 31% | 33% | 33% | 24% | 12% | 22% | 24% | 23% | 24% | 25% |
| 12 | 68 | 75 | 73 | 80 | 73 | 20 | 82 | 119 | 154 | 149 | 152 | |
| EPS in Rs | 11.03 | 12.10 | 11.88 | 13.03 | 11.86 | 3.21 | 13.25 | 19.31 | 25.00 | 23.44 | 23.03 | |
| Dividend Payout % | 12% | 109% | 31% | 56% | 52% | 73% | 143% | 143% | 26% | 8% | 9% | 9% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 11% |
| 5 Years: | 32% |
| 3 Years: | 16% |
| TTM: | 21% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 8% |
| 5 Years: | 48% |
| 3 Years: | 8% |
| TTM: | 23% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 3% |
| 5 Years: | 21% |
| 3 Years: | -1% |
| 1 Year: | 1% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 18% |
| 5 Years: | 19% |
| 3 Years: | 18% |
| Last Year: | 16% |
Balance Sheet
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2006 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 9 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 62 | 62 | 62 | 62 | 62 |
| Reserves | 28 | 286 | 362 | 387 | 418 | 434 | 421 | 416 | 485 | 614 | 758 | 877 |
| 16 | 29 | 41 | 48 | 93 | 88 | 50 | 82 | 66 | 20 | 164 | 128 | |
| 493 | 96 | 98 | 109 | 122 | 102 | 100 | 183 | 204 | 142 | 442 | 430 | |
| Total Liabilities | 546 | 424 | 513 | 556 | 645 | 636 | 582 | 743 | 817 | 837 | 1,426 | 1,497 |
| 18 | 60 | 65 | 70 | 82 | 83 | 82 | 86 | 109 | 117 | 486 | 486 | |
| CWIP | 8 | 3 | 7 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11 |
| Investments | 2 | 160 | 205 | 230 | 235 | 195 | 131 | 140 | 152 | 177 | 174 | 165 |
| 518 | 202 | 236 | 248 | 325 | 356 | 368 | 516 | 554 | 543 | 766 | 834 | |
| Total Assets | 546 | 424 | 513 | 556 | 645 | 636 | 582 | 743 | 817 | 837 | 1,426 | 1,497 |
Cash Flows
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2006 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -4 | 47 | 80 | 56 | -0 | 51 | 97 | 57 | 75 | 136 | 14 | 183 | |
| -12 | 10 | -9 | -14 | 3 | 46 | 62 | -2 | -18 | -10 | -184 | -28 | |
| 496 | -79 | -27 | -46 | -11 | -70 | -85 | -32 | -52 | -66 | -20 | -51 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 480 | -22 | 43 | -4 | -8 | 26 | 74 | 23 | 5 | 59 | -191 | 104 |
| Free Cash Flow | -18 | 36 | 66 | 47 | -12 | 40 | 94 | 48 | 51 | 126 | -70 | 166 |
| CFO/OP | 10% | 76% | 111% | 88% | 34% | 78% | 532% | 80% | 72% | 99% | 25% | 96% |
Ratios
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2006 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 55 | 90 | 83 | 96 | 129 | 118 | 158 | 103 | 80 | 86 | 114 | 97 |
| Inventory Days | 179 | 156 | 128 | 146 | 262 | 267 | 168 | 376 | 493 | 123 | 548 | 161 |
| Days Payable | 93 | 131 | 99 | 120 | 141 | 148 | 122 | 178 | 143 | 65 | 264 | 57 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 142 | 114 | 112 | 121 | 250 | 237 | 205 | 301 | 430 | 144 | 398 | 201 |
| Working Capital Days | -1,933 | 75 | 51 | 62 | 111 | 122 | 60 | 25 | 48 | 70 | 84 | 147 |
| ROCE % | 30% | 26% | 26% | 20% | 6% | 19% | 26% | 31% | 18% | 18% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average Sales Realisation per Unit INR |
|
||||
| Volume Sales Quantity Lakh Units |
|||||
| Large Format Store (LFS) Counters Number |
|||||
| Multi Brand Outlets (MBOs) Reach Number |
|||||
| Number of Exclusive Brand Outlets (EBOs) Stores |
|||||
| Revenue Contribution from Killer Brand % |
|||||
| Manufacturing Facility Area Lakh sq. ft. |
|||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Outcome
2d - Audio recording of May 11, 2026 Q4 and FY26 results conference call uploaded online.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release
2d - Page contains unrelated auction, tender, and court notices.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release
9 May - KKCL reported Q4 FY26 revenue of ₹323.8 crore and FY26 revenue of ₹1,212.8 crore, with 19.6% EBITDA margin.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Investor Presentation
9 May - Attach please find the investor presentation for quarter ending March 31, 2026
-
Record Date For Interim Dividend- Regulation 42(1)(A) SEBI (LODR ) Regulations, 2015
9 May - Record date fixed on May 14, 2026 for 2nd interim dividend FY2025-26.
Annual reports
-
Financial Year 2025
from bse
-
Financial Year 2024
from bse
-
Financial Year 2023
from bse
-
Financial Year 2022
from bse
-
Financial Year 2021
from bse
-
Financial Year 2020
from bse
-
Financial Year 2019
from bse
-
Financial Year 2018
from bse
-
Financial Year 2017
from bse
-
Financial Year 2016
from bse
-
Financial Year 2015
from bse
-
Financial Year 2014
from bse
-
Financial Year 2013
from bse
-
Financial Year 2013
from nse
-
Financial Year 2012
from bse
Concalls
-
May 2026TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Feb 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Oct 2025Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2025Transcript PPT
-
May 2025Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2025Transcript PPT
-
Oct 2024Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2024Transcript PPT REC
-
May 2024Transcript PPT
-
Jan 2024Transcript PPT
-
Oct 2023Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2023Transcript PPT
-
Apr 2023Transcript PPT
-
Jan 2023TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Oct 2022TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Jul 2022TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
Brand Portfolio:[1]
Killer:
Flagship brand catering to the premium luxury segment
Integriti:
Premium mid-market segment brand.
LawmanPg3:
Fashion/partywear mid-market segment brand.
Easies:
Premium mass-market brand
Kraus:
Focused on women’s denim and casual wear.
Junior Killer:
Focused Kids wear Brand
Desibelle:
Women's fashion brand
Klounge:
Under this EBO, the multiple brands of the company are sold