KCP Sugar & Industries Corporation Ltd
Incorporated in 1995, K.C.P Sugar and Industries Corporation Ltd is in the sugar manufacturing and allied businesses[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 288 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 25.4
- High / Low ₹ 36.5 / 21.1
- Stock P/E 11.4
- Book Value ₹ 31.9
- Dividend Yield 0.39 %
- ROCE 0.80 %
- ROE -1.18 %
- Face Value ₹ 1.00
Pros
- Stock is trading at 0.80 times its book value
Cons
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of -8.14% over past five years.
- Company has a low return on equity of 2.35% over last 3 years.
- Earnings include an other income of Rs.54.5 Cr.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 395 | 372 | 407 | 325 | 318 | 355 | 299 | 271 | 222 | 293 | 227 | 196 | 209 | |
| 416 | 356 | 350 | 367 | 278 | 354 | 303 | 261 | 226 | 281 | 232 | 212 | 222 | |
| Operating Profit | -22 | 17 | 56 | -42 | 40 | 0 | -3 | 10 | -4 | 12 | -5 | -16 | -13 |
| OPM % | -6% | 4.5% | 14% | -13% | 13% | 0.1% | -1.1% | 3.5% | -1.8% | 4.0% | -2.0% | -8% | -6% |
| 9 | 9 | 34 | 58 | 13 | 11 | 45 | 12 | 82 | 71 | 24 | 26 | 55 | |
| Interest | 4 | 7 | 11 | 14 | 19 | 21 | 24 | 19 | 14 | 11 | 9 | 8 | 9 |
| Depreciation | 10 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Profit before tax | -28 | 9 | 70 | -7 | 26 | -17 | 12 | -3 | 59 | 66 | 5 | -3 | 28 |
| Tax % | -41% | 0% | 21% | -214% | 60% | -36% | -66% | -33% | 16% | 15% | 132% | -4% | |
| -16 | 9 | 55 | 8 | 10 | -11 | 19 | -2 | 50 | 56 | -2 | -3 | 25 | |
| EPS in Rs | -1.43 | 0.77 | 4.84 | 0.74 | 0.90 | -0.98 | 1.69 | -0.15 | 4.37 | 4.96 | -0.15 | -0.23 | 2.24 |
| Dividend Payout % | -7% | 32% | 19% | 14% | 11% | -10% | 6% | -65% | 5% | 4% | -66% | -43% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | -6% |
| 5 Years: | -8% |
| 3 Years: | -4% |
| TTM: | -4% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | % |
| 3 Years: | % |
| TTM: | 182% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | -2% |
| 5 Years: | 1% |
| 3 Years: | -13% |
| 1 Year: | -18% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 3% |
| 5 Years: | 1% |
| 3 Years: | 2% |
| Last Year: | -1% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 |
| Reserves | 203 | 208 | 248 | 244 | 253 | 241 | 259 | 256 | 304 | 359 | 354 | 351 |
| 99 | 107 | 140 | 209 | 220 | 265 | 270 | 190 | 189 | 152 | 110 | 138 | |
| 133 | 163 | 111 | 76 | 164 | 105 | 36 | 42 | 45 | 51 | 35 | 33 | |
| Total Liabilities | 446 | 489 | 510 | 540 | 649 | 622 | 577 | 499 | 550 | 573 | 510 | 533 |
| 105 | 98 | 100 | 94 | 92 | 85 | 85 | 85 | 89 | 89 | 87 | 86 | |
| CWIP | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 40 | 44 | 142 | 181 | 137 | 127 | 161 | 158 | 182 | 228 | 239 | 250 |
| 299 | 346 | 266 | 265 | 420 | 409 | 329 | 255 | 279 | 255 | 184 | 198 | |
| Total Assets | 446 | 489 | 510 | 540 | 649 | 622 | 577 | 499 | 550 | 573 | 510 | 533 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | 12 | 51 | -55 | -51 | -9 | 11 | 114 | -1 | 44 | 40 | -31 | |
| -7 | 1 | -93 | 6 | 34 | 2 | -4 | 1 | 35 | -7 | 10 | 8 | |
| -4 | -10 | 36 | 49 | 17 | 10 | -11 | -101 | -15 | -50 | -54 | 19 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | 3 | -6 | 0 | -0 | 3 | -4 | 14 | 19 | -13 | -4 | -5 |
| Free Cash Flow | 3 | 10 | 39 | -56 | -56 | -11 | 5 | 110 | 12 | 48 | 44 | -35 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | -66% | 58% | 103% | 127% | -129% | -1,017% | -319% | 1,197% | -64% | 347% | -842% | 203% |
Ratios
Standalone / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 21 | 43 | 21 | 25 | 24 | 25 | 35 | 17 | 13 | 15 | 17 | 22 |
| Inventory Days | 253 | 337 | 294 | 259 | 726 | 440 | 369 | 352 | 454 | 305 | 244 | 320 |
| Days Payable | 102 | 142 | 77 | 68 | 260 | 80 | 13 | 18 | 20 | 16 | 9 | 8 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 172 | 238 | 238 | 216 | 489 | 385 | 391 | 351 | 447 | 303 | 252 | 334 |
| Working Capital Days | 111 | 115 | 64 | 11 | 86 | 107 | 124 | 91 | 88 | 74 | 95 | 98 |
| ROCE % | -8% | 4% | 22% | -0% | 9% | 1% | 7% | 3% | 3% | 13% | 1% | 1% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sugar Recovery Rate % |
|
||||||||||
| Cane Crushed MT |
|||||||||||
| Cogeneration Power Produced MWh |
|||||||||||
| Distillery Alcohol Production Lakh Litres |
|||||||||||
| Crushing Days (Vuyyuru Unit) Days |
|||||||||||
| Molasses Production MT |
|||||||||||
| Urad Dal (Black Gram) Production Qtls |
|||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018
- Regulation 74(5) certificate for dematerialisation confirmations for quarter ended September 30, 2026.
-
Disclosure Under Regulation 29(2) Of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition Of Shares And Takeovers) Regulations, 2011
- Sethi Funds Management acquired 50,000 shares (0.04%) in open market; disclosure under SEBI SAST Regulation 29(2).
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Credit Rating
- CARE reaffirmed ratings for ₹70 crore bank facilities and ₹91.22 crore fixed deposits at CARE A-; Stable.
-
Closure of Trading Window
- Trading window closed from 1 Oct 2026 until 48 hours after Q2 results.
-
Shareholder Meeting / Postal Ballot-Scrutinizer''s Report
- 31st AGM voting results: 10% dividend, director reappointment, executive remuneration, and cost audit approved.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
-
Annual Report 2012
from bse
-
Annual Report 2011
from bse
Business Overview:[1]
KCPSICL is in the business of sugar manufacturing and allied activities consisting of manufacturing and marketing of Rectified Spirit, Extra Neutral Alcohol, Ethanol, Surgical Spirit Incidental Cogeneration of Power, Organic Manure, Mycorrhiza Vam, Calcium Lactate, Co2 and Processing of Urad Dal, and Engineering unit at SIDCO Industrial Estate, Thuvakudi, Trichy, Tamil Nadu.