Ishan International Ltd
Incorporated in 1999, Ishan International Ltd is engaged in the business of contracting of machinery and engineering projects.[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 10.8 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 0.50
- High / Low ₹ 0.90 / 0.45
- Stock P/E 30.9
- Book Value ₹ 1.06
- Dividend Yield 0.00 %
- ROCE 3.29 %
- ROE 1.54 %
- Face Value ₹ 1.00
Pros
- Stock is trading at 0.47 times its book value
Cons
- Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend
- Promoter holding has decreased over last quarter: -1.02%
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 3.90% over past five years.
- Company has a low return on equity of 1.75% over last 3 years.
- Earnings include an other income of Rs.0.81 Cr.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Industrials Capital Goods Industrial Manufacturing Industrial Products
Part of Nifty SME Emerge
Half Yearly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21.91 | 22.21 | 21.12 | 35.70 | 30.13 | 72.65 | 26.89 | |
| 21.75 | 21.57 | 18.71 | 34.37 | 29.92 | 72.56 | 26.37 | |
| Operating Profit | 0.16 | 0.64 | 2.41 | 1.33 | 0.21 | 0.09 | 0.52 |
| OPM % | 0.73% | 2.88% | 11.41% | 3.73% | 0.70% | 0.12% | 1.93% |
| 0.81 | 0.50 | 0.35 | 0.22 | 1.39 | 0.90 | 0.81 | |
| Interest | 0.51 | 0.88 | 0.87 | 0.72 | 0.59 | 0.46 | 0.46 |
| Depreciation | 0.08 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.18 | 0.16 | 0.15 | 0.34 |
| Profit before tax | 0.38 | 0.20 | 1.84 | 0.65 | 0.85 | 0.38 | 0.53 |
| Tax % | 26.32% | 25.00% | 32.07% | 20.00% | 31.76% | 18.42% | 24.53% |
| 0.28 | 0.15 | 1.24 | 0.52 | 0.57 | 0.30 | 0.40 | |
| EPS in Rs | 0.07 | 0.04 | 0.08 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.02 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 4% |
| 3 Years: | -9% |
| TTM: | -63% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 18% |
| 3 Years: | -12% |
| TTM: | 17% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | % |
| 3 Years: | -24% |
| 1 Year: | -41% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 4% |
| 3 Years: | 2% |
| Last Year: | 2% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 1.34 | 1.34 | 4.93 | 7.21 | 21.62 | 21.62 | 21.62 |
| Reserves | 3.47 | 3.63 | 1.27 | 16.61 | 2.08 | 0.95 | 1.37 |
| 5.80 | 7.30 | 8.51 | 4.83 | 6.03 | 6.07 | 6.11 | |
| 6.43 | 2.25 | 6.98 | 6.40 | 68.45 | 41.12 | 5.18 | |
| Total Liabilities | 17.04 | 14.52 | 21.69 | 35.05 | 98.18 | 69.76 | 34.28 |
| 0.22 | 0.16 | 1.62 | 1.46 | 1.73 | 1.76 | 1.43 | |
| CWIP | 1.52 | 1.52 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 1.04 | 1.08 | 0.84 | 4.34 | 4.56 | 4.59 | 4.43 |
| 14.26 | 11.76 | 19.23 | 29.25 | 91.89 | 63.41 | 28.42 | |
| Total Assets | 17.04 | 14.52 | 21.69 | 35.05 | 98.18 | 69.76 | 34.28 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -0.32 | -0.23 | -0.49 | -6.12 | 0.47 | -0.29 | -0.06 | |
| -0.01 | 0.19 | 0.48 | -3.58 | -0.27 | 0.16 | 0.63 | |
| 0.36 | -0.65 | 0.30 | 12.95 | -0.12 | -1.87 | -0.42 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 0.02 | -0.69 | 0.30 | 3.25 | 0.08 | -2.00 | 0.15 |
| Free Cash Flow | -0.45 | -0.23 | -0.48 | -6.14 | 0.04 | -0.47 | -0.08 |
| CFO/OP | -138% | -28% | 4% | -460% | 352% | -244% | 15% |
Ratios
Standalone / View Consolidated
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 97.62 | 86.94 | 205.31 | 133.63 | 174.08 | 29.19 | 114.02 |
| Inventory Days | |||||||
| Days Payable | |||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 97.62 | 86.94 | 205.31 | 133.63 | 174.08 | 29.19 | 114.02 |
| Working Capital Days | 16.99 | 21.53 | 49.95 | 142.73 | 157.61 | 67.67 | 193.02 |
| ROCE % | 9.44% | 22.09% | 6.32% | 4.93% | 2.88% | 3.29% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Foreign Exchange Outgo INR Lakhs |
|
||||||
| Advance from Customers (Order Book) INR Lakhs |
|||||||
| Export Sales as % of Total Product Sales % |
|||||||
| Number of Permanent Employees count |
|||||||
| Cumulative Hydro Power Projects Promoted (Since 2005) count |
|||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Trading Window
- Trading window closed from October 1, 2026 until 48 hours after Q2 FY26 unaudited results.
-
Shareholders meeting
- 31st AGM voting results and scrutinizer report submitted; all resolutions passed.
-
Shareholders meeting
- 31st AGM held on 18 Sep 2026; shareholders approved financials, director reappointment, remuneration revisions, and related party property purchase.
-
Shareholders meeting
- Company to hold 31st AGM on Sept. 18, 2026; seeks approval for ₹1.35 crore property purchase from MD.
-
Outcome of Board Meeting
- On Aug 22, 2026, board approved FY26 report, AGM, remuneration revisions, property purchase, and noted NSE fine, SEBI notice.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from nse
-
Annual Report 2025
from nse
-
Annual Report 2024
from nse
-
Annual Report 2023
from nse
Business Overview:[1][2][3][4]
a) IIL is an ISO certified heavy engineering company which is in the Engineering, Procurement and Construction business.
b) It deals in engineering Goods and spares, construction material, pollution control and renewable
energy projects.
c) The company is engaged in marketing/ selling projects that focus on supplying machines, erection /installation, commissioning and operational training for sugar plants, hydro power plants and pollution control systems, etc.
d) It also provides high-end engineering services and solutions for all types of activities in Hydro Power, Sugar & Pollution Control Systems.