Orient Green Power Company Ltd
- Market Cap ₹ 1,370 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 11.7
- High / Low ₹ 15.8 / 7.98
- Stock P/E 212
- Book Value ₹ 10.0
- Dividend Yield 0.00 %
- ROCE 0.52 %
- ROE 0.55 %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
- Company is almost debt free.
- Stock is trading at 1.16 times its book value
Cons
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of -4.41% over past five years.
- Promoter holding is low: 24.4%
- Tax rate seems low
- Company has a low return on equity of 0.31% over last 3 years.
- Contingent liabilities of Rs.811 Cr.
- Promoters have pledged 100.0% of their holding.
- Company has high debtors of 334 days.
- Promoter holding has decreased over last 3 years: -8.15%
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -0.00 | -0.00 | -0.00 | -0.00 | 1.02 | 74.17 | 31.47 | 29.78 | 23.43 | 21.62 | 30.03 | 25.12 | |
| 20.03 | 23.53 | 19.65 | 117.75 | 26.65 | 37.66 | 37.94 | 36.37 | 32.46 | 28.28 | 29.56 | 30.89 | |
| Operating Profit | -20.03 | -23.53 | -19.65 | -117.75 | -25.63 | 36.51 | -6.47 | -6.59 | -9.03 | -6.66 | 0.47 | -5.77 |
| OPM % | -2,512.75% | 49.22% | -20.56% | -22.13% | -38.54% | -30.80% | 1.57% | -22.97% | ||||
| -172.50 | -119.52 | -62.19 | 28.12 | 53.87 | -0.99 | 3.99 | -0.08 | 15.94 | 2.68 | -22.00 | -1.16 | |
| Interest | 44.98 | 19.33 | 30.37 | 41.92 | 34.72 | 5.36 | 4.98 | 15.03 | 3.74 | 1.70 | -0.00 | -0.00 |
| Depreciation | 1.12 | 0.97 | 0.15 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.83 | 0.51 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.01 | -0.00 |
| Profit before tax | -238.63 | -163.35 | -112.36 | -131.58 | -6.49 | 29.33 | -7.97 | -21.73 | 3.14 | -5.69 | -21.54 | -6.93 |
| Tax % | -0.00% | -0.00% | -0.00% | -0.00% | -0.00% | -0.00% | -0.00% | -0.00% | -0.00% | -0.00% | -0.00% | -0.00% |
| -238.63 | -163.35 | -112.36 | -131.58 | -6.49 | 29.33 | -7.97 | -21.73 | 3.14 | -5.69 | -21.54 | -6.93 | |
| EPS in Rs | -2.69 | -1.41 | -0.97 | -1.12 | -0.06 | 0.25 | -0.07 | -0.19 | 0.03 | -0.05 | -0.18 | -0.06 |
| Dividend Payout % | -0.00% | -0.00% | -0.00% | -0.00% | -0.00% | -0.00% | -0.00% | -0.00% | -0.00% | -0.00% | -0.00% | -0.00% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | -4% |
| 3 Years: | 2% |
| TTM: | -16% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 8% |
| 5 Years: | 23% |
| 3 Years: | 32% |
| TTM: | -24% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 2% |
| 5 Years: | 43% |
| 3 Years: | 17% |
| 1 Year: | -8% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | -2% |
| 5 Years: | 0% |
| 3 Years: | 0% |
| Last Year: | 1% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 568.08 | 739.80 | 739.80 | 750.72 | 750.72 | 750.72 | 750.72 | 750.72 | 750.72 | 980.72 | 1,173.03 | 1,173.03 |
| Reserves | 319.42 | 233.08 | 120.35 | -8.63 | -15.14 | 13.10 | 5.18 | -16.52 | -13.57 | -21.10 | 12.10 | 5.19 |
| 388.76 | 303.42 | 473.37 | 358.67 | 255.72 | 237.76 | 283.25 | 289.64 | 283.75 | 82.43 | 59.06 | 51.65 | |
| 102.22 | 77.43 | 120.69 | 132.48 | 112.36 | 102.57 | 10.08 | 6.21 | 3.62 | 5.61 | 5.76 | 5.57 | |
| Total Liabilities | 1,378.48 | 1,353.73 | 1,454.21 | 1,233.24 | 1,103.66 | 1,104.15 | 1,049.23 | 1,030.05 | 1,024.52 | 1,047.66 | 1,249.95 | 1,235.44 |
| 243.72 | 135.76 | 121.92 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.57 | 0.06 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.93 | 0.93 | |
| CWIP | 0.10 | -0.00 | -0.00 | -0.00 | -0.00 | -0.00 | -0.00 | -0.00 | -0.00 | -0.00 | -0.00 | -0.00 |
| Investments | 950.16 | 559.93 | 777.16 | 706.31 | 676.65 | 667.72 | 667.72 | 667.72 | 667.72 | 669.16 | 667.77 | 674.84 |
| 184.50 | 658.04 | 555.13 | 526.92 | 427.00 | 435.86 | 381.45 | 362.30 | 356.78 | 378.49 | 581.25 | 559.67 | |
| Total Assets | 1,378.48 | 1,353.73 | 1,454.21 | 1,233.24 | 1,103.66 | 1,104.15 | 1,049.23 | 1,030.05 | 1,024.52 | 1,047.66 | 1,249.95 | 1,235.44 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -7.21 | -10.44 | 6.54 | -60.45 | -7.96 | 19.89 | 13.72 | -5.49 | -1.79 | -18.86 | -15.01 | -15.18 | |
| 143.73 | -74.65 | -160.67 | 134.80 | 114.72 | 4.43 | 0.10 | 5.45 | 3.73 | 4.08 | -219.37 | 32.81 | |
| -132.74 | 83.86 | 152.74 | -75.21 | -107.18 | -24.08 | -13.87 | -0.06 | -1.41 | 32.49 | 223.72 | -7.41 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 3.78 | -1.23 | -1.39 | -0.86 | -0.42 | 0.24 | -0.05 | -0.10 | 0.53 | 17.71 | -10.66 | 10.22 |
| Free Cash Flow | -9.67 | 45.87 | 6.39 | 20.57 | -7.95 | 19.79 | 13.90 | -5.47 | -1.81 | -18.87 | -15.01 | -15.18 |
| CFO/OP | 44% | 44% | -31% | 51% | 36% | 54% | -218% | 81% | 47% | 282% | -3,123% | 258% |
Ratios
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 186.08 | 121.85 | 91.39 | 29.78 | 21.97 | 118.68 | 333.40 | 334.20 | ||||
| Inventory Days | ||||||||||||
| Days Payable | ||||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 186.08 | 121.85 | 91.39 | 29.78 | 21.97 | 118.68 | 333.40 | 334.20 | ||||
| Working Capital Days | 8,352.06 | 234.34 | 57.76 | -38.00 | 2.80 | 172.37 | 352.36 | 326.06 | ||||
| ROCE % | -0.75% | -1.10% | -0.37% | -7.37% | 2.70% | 4.65% | -0.26% | -0.46% | 0.64% | -0.35% | 0.74% | 0.52% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Nov 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Installed Wind Capacity MW |
|
|||||||||||
| Gross Units Generated Million Units |
||||||||||||
| Average Gross Realisation Rs./Unit |
||||||||||||
| Wind Plant Load Factor (PLF) % |
||||||||||||
| Installed Biomass Capacity MW |
||||||||||||
| Target Solar Capacity (Under Development) MW |
||||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Outcome
4h - Investor call audio for audited Q4 and FY26 results available on website after May 13, 2026 call.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Monitoring Agency Report
2d - Monitoring agency report for quarter ended March 31, 2026 shows no deviation in Rs 250 crore rights issue use.
- Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication 2d
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release (Revised)
11 May - OGPL reported FY26 net profit of ₹71.57 crore, highest ever, with 7 MW solar commissioning.
-
Board Meeting Outcome for Intimation On The Outcome Of The Board Meeting Under Regulations 30 And 33 Of
The SEBI (LODR) Regulations 2015
11 May - Board approved FY26 audited results and mergers of Bharath Wind Farm and Europe B.V. subsidiaries.
Annual reports
-
Financial Year 2025
from bse
-
Financial Year 2024
from bse
-
Financial Year 2023
from bse
-
Financial Year 2022
from bse
-
Financial Year 2021
from bse
-
Financial Year 2020
from bse
-
Financial Year 2019
from bse
-
Financial Year 2018
from bse
-
Financial Year 2017
from bse
-
Financial Year 2016
from bse
-
Financial Year 2015
from bse
-
Financial Year 2014
from bse
-
Financial Year 2013
from bse
-
Financial Year 2012
from nse
-
Financial Year 2012
from bse
Concalls
-
Feb 2026TranscriptPPT
-
Nov 2025TranscriptPPTREC
-
Aug 2025TranscriptPPT
-
Jun 2020Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2020Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2019Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2019Transcript PPT
-
May 2019Transcript PPT
-
Jan 2019Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2018Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2018TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Aug 2018Transcript PPT
-
May 2018TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
May 2018TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Jan 2018Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2017Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2017TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Aug 2017Transcript PPT
-
Jun 2017Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2017Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2016Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2016TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
May 2016TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Feb 2016TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Nov 2015TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
Revenue Mix
1. Sale of Power (97% in FY25 vs 93% in FY23): The company earns revenue mainly from power sales, based on monthly joint meter readings and agreed rates.
2. REC & Other (3% in FY25 vs 7% in FY23): Company sells REC and generates revenue from generation-based incentives and windmill O&M revenue. [1] [2] [3]