Greenchef Appliances Ltd
Incorporated in 2010, Greenchef Appliances
Ltd is in the business of manufacturing and marketing of a wide range of kitchen appliances[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 149 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 63.9
- High / Low ₹ 76.5 / 40.4
- Stock P/E
- Book Value ₹ 48.0
- Dividend Yield 0.00 %
- ROCE -1.95 %
- ROE -7.54 %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
Cons
- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 9.40% over past five years.
- Company has a low return on equity of 0.64% over last 3 years.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Consumer Discretionary Consumer Durables Consumer Durables Household Appliances
Part of Nifty SME Emerge
Half Yearly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 238 | 239 | 329 | 320 | 321 | 361 | 374 | |
| Sales growth | +1% | +38% | -3% | +0% | +12% | +4% | |
| 230 | 229 | 321 | 299 | 308 | 346 | 374 | |
| Operating Profit | 8 | 10 | 8 | 20 | 12 | 15 | 1 |
| OPM % | 3.2% | 4.0% | 2.3% | 6% | 3.9% | 4.0% | 0.2% |
| 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
| Interest | 5 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 8 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
| Profit before tax | 2 | 4 | 1 | 15 | 6 | 8 | -12 |
| Tax % | 26% | 31% | 43% | 28% | 19% | 29% | -30% |
| 1 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 5 | 6 | -9 | |
| EPS in Rs | 0.66 | 1.79 | 0.30 | 6.13 | 2.08 | 2.56 | -3.76 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 9% |
| 3 Years: | 5% |
| TTM: | 4% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | % |
| 3 Years: | % |
| TTM: | -247% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | % |
| 3 Years: | -17% |
| 1 Year: | 5% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 3% |
| 3 Years: | 1% |
| Last Year: | -8% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 4 | 4 | 4 | 17 | 23 | 23 | 23 |
| Reserves | 44 | 47 | 47 | 44 | 91 | 97 | 88 |
| 42 | 51 | 67 | 66 | 121 | 85 | 101 | |
| 33 | 37 | 58 | 68 | 54 | 101 | 96 | |
| Total Liabilities | 122 | 139 | 176 | 194 | 290 | 306 | 309 |
| 19 | 19 | 26 | 31 | 38 | 46 | 117 | |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 37 | 56 | 2 |
| Investments | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 102 | 119 | 146 | 152 | 215 | 204 | 189 | |
| Total Assets | 122 | 139 | 176 | 194 | 290 | 306 | 309 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -1 | -4 | 3 | 21 | -24 | 34 | 17 | |
| -2 | -2 | -13 | -16 | -34 | -30 | -22 | |
| 3 | 7 | 10 | -5 | 97 | -42 | 7 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -0 | 1 | 0 | -0 | 40 | -38 | 2 |
| Free Cash Flow | -3 | -6 | -10 | 4 | -58 | 4 | -5 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | -4% | -32% | 43% | 121% | -184% | 244% | 2,828% |
Ratios
Standalone / View Consolidated
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 90 | 91 | 72 | 67 | 93 | 102 | 80 |
| Inventory Days | 84 | 94 | 109 | 136 | 136 | 144 | 132 |
| Days Payable | 66 | 60 | 76 | 94 | 67 | 144 | 110 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 109 | 125 | 105 | 109 | 162 | 102 | 102 |
| Working Capital Days | 80 | 82 | 57 | 53 | 28 | 38 | 9 |
| ROCE % | 9% | 6% | 15% | 6% | 6% | -2% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of Branches count |
|
|||||
| Number of Distributors count |
||||||
| Share of Sales from South India % |
||||||
| Installed Capacity - Gas Stoves units |
||||||
| Production Volume - Gas Stoves units |
||||||
| Production Volume - Pressure Cookers units |
||||||
| Share of Sales from E-commerce/Online Channels % |
||||||
| Production Volume - Mixer Grinders units |
||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Updates
- NSE fined ₹34,220 for delayed Compliance Officer appointment; company has appointed Bhajan Lal effective October 7, 2026.
-
Structural Digital Database
- Submitted SDD compliance certificate for quarter ended September 30, 2026; two required events captured.
-
Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018
- Submitted Regulation 74(5) certificate for quarter ended September 30, 2026.
-
Appointment
- CS Bhajan Lal appointed Company Secretary and Compliance Officer effective 07 October 2026.
-
Change in Management
- CS Bhajan Lal appointed Company Secretary and Compliance Officer effective October 7, 2026.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from web
-
Annual Report 2025
from nse
-
Annual Report 2024
from nse
-
Annual Report 2023
from nse
Business Overview:[1][2]
The company manufactures and markets kitchen and home appliances under the Greenchef brand. Headquartered in Tumakuru, Karnataka, offering a portfolio of over 400 products, including gas stoves, pressure cookers, and small kitchen appliances.