GPT Infraprojects Ltd
GPT Infraprojects Ltd (GPT) is a construction company engaged in executing civil and infrastructure projects. It also manufactures concrete sleepers for railways. [1]
- Market Cap ₹ 1,324 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 105
- High / Low ₹ 150 / 96.0
- Stock P/E 13.9
- Book Value ₹ 48.3
- Dividend Yield 2.63 %
- ROCE 21.5 %
- ROE 17.6 %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
- Company has delivered good profit growth of 36.2% CAGR over last 5 years
Cons
- Promoters have pledged 50.8% of their holding.
- Promoter holding has decreased over last 3 years: -5.63%
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 247 | 356 | 469 | 455 | 521 | 595 | 573 | 669 | 790 | 996 | 1,159 | 1,226 | 1,204 | |
| Sales growth | -24% | +44% | +32% | -3% | +15% | +14% | -4% | +17% | +18% | +26% | +16% | +6% | -1% |
| 205 | 301 | 413 | 395 | 475 | 517 | 497 | 586 | 700 | 882 | 1,017 | 1,063 | 1,032 | |
| Operating Profit | 42 | 55 | 56 | 60 | 46 | 79 | 76 | 83 | 90 | 114 | 143 | 163 | 172 |
| OPM % | 17% | 15% | 12% | 13% | 9% | 13% | 13% | 12% | 11% | 11% | 12% | 13% | 14% |
| 8 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 20 | 5 | 9 | 6 | 7 | 14 | 14 | 21 | 18 | |
| Interest | 39 | 36 | 36 | 37 | 40 | 40 | 38 | 38 | 37 | 32 | 25 | 32 | 38 |
| Depreciation | 12 | 12 | 13 | 17 | 17 | 18 | 17 | 14 | 13 | 14 | 16 | 22 | 24 |
| Profit before tax | -0 | 14 | 18 | 22 | 9 | 26 | 30 | 36 | 47 | 82 | 116 | 130 | 128 |
| Tax % | -992% | 31% | 29% | 20% | 8% | 33% | 31% | 31% | 26% | 26% | 24% | 26% | |
| 1 | 10 | 13 | 17 | 8 | 17 | 21 | 25 | 35 | 61 | 89 | 96 | 95 | |
| EPS in Rs | 0.09 | 0.85 | 1.09 | 1.49 | 0.72 | 1.46 | 1.77 | 2.12 | 2.97 | 5.22 | 7.01 | 7.63 | 7.53 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 29% | 29% | 34% | 69% | 26% | 35% | 35% | 42% | 29% | 43% | 0% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 13% |
| 5 Years: | 16% |
| 3 Years: | 16% |
| TTM: | -1% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 25% |
| 5 Years: | 36% |
| 3 Years: | 41% |
| TTM: | 2% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 12% |
| 5 Years: | 38% |
| 3 Years: | 22% |
| 1 Year: | -5% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 15% |
| 5 Years: | 18% |
| 3 Years: | 20% |
| Last Year: | 18% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 14 | 14 | 15 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 58 | 58 | 126 | 126 | 126 |
| Reserves | 128 | 135 | 151 | 145 | 149 | 167 | 179 | 196 | 192 | 232 | 393 | 454 | 484 |
| 227 | 224 | 222 | 241 | 245 | 229 | 252 | 253 | 246 | 190 | 123 | 288 | 310 | |
| 125 | 161 | 187 | 213 | 216 | 253 | 206 | 193 | 238 | 220 | 270 | 383 | 423 | |
| Total Liabilities | 495 | 534 | 574 | 629 | 638 | 678 | 666 | 671 | 733 | 700 | 912 | 1,251 | 1,343 |
| 60 | 66 | 93 | 101 | 88 | 85 | 73 | 76 | 73 | 74 | 109 | 140 | 172 | |
| CWIP | 9 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 9 | 3 | 3 |
| Investments | 63 | 53 | 42 | 42 | 41 | 40 | 40 | 39 | 69 | 73 | 83 | 236 | 237 |
| 362 | 413 | 436 | 484 | 507 | 552 | 551 | 555 | 584 | 550 | 710 | 871 | 931 | |
| Total Assets | 495 | 534 | 574 | 629 | 638 | 678 | 666 | 671 | 733 | 700 | 912 | 1,251 | 1,343 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 | 36 | 69 | 41 | 38 | 52 | 20 | 70 | 106 | 115 | 24 | 63 | |
| 14 | 3 | -29 | -14 | 7 | -1 | 8 | -15 | -48 | -8 | -68 | -168 | |
| -42 | -40 | -40 | -26 | -42 | -55 | -27 | -55 | -54 | -109 | 49 | 99 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -1 | -0 | -0 | 0 | 3 | -3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | -2 | 4 | -7 |
| Free Cash Flow | 27 | 19 | 30 | 16 | 31 | 47 | 15 | 55 | 92 | 107 | -36 | 16 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 71% | 75% | 122% | 75% | 103% | 73% | 30% | 93% | 124% | 115% | 37% | 54% |
Ratios
Standalone / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 82 | 68 | 52 | 30 | 37 | 55 | 49 | 32 | 16 | 25 | 26 | 33 |
| Inventory Days | 743 | 780 | 682 | 657 | 400 | 616 | 399 | 439 | 607 | |||
| Days Payable | 1,071 | 1,278 | 1,292 | 1,115 | 984 | 1,423 | 765 | 622 | 1,079 | |||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -246 | -431 | -557 | -428 | -547 | -752 | -317 | -151 | -456 | 25 | 26 | 33 |
| Working Capital Days | -48 | -31 | -46 | -43 | -27 | -4 | 38 | 63 | 45 | 57 | 98 | 91 |
| ROCE % | 10% | 14% | 14% | 15% | 12% | 15% | 15% | 16% | 17% | 23% | 25% | 21% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order Book Rs Cr |
|
|||||||||||
| Annual Order Inflow Rs Cr |
||||||||||||
| Concrete Sleeper Manufacturing Capacity units per annum |
||||||||||||
| Number of Ongoing Projects in Order Book count |
||||||||||||
| Steel Girder Manufacturing Capacity MT per annum |
||||||||||||
| Concrete Sleeper Order Book Rs Cr |
||||||||||||
| Order Book by Client Type Rs Cr |
||||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Corporate Action- Board Fixes November 11, 2026 As Record Date For 1St Interim Dividend FY2026-27
- Board declared interim dividend of ₹1 per share for FY27; record date November 11, 2026.
- Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Investor Presentation
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release
- GPT Infraprojects reported Q2 FY27 results, won ₹484 crore bridge order, and declared ₹1 interim dividend.
-
Result-Financial Results For Q2H1FY27
- Board approved un-audited standalone and consolidated results for Q2 and half year ended September 30, 2026.
-
Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Dated November 4, 2026
- Q2 FY27 results approved; interim dividend of Rs 1/share, record date November 11, 2026.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
-
Annual Report 2012
from bse
Concalls
-
Nov 2026PPT
-
Aug 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
May 2026Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2026Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Aug 2025Transcript PPT
-
May 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Feb 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Nov 2024Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2024Transcript PPT
-
May 2024Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2024Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2023Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2023Transcript PPT
-
May 2023Transcript PPT
-
Jan 2023PPT
-
Nov 2022PPT
-
Jul 2022PPT
-
May 2022Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2022Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2021Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2021Transcript PPT
-
Jun 2021Transcript PPT
-
Mar 2021Transcript
-
Feb 2021PPT
-
Nov 2020Transcript
-
Aug 2020Transcript PPT
-
Jul 2020Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2020Transcript
-
Nov 2019Transcript
-
Aug 2019Transcript
-
Feb 2019PPT
-
Aug 2018Transcript
-
Jun 2018Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2018Transcript PPT
-
Dec 2017Transcript
-
Sep 2017Transcript
-
May 2017Transcript
-
Feb 2017Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2016Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2016Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2016Transcript
Business Segments
1) Infrastructure Segment (95% in 9M FY25 vs 85% in FY22): [1] [2] The company specializes in infrastructure projects, including railway bridges, road construction, and railway track development. In the roads and highways sector, it builds railway and riverine bridges, airport pavements, and metro systems. It also undertakes industrial projects like railway sidings, merry-go-round railways, etc. The segment revenue grew by 61% between FY22-FY24 led by higher execution of large contracts. [3] [4]