Goenka Diamond & Jewels Ltd
Incorporated in 1990, Goenka Diamonds and Jewels Ltd is in the business of trading and manufacturing of diamond and gold jewelry
- Market Cap ₹ 26.0 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 0.82
- High / Low ₹ 1.34 / 0.78
- Stock P/E
- Book Value ₹ 7.74
- Dividend Yield 0.00 %
- ROCE -0.22 %
- ROE -0.61 %
- Face Value ₹ 1.00
Pros
- Stock is trading at 0.11 times its book value
Cons
- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of -9.40% over past five years.
- Company has a low return on equity of -0.74% over last 3 years.
- Company might be capitalizing the interest cost
- Company has high debtors of 1,19,557 days.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102.24 | 91.45 | 2.83 | 6.46 | 6.52 | 12.71 | 3.49 | 4.21 | 1.53 | 0.63 | 1.35 | 2.13 | 2.05 | |
| Sales growth | -72.72% | -10.55% | -96.91% | +128.27% | +0.93% | +94.94% | -72.54% | +20.63% | -63.66% | -58.82% | +114.29% | +57.78% | +115.79% |
| 95.00 | 101.17 | 6.97 | 9.23 | 7.61 | 13.52 | 18.14 | 5.53 | 2.93 | 2.40 | 2.86 | 3.42 | 3.28 | |
| Operating Profit | 7.24 | -9.72 | -4.14 | -2.77 | -1.09 | -0.81 | -14.65 | -1.32 | -1.40 | -1.77 | -1.51 | -1.29 | -1.23 |
| OPM % | 7.08% | -10.63% | -146.29% | -42.88% | -16.72% | -6.37% | -419.77% | -31.35% | -91.50% | -280.95% | -111.85% | -60.56% | -60.00% |
| 12.43 | 1.67 | 2.46 | 1.47 | 1.57 | 1.79 | 8.73 | 0.60 | 0.65 | 0.66 | 0.68 | 0.75 | 0.76 | |
| Interest | 17.44 | 22.96 | 0.78 | 0.59 | 0.60 | 0.58 | 0.56 | 0.55 | 0.59 | 0.56 | 0.55 | 0.55 | 0.56 |
| Depreciation | 1.15 | 0.62 | 0.59 | 0.63 | 0.50 | 0.45 | 0.41 | 0.44 | 0.54 | 0.50 | 0.45 | 0.41 | 0.40 |
| Profit before tax | 1.08 | -31.63 | -3.05 | -2.52 | -0.62 | -0.05 | -6.89 | -1.71 | -1.88 | -2.17 | -1.83 | -1.50 | -1.43 |
| Tax % | 10.19% | 1.87% | 116.39% | -1.59% | 20.97% | 100.00% | 2.61% | 1.17% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.67% | |
| 0.97 | -32.22 | -6.59 | -2.49 | -0.75 | -0.10 | -7.06 | -1.72 | -1.88 | -2.16 | -1.83 | -1.51 | -1.43 | |
| EPS in Rs | 0.03 | -1.02 | -0.21 | -0.08 | -0.02 | -0.00 | -0.22 | -0.05 | -0.06 | -0.07 | -0.06 | -0.05 | -0.04 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | -31% |
| 5 Years: | -9% |
| 3 Years: | 12% |
| TTM: | 116% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 7% |
| 5 Years: | 14% |
| 3 Years: | 6% |
| TTM: | 22% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 1% |
| 5 Years: | -6% |
| 3 Years: | -5% |
| 1 Year: | -40% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | -1% |
| 5 Years: | -1% |
| 3 Years: | -1% |
| Last Year: | -1% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 31.70 | 31.70 | 31.70 | 31.70 | 31.70 | 31.70 | 31.70 | 31.70 | 31.70 | 31.70 | 31.70 | 31.70 |
| Reserves | 271.40 | 239.91 | 232.97 | 230.50 | 229.75 | 229.66 | 222.60 | 220.94 | 219.06 | 216.91 | 215.08 | 213.57 |
| 158.99 | 184.44 | 181.64 | 181.60 | 181.60 | 181.60 | 178.50 | 176.96 | 177.10 | 177.30 | 177.30 | 177.30 | |
| 260.58 | 319.07 | 318.87 | 315.09 | 320.11 | 315.67 | 311.00 | 311.02 | 312.29 | 313.19 | 313.70 | 314.31 | |
| Total Liabilities | 722.67 | 775.12 | 765.18 | 758.89 | 763.16 | 758.63 | 743.80 | 740.62 | 740.15 | 739.10 | 737.78 | 736.88 |
| 10.37 | 9.75 | 9.17 | 8.53 | 8.03 | 7.59 | 7.19 | 7.04 | 6.93 | 6.43 | 5.99 | 5.58 | |
| CWIP | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 5.09 | 5.09 | 4.49 | 4.49 | 4.49 | 4.49 | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.19 |
| 707.21 | 760.28 | 751.52 | 745.87 | 750.64 | 746.55 | 736.42 | 733.39 | 733.03 | 732.48 | 731.60 | 731.11 | |
| Total Assets | 722.67 | 775.12 | 765.18 | 758.89 | 763.16 | 758.63 | 743.80 | 740.62 | 740.15 | 739.10 | 737.78 | 736.88 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13.76 | 10.67 | -1.86 | -1.46 | -0.01 | 0.41 | -0.39 | 1.07 | -0.21 | 0.05 | 0.02 | 0.17 | |
| 1.62 | 1.65 | 1.51 | 1.47 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | -0.29 | -0.43 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| -16.28 | -12.29 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -0.90 | 0.04 | -0.35 | 0.01 | -0.01 | 0.40 | -0.39 | 0.79 | -0.64 | 0.05 | 0.02 | 0.17 |
| Free Cash Flow | 13.76 | 10.67 | -1.86 | -1.46 | -0.01 | 0.41 | -0.39 | 0.78 | -0.64 | 0.05 | 0.02 | 0.17 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 191% | -110% | 41% | 51% | 1% | -51% | 3% | -81% | 15% | -3% | -1% | -13% |
Ratios
Standalone / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 2,241.34 | 2,790.80 | 90,130.49 | 39,482.15 | 39,388.09 | 20,054.61 | 72,932.02 | 60,454.75 | 166,459.08 | 404,217.22 | 188,659.04 | 119,557.21 |
| Inventory Days | 220.74 | 156.29 | 3,909.89 | 1,404.57 | 1,511.37 | 468.43 | 1,249.88 | 751.19 | 2,190.00 | 4,392.37 | 1,861.50 | 1,254.97 |
| Days Payable | 976.59 | 1,286.59 | 35,051.55 | 15,576.30 | 18,071.38 | 9,375.25 | 32,309.54 | 28,678.02 | 85,743.39 | 184,628.14 | 90,754.21 | 67,238.86 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 1,485.49 | 1,660.50 | 58,988.83 | 25,310.43 | 22,828.08 | 11,147.79 | 41,872.36 | 32,527.92 | 82,905.70 | 223,981.46 | 99,766.33 | 53,573.32 |
| Working Capital Days | 967.66 | 963.33 | 30,573.59 | 13,284.08 | 13,103.61 | 6,704.11 | 24,466.50 | 20,084.54 | 55,002.88 | 132,587.70 | 61,498.44 | 38,767.11 |
| ROCE % | 4.02% | -1.89% | -0.50% | -0.43% | -0.00% | 0.12% | -3.17% | -0.27% | -0.30% | -0.38% | -0.30% | -0.22% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diamond segment share of total external sales % |
|
||||||||
| Export (Rest of World) share of total external sales % |
|||||||||
| Number of permanent employees on rolls employees |
|||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Board Meeting Intimation for Board Meeting Intimation To Consider And Approve Un-Audited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026
- Board meets on November 14, 2026 to approve Q2 FY2027 standalone and consolidated results.
-
Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018
- Dear Sir/Madam, Enclosed herewith is the Compliance Certificate under regulation 74(5) of SEBI(DP) Regulations.
-
Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018
- Dear Sir/Madam, Kindly find enclosed herewith compliance under reg 74(5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018
- Closure of Trading Window
- Results-Financial Results-June 30, 2026
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
-
Annual Report 2012
from nse
-
Annual Report 2012
from bse
-
Annual Report 2011
from bse
Business Overview:[1][2]
Company deals in cutting and polishing of diamonds and manufacturing and retailing of diamond/ jewelry. It has a processing unit in Surat (SEZ) and a manufacturing facility at Mumbai. Company sources rough diamonds from suppliers in Hong Kong, USA, Russia and local Indian market and supplies polished diamonds primarily to wholesalers, jewelry manufacturers, traders and retailers based in India and other countries such as Hong Kong, South East Asia and USA.