CMS Info Systems Ltd
CMS Info Systems Limited is India's largest cash management company in terms of the number of ATM points and retail pick-up points as of March 31, 2021. The company is engaged in installing, maintaining, and managing assets and technology solutions on an end-to-end outsourced basis for banks, financial institutions, organized retail and e-commerce companies in India.
- Market Cap ₹ 4,989 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 303
- High / Low ₹ 541 / 262
- Stock P/E 17.3
- Book Value ₹ 140
- Dividend Yield 2.15 %
- ROCE 17.2 %
- ROE 12.9 %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
- Company is almost debt free.
Cons
- Working capital days have increased from 71.6 days to 111 days
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 783 | 742 | 903 | 1,162 | 1,131 | 1,408 | 1,704 | 2,047 | 2,223 | 2,272 | |
| 649 | 620 | 755 | 932 | 869 | 1,035 | 1,222 | 1,507 | 1,654 | 1,727 | |
| Operating Profit | 134 | 122 | 148 | 230 | 262 | 373 | 482 | 539 | 569 | 546 |
| OPM % | 17% | 16% | 16% | 20% | 23% | 26% | 28% | 26% | 26% | 24% |
| 7 | 15 | 18 | 6 | 14 | 13 | 27 | 78 | 42 | 42 | |
| Interest | 5 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 16 | 16 | 18 |
| Depreciation | 21 | 21 | 26 | 48 | 58 | 88 | 124 | 142 | 154 | 190 |
| Profit before tax | 115 | 116 | 140 | 181 | 211 | 285 | 365 | 459 | 440 | 379 |
| Tax % | 35% | 34% | 35% | 30% | 28% | 25% | 25% | 23% | 25% | 25% |
| 75 | 76 | 91 | 128 | 152 | 213 | 275 | 354 | 329 | 285 | |
| EPS in Rs | 5.04 | 5.15 | 6.16 | 8.63 | 10.25 | 13.94 | 17.84 | 21.76 | 20.01 | 17.29 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 21% | 15% | 18% | 27% | 26% | 47% | 0% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 15% |
| 3 Years: | 10% |
| TTM: | 2% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 14% |
| 3 Years: | 2% |
| TTM: | -9% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | % |
| 3 Years: | -1% |
| 1 Year: | -36% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 16% |
| 5 Years: | 17% |
| 3 Years: | 16% |
| Last Year: | 13% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 148 | 148 | 148 | 148 | 148 | 153 | 154 | 163 | 164 | 165 |
| Reserves | 413 | 522 | 589 | 686 | 803 | 1,059 | 1,342 | 1,726 | 2,002 | 2,148 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 214 | |
| 161 | 171 | 197 | 434 | 580 | 549 | 500 | 673 | 794 | 491 | |
| Total Liabilities | 729 | 842 | 934 | 1,268 | 1,532 | 1,761 | 1,997 | 2,562 | 2,960 | 3,017 |
| 162 | 162 | 204 | 328 | 440 | 637 | 753 | 727 | 750 | 985 | |
| CWIP | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 23 | 42 | 20 | 18 | 164 | 113 |
| Investments | 143 | 215 | 195 | 240 | 281 | 266 | 426 | 613 | 712 | 538 |
| 422 | 464 | 532 | 696 | 787 | 815 | 798 | 1,205 | 1,333 | 1,381 | |
| Total Assets | 729 | 842 | 934 | 1,268 | 1,532 | 1,761 | 1,997 | 2,562 | 2,960 | 3,017 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121 | 150 | 74 | 204 | 100 | 219 | 382 | 385 | 440 | 339 | |
| -65 | -91 | 5 | -106 | -90 | -284 | -323 | -236 | -227 | -255 | |
| -57 | -5 | -29 | -56 | -60 | 2 | -51 | -51 | -142 | -210 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -2 | 55 | 51 | 42 | -50 | -63 | 9 | 98 | 71 | -126 |
| Free Cash Flow | 108 | 136 | 44 | 125 | 50 | -58 | 202 | 279 | 287 | -57 |
| CFO/OP | 124% | 160% | 85% | 108% | 60% | 83% | 99% | 91% | 94% | 82% |
Ratios
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 57 | 56 | 54 | 70 | 137 | 111 | 97 | 118 | 121 | 128 |
| Inventory Days | 49 | 212 | 169 | 82 | 182 | 149 | 233 | 238 | 122 | 116 |
| Days Payable | 329 | 603 | 318 | 363 | 642 | 610 | 763 | 806 | 560 | 584 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -223 | -335 | -95 | -211 | -324 | -349 | -433 | -450 | -317 | -340 |
| Working Capital Days | 63 | 49 | 49 | 21 | 35 | 60 | 57 | 58 | 45 | 111 |
| ROCE % | 19% | 20% | 24% | 24% | 28% | 28% | 28% | 22% | 17% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2030 (P) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OCF to EBITDA Conversion % |
|
||||||||||
| ROCE (Post Tax) % |
|||||||||||
| Total ATM Business Points (ATM Managed) Number |
|||||||||||
| Vision AI (HAWKAI) Sites Number |
|||||||||||
| Order Book (Managed Services) INR Cr |
|||||||||||
| Number of Large BFSI Accounts (>50Cr Annual Rev) Number |
|||||||||||
| Target ATM Cash Business Base Number |
|||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Dated May 14, 2026
5h - CMS Info Systems approves FY26 results, ₹2.50 final dividend, and ~₹168 crore buyback at ₹340/share.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Investor Presentation
5h - Presentation for Investor call scheduled on Friday, 15th May, 2026
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release
5h - CMS Info Systems reports Q4 FY26 results, approves ₹168 Cr buyback and ₹2.50 final dividend.
- Financial Results- FY 26 5h
- Record Data For Buy Back 5h
Annual reports
Concalls
-
May 2026TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Feb 2026Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Sep 2025TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Jul 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
May 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Feb 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Oct 2024Transcript PPT REC
-
Jul 2024Transcript PPT REC
-
May 2024Transcript PPT REC
-
Jan 2024Transcript PPT
-
Oct 2023Transcript PPT
-
Jul 2023Transcript PPT REC
-
May 2023Transcript PPT REC
-
Feb 2023Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2022Transcript PPT REC
-
Aug 2022Transcript PPT REC
-
May 2022Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2022Transcript PPT
Business Segments
1) Cash Logistics (61% in Q3 FY25 vs 69% in FY22): [1] [2] The company is a market leader in the Cash Logistics sector, having a strong presence across all major segments, including ATM Cash Management, Retail Cash Management (RCM), and Cash-in-Transit (CIT). As of Q3 FY25, it holds a 42% revenue share in India's organized cash logistics market. [3] [4]