Bombay Metrics Supply Chain Ltd
Incorporated in 2015, Bombay Metrics Supply Chain Ltd is in the business of Engineering tools including its related services and trading of Metals.[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 49.3 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 40.0
- High / Low ₹ 56.9 / 34.1
- Stock P/E 31.8
- Book Value ₹ 17.2
- Dividend Yield 0.50 %
- ROCE 10.5 %
- ROE 7.71 %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
Cons
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Services Services Commercial Services & Supplies Trading & Distributors
Part of Nifty SME Emerge
Half Yearly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7.64 | 20.02 | 29.50 | 32.23 | 61.45 | 69.16 | 85.68 | 99.60 | 91.24 | |
| 6.88 | 18.51 | 27.64 | 30.28 | 59.90 | 66.39 | 80.63 | 92.40 | 87.87 | |
| Operating Profit | 0.76 | 1.51 | 1.86 | 1.95 | 1.55 | 2.77 | 5.05 | 7.20 | 3.37 |
| OPM % | 9.95% | 7.54% | 6.31% | 6.05% | 2.52% | 4.01% | 5.89% | 7.23% | 3.69% |
| -0.04 | -0.05 | 0.22 | 0.11 | 0.53 | 2.08 | 0.53 | 1.25 | 1.09 | |
| Interest | 0.02 | 0.05 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.11 | 0.44 | 0.32 | 1.26 | 1.14 |
| Depreciation | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.10 | 0.08 | 0.17 | 0.54 | 0.69 | 1.29 | 1.16 |
| Profit before tax | 0.61 | 1.32 | 1.91 | 1.92 | 1.80 | 3.87 | 4.57 | 5.90 | 2.16 |
| Tax % | 29.51% | 29.55% | 27.23% | 31.77% | 30.56% | 28.94% | 25.82% | 26.78% | 28.70% |
| 0.44 | 0.93 | 1.39 | 1.30 | 1.24 | 2.75 | 3.39 | 4.32 | 1.55 | |
| EPS in Rs | 1.48 | 1.00 | 2.24 | 2.76 | 3.51 | 1.26 | |||
| Dividend Payout % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 9.94% | 8.96% | 8.18% | 5.70% | 7.94% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 23% |
| 3 Years: | 10% |
| TTM: | -8% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 4% |
| 3 Years: | -17% |
| TTM: | -64% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | % |
| 3 Years: | -43% |
| 1 Year: | -17% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 19% |
| 3 Years: | 18% |
| Last Year: | 8% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 1.08 | 1.54 | 6.16 | 6.16 | 12.31 | 12.31 |
| Reserves | 0.50 | 1.44 | 2.83 | 3.08 | 7.71 | 5.71 | 8.85 | 6.74 | 8.83 |
| 0.14 | 0.11 | 0.07 | 0.05 | 0.19 | 2.57 | 3.16 | 11.47 | 11.03 | |
| 3.12 | 6.23 | 6.18 | 11.37 | 25.79 | 18.75 | 27.41 | 23.73 | 18.78 | |
| Total Liabilities | 3.77 | 7.79 | 9.09 | 15.58 | 35.23 | 33.19 | 45.58 | 54.25 | 50.95 |
| 0.23 | 0.14 | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.40 | 5.46 | 4.99 | 7.12 | 7.26 | |
| CWIP | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.30 | 3.63 | 1.47 | 3.71 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.45 | 0.46 | 0.46 |
| 3.54 | 7.65 | 8.98 | 15.46 | 34.83 | 27.43 | 36.51 | 45.20 | 39.52 | |
| Total Assets | 3.77 | 7.79 | 9.09 | 15.58 | 35.23 | 33.19 | 45.58 | 54.25 | 50.95 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -0.38 | 0.05 | 0.84 | -0.28 | -3.75 | 4.64 | 3.36 | -5.27 | 4.81 | |
| 0.32 | -0.05 | -0.07 | -0.09 | -0.44 | -5.86 | -4.01 | -2.40 | -3.51 | |
| 0.06 | -0.03 | -0.03 | -0.01 | 3.97 | 2.13 | 0.12 | 7.24 | -1.26 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 0.00 | -0.04 | 0.74 | -0.37 | -0.22 | 0.91 | -0.53 | -0.44 | 0.04 |
| Free Cash Flow | -0.06 | 0.00 | 0.77 | -0.37 | -4.21 | -1.22 | -0.20 | -6.52 | 1.27 |
| CFO/OP | -34% | 32% | 73% | 12% | -194% | 198% | 80% | -53% | 185% |
Ratios
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 115.62 | 68.73 | 1.73 | 27.18 | 135.07 | 86.24 | 99.17 | 117.16 | 99.29 |
| Inventory Days | 4.23 | 4.44 | 1.33 | 6.62 | 14.33 | 6.75 | 4.05 | 3.09 | 13.79 |
| Days Payable | 132.47 | 110.46 | 77.42 | 140.00 | 172.32 | 126.05 | 139.46 | 107.34 | 88.74 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -12.63 | -37.29 | -74.36 | -106.20 | -22.92 | -33.06 | -36.24 | 12.91 | 24.35 |
| Working Capital Days | 7.64 | 16.96 | 18.93 | 36.35 | 50.37 | 35.36 | 27.01 | 23.78 | 26.12 |
| ROCE % | 129.41% | 88.59% | 55.62% | 27.99% | 35.76% | 29.99% | 29.41% | 10.53% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cumulative Cargo Supplied MMT |
|
|||
| Cumulative Orders Served Number |
||||
| Cumulative Requests for Quote (RFQ) Number |
||||
| Number of ISO-certified Suppliers Number |
||||
| Number of New Components Developed Number |
||||
| On-time Delivery Rate % |
||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Outcome of Board Meeting
15 May 2026 - Board approved FY26 audited results, recommended Rs0.10 dividend, appointed internal and secretarial auditors.
-
Dividend
15 May 2026 - Board approved FY26 audited results, recommended Re.0.10 dividend, and appointed/reappointed auditors on May 15, 2026.
-
Change in Management
15 May 2026 - Board approved FY26 audited results on 15 May 2026, recommended 1% dividend and appointed auditors.
-
Statement of deviation(s) or variation(s) under Reg. 32
15 May 2026 - Board approved FY26 audited results, recommended 1% dividend of Rs0.10, and appointed internal/secretarial auditors.
-
Disclosure under SEBI Takeover Regulations
4 May 2026 - Promoter group disclosed no share encumbrances during FY ended March 31, 2026.
Business Overview:[1][2]
BMSCL sources, develops and manages supply chains for engineered components and assemblies. It specializes in guiding OEMs and Tier 1
customers through the global manufacturing, engineering, and supply chain management services. The company is an approved shipper from 13 Dry and Wet Ports in India.