Avalon Technologies Ltd
Incorporated in 1999, Avalon Technologies Limited is a leading fully integrated Electronic Manufacturing Services ("EMS") company with end-to-end capabilities in delivering box-build solutions, focusing on high-value precision-engineered products.[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 15,265 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 2,281
- High / Low ₹ 2,620 / 777
- Stock P/E 161
- Book Value ₹ 123
- Dividend Yield 0.00 %
- ROCE 14.9 %
- ROE 11.2 %
- Face Value ₹ 2.00
Pros
- Company is almost debt free.
- Company has delivered good profit growth of 49.6% CAGR over last 5 years
- Company's working capital requirements have reduced from 187 days to 150 days
Cons
- Stock is trading at 18.6 times its book value
- Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend
- Company has a low return on equity of 7.45% over last 3 years.
- Earnings include an other income of Rs.44.7 Cr.
- Promoter holding has decreased over last 3 years: -6.70%
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 367 | 327 | 369 | 435 | 479 | 442 | 632 | 821 | 865 | |
| 332 | 296 | 340 | 388 | 423 | 410 | 582 | 731 | 769 | |
| Operating Profit | 35 | 31 | 30 | 47 | 56 | 32 | 49 | 90 | 96 |
| OPM % | 9% | 10% | 8% | 11% | 12% | 7% | 8% | 11% | 11% |
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 19 | 27 | 44 | 45 | |
| Interest | 20 | 20 | 14 | 12 | 18 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 |
| Depreciation | 6 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 10 | 10 |
| Profit before tax | 10 | 7 | 14 | 36 | 38 | 43 | 67 | 120 | 127 |
| Tax % | 55% | 24% | 15% | 25% | 26% | 25% | 25% | 25% | |
| 5 | 6 | 12 | 27 | 28 | 32 | 51 | 89 | 95 | |
| EPS in Rs | 0.94 | 1.05 | 2.08 | 4.86 | 4.90 | 4.94 | 7.64 | 13.39 | 14.22 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 17% |
| 3 Years: | 20% |
| TTM: | 27% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 50% |
| 3 Years: | 45% |
| TTM: | 63% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | % |
| 3 Years: | 63% |
| 1 Year: | 87% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 8% |
| 3 Years: | 7% |
| Last Year: | 11% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 13 | 13 | 13 |
| Reserves | 169 | 185 | 204 | 224 | 645 | 660 | 713 | 806 |
| 130 | 132 | 135 | 144 | 127 | 33 | 41 | 39 | |
| 74 | 83 | 117 | 75 | 160 | 76 | 137 | 165 | |
| Total Liabilities | 375 | 403 | 457 | 444 | 944 | 782 | 903 | 1,023 |
| 27 | 31 | 36 | 42 | 46 | 54 | 91 | 103 | |
| CWIP | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 15 | 7 | 22 |
| Investments | 0 | 11 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 192 | 194 | 229 |
| 346 | 358 | 334 | 312 | 798 | 522 | 611 | 670 | |
| Total Assets | 375 | 403 | 457 | 444 | 944 | 782 | 903 | 1,023 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50 | 36 | 86 | -4 | -19 | -10 | 4 | 67 | |
| -1 | -9 | -80 | -5 | -15 | -205 | -8 | -51 | |
| -41 | -17 | -3 | -10 | 449 | -181 | 6 | -4 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 8 | 10 | 3 | -19 | 415 | -396 | 2 | 12 |
| Free Cash Flow | 47 | 27 | 80 | -11 | -38 | -28 | -27 | 29 |
| CFO/OP | 159% | 130% | 300% | 13% | -13% | 1% | 47% | 107% |
Ratios
Standalone / View Consolidated
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 187 | 206 | 168 | 118 | 100 | 144 | 160 | 128 |
| Inventory Days | 125 | 192 | 138 | 126 | 177 | 210 | 136 | 140 |
| Days Payable | 70 | 98 | 126 | 63 | 66 | 53 | 82 | 78 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 242 | 300 | 181 | 182 | 211 | 301 | 214 | 190 |
| Working Capital Days | 133 | 147 | 55 | 84 | 79 | 236 | 176 | 150 |
| ROCE % | 9% | 8% | 14% | 10% | 5% | 9% | 15% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asset Turn (Revenue / Net Block) x |
|
||||||
| Order Book (14-month executable) INR Cr |
|||||||
| US Customer Revenue Mix % of revenue |
|||||||
| Box Build Revenue Mix % of revenue |
|||||||
| Manufacturing Footprint (Design & Manufacturing Facilities) thousand sq.ft. |
|||||||
| Number of Manufacturing Units (US / India) count |
|||||||
| Long-term Contracts (14 months to 3 years executable) INR Cr |
|||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018
- Avalon Technologies filed Regulation 74(5) certificate for quarter ended September 30, 2026; no demat/remat requests received.
-
Announcement Under Regulation 30 (LODR) - Clarification
- Avalon Technologies reappointed CMD and two independent directors, appointed one additional independent director, effective 2026-2027.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Memorandum of Understanding /Agreements
- Avalon Technologies leased 25.08 acres at SIPCOT Oragadam for a new industrial unit for 99 years.
-
Disclosures Under Reg. 29(2)Of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011
- Promoter Bhaskar Srinivasan sold 40,08,705 shares (6%) on September 30, 2026 via block deal.
- Disclosures under Reg. 29(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
Concalls
-
Aug 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
May 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Feb 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Nov 2025Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2025Transcript PPT
-
May 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Feb 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Nov 2024Transcript PPT REC
-
Aug 2024Transcript PPT
-
May 2024Transcript REC
-
May 2024Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2024Transcript PPT REC
-
Nov 2023Transcript PPT REC
-
Aug 2023Transcript PPT REC
-
Jun 2023Transcript
-
Jun 2023Transcript PPT
-
May 2023PPT
Business Overview:[1] [2]
The company is one of India’s leading fully integrated Electronic Manufacturing Services (EMS) providers, offering end-to-end box build solutions with a focus on engineered products. It operates through a global delivery model spanning the entire product lifecycle from PCB design and assembly to complete system integration and finished box build. The company's capabilities include PCB assembly, sheet metal fabrication, machining, cable and magnetics assembly, plastics, functional testing, logistics, repair, and reverse logistics.