Gallard Steel Ltd
Incorporated in 2015, Gallard Steel Limited is engaged in the manufacturing of engineered steel castings, including mild steel, SGCI, and low alloy castings.[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 154 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 162
- High / Low ₹ 246 / 110
- Stock P/E 22.9
- Book Value ₹
- Dividend Yield 0.00 %
- ROCE %
- ROE %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
- Company has delivered good profit growth of 132% CAGR over last 5 years
Cons
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Consumer Discretionary Automobile and Auto Components Auto Components Auto Components & Equipments
Part of BSE SME IPO
Half Yearly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9.00 | 14.10 | 20.59 | 26.82 | 42.61 | 57.47 | |
| 8.10 | 12.83 | 18.68 | 21.74 | 33.79 | 46.46 | |
| Operating Profit | 0.90 | 1.27 | 1.91 | 5.08 | 8.82 | 11.01 |
| OPM % | 10.00% | 9.01% | 9.28% | 18.94% | 20.70% | 19.16% |
| 0.01 | 0.01 | 1.06 | 1.04 | 0.13 | 0.75 | |
| Interest | 0.23 | 0.39 | 0.74 | 1.13 | 1.14 | 1.00 |
| Depreciation | 0.54 | 0.58 | 0.70 | 1.32 | 1.25 | 1.89 |
| Profit before tax | 0.14 | 0.31 | 1.53 | 3.67 | 6.56 | 8.87 |
| Tax % | 28.57% | 25.81% | 25.49% | 13.35% | 28.05% | 24.01% |
| 0.10 | 0.23 | 1.13 | 3.18 | 4.73 | 6.74 | |
| EPS in Rs | 0.44 | 1.02 | 5.01 | 4.54 | 6.76 | 7.09 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 45% |
| 3 Years: | 41% |
| TTM: | 35% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 132% |
| 3 Years: | 81% |
| TTM: | 42% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | % |
| 3 Years: | % |
| 1 Year: | % |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | % |
| 3 Years: | % |
| Last Year: | % |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 2.26 | 2.26 | 2.26 | 7.00 | ||
| Reserves | 2.48 | 2.70 | 3.83 | 4.02 | ||
| 4.60 | 7.17 | 9.41 | 17.66 | |||
| 2.67 | 3.31 | 4.11 | 10.44 | |||
| Total Liabilities | 12.01 | 15.44 | 19.61 | 39.12 | ||
| 4.78 | 5.39 | 5.29 | 12.86 | |||
| CWIP | 2.00 | 3.79 | 3.65 | 4.85 | ||
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||
| 5.23 | 6.26 | 10.67 | 21.41 | |||
| Total Assets | 12.01 | 15.44 | 19.61 | 39.12 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.50 | 0.32 | -2.02 | 1.52 | 3.87 | 1.46 | |
| -0.56 | -2.69 | 0.59 | -9.12 | -2.99 | -5.78 | |
| -3.97 | 2.42 | 1.55 | 8.96 | -1.17 | 30.41 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -0.03 | 0.06 | 0.12 | 1.37 | -0.29 | 26.09 |
| Free Cash Flow | 2.99 | -2.66 | -2.85 | -8.85 | 0.76 | -6.31 |
| CFO/OP | 500% | 24% | -106% | 32% | 49% | 33% |
Ratios
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 55.97 | 51.51 | 80.30 | 123.84 | ||
| Inventory Days | ||||||
| Days Payable | ||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 55.97 | 51.51 | 80.30 | 123.84 | ||
| Working Capital Days | 32.85 | -22.78 | -15.07 | 44.09 | ||
| ROCE % | 6.52% | 16.43% | 21.73% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capacity Utilization - Foundry (Gallard Steel Ltd) % |
|
||
| Employee Attrition Rate % |
|||
| Installed Capacity - Foundry (Gallard Steel Ltd) MT p.a. |
|||
| Revenue Concentration - Top 10 Customers % |
|||
| Trade Receivable Turnover x |
|||
| Capacity Utilization - Engineering Machining (SIPL Unit II) % |
|||
| Installed Capacity - Engineering Machining (SIPL Unit II) Units p.a. |
|||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release
2h - FY26 revenue rose 27.6% to ₹6,804.49 lakh; PAT up 50% to ₹910.48 lakh; new plant by June 2026.
-
Standalone And Consolidated Audited Financial Results For Half-Year/Year Ended 31St March2026
23h - Gallard Steel approved FY26 audited standalone and consolidated results; auditors issued unmodified opinion.
-
Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Dated 13Th May 2026 Started At 4 P.M. And Concluded At 7 P.M. Of The Audited Financials 31St March 2026.
24h - Board approved FY26 standalone and consolidated audited results; auditors issued unmodified opinion, no fund-utilization deviation.
-
Board Meeting Intimation for Consideration And Approval Of The Standalone And Consolidated Audited Financial Results For The Half-Year/Year Ended 31St March 2026.
9 May - Board meeting on 13 May 2026 to approve FY26 audited standalone and consolidated results.
-
Format of the Initial Disclosure to be made by an entity identified as a Large Corporate : Annexure A
27 Apr - Company confirms it is not a Large Corporate for FY2026.
Business Profile[1]
Gallard Steel is a foundry and machining company that manufactures components, assemblies and sub-assemblies for railways (traction motor & bogie components), defence, power generation (thermal & hydro turbine sub-assemblies) and industrial machinery.