Shining Tools Ltd
Incorporated in May 2013, Shining Tools Limited designs and manufactures high-performance solid carbide cutting tools for various industries in India.[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 105 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 185
- High / Low ₹ 199 / 38.4
- Stock P/E 26.9
- Book Value ₹ 45.7
- Dividend Yield 0.00 %
- ROCE 22.7 %
- ROE 23.0 %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
- Company has reduced debt.
- Company has a good return on equity (ROE) track record: 3 Years ROE 28.9%
Cons
- Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend
- Working capital days have increased from 140 days to 262 days
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Industrials Capital Goods Industrial Manufacturing Industrial Products
Part of BSE SME IPO
Half Yearly Results
Figures in Rs. Crores
Profit & Loss
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7.96 | 10.07 | 10.32 | 10.53 | 14.73 | 18.29 | |
| 5.89 | 8.20 | 8.50 | 6.31 | 8.31 | 11.54 | |
| Operating Profit | 2.07 | 1.87 | 1.82 | 4.22 | 6.42 | 6.75 |
| OPM % | 26.01% | 18.57% | 17.64% | 40.08% | 43.58% | 36.91% |
| 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.14 | 0.07 | 0.04 | 0.41 | |
| Interest | 1.16 | 1.11 | 1.13 | 0.92 | 0.98 | 0.92 |
| Depreciation | 0.84 | 1.04 | 0.93 | 0.74 | 2.46 | 1.67 |
| Profit before tax | 0.08 | -0.25 | -0.10 | 2.63 | 3.02 | 4.57 |
| Tax % | 37.50% | -20.00% | -30.00% | 25.48% | 40.73% | 15.10% |
| 0.06 | -0.20 | -0.08 | 1.96 | 1.80 | 3.89 | |
| EPS in Rs | 0.15 | -0.50 | -0.20 | 4.90 | 4.33 | 6.87 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 18% |
| 3 Years: | 21% |
| TTM: | 24% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 130% |
| 3 Years: | 256% |
| TTM: | 116% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | % |
| 3 Years: | % |
| 1 Year: | % |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 24% |
| 3 Years: | 29% |
| Last Year: | 23% |
Balance Sheet
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 2.00 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 4.16 | 5.66 |
| Reserves | 0.41 | 0.10 | 0.02 | 2.50 | 3.83 | 20.20 |
| 11.25 | 10.46 | 9.45 | 7.54 | 8.19 | 6.30 | |
| 4.25 | 5.62 | 5.36 | 4.04 | 3.49 | 3.84 | |
| Total Liabilities | 17.91 | 18.18 | 16.83 | 16.08 | 19.67 | 36.00 |
| 6.88 | 6.11 | 5.27 | 6.61 | 6.78 | 13.59 | |
| CWIP | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.34 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 0.15 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 10.88 | 12.07 | 11.56 | 9.47 | 12.55 | 22.41 | |
| Total Assets | 17.91 | 18.18 | 16.83 | 16.08 | 19.67 | 36.00 |
Cash Flows
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.08 | 2.30 | 2.31 | 3.32 | 1.17 | 1.03 | |
| -1.82 | -0.40 | -0.09 | -1.40 | -2.95 | -12.05 | |
| -2.23 | -1.89 | -2.14 | -1.78 | 1.49 | 11.25 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.08 | 0.14 | -0.29 | 0.23 |
| Free Cash Flow | 2.26 | 1.89 | 2.23 | 1.92 | -1.80 | -11.04 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 197% | 123% | 127% | 80% | 39% | 33% |
Ratios
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 164.62 | 145.35 | 134.05 | 82.50 | 126.62 | 134.51 |
| Inventory Days | 1,041.26 | 378.59 | 432.37 | 252.63 | 235.88 | 251.81 |
| Days Payable | 685.21 | 298.02 | 449.51 | 170.67 | 82.56 | 66.68 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 520.66 | 225.92 | 116.90 | 164.45 | 279.95 | 319.64 |
| Working Capital Days | 70.16 | 50.02 | 43.86 | 36.05 | 121.17 | 261.83 |
| ROCE % | 6.56% | 8.49% | 30.20% | 28.35% | 22.71% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capacity utilisation % |
|
||
| Installed capacity units |
|||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018
- Compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depository and Participants) Regulations,2018 for the quarter and half-year ended on 30th September, 2026.
-
Shareholder Meeting / Postal Ballot-Scrutinizer''s Report
- Shining Tools submitted 13th AGM e-voting results; all resolutions passed on 30 September 2026.
-
Reg. 34 (1) Annual Report.
- Shining Tools submits FY2025-26 annual report; AGM on 30 September 2026, including related party transaction approval.
-
Shareholder Meeting / Postal Ballot-Outcome of AGM
- Shining Tools held its 13th AGM on 30 September 2026; audited accounts, director reappointment and related-party transactions approved.
- Closure of Trading Window
Business Profile[1]
Shining Tools Limited designs and manufactures high-performance solid carbide cutting tools and provides reconditioning services for used tools. The tools are used in commercial metal-cutting operations across multiple sectors including automotive, aerospace, engineering, medical, casting, power & energy, agriculture, and general manufacturing.