Denis Chem Lab Ltd
Incorporated in 1982, Denis Chem Lab Ltd does manufacturing of Pharmaceuticals Transfusion Solution in Bottles[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 91.0 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 65.6
- High / Low ₹ 94.6 / 56.1
- Stock P/E 11.4
- Book Value ₹ 66.0
- Dividend Yield 3.81 %
- ROCE 14.0 %
- ROE 9.52 %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
- Company is almost debt free.
- Stock is trading at 0.99 times its book value
- Stock is providing a good dividend yield of 3.81%.
- Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 32.7%
Cons
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 10.8% over past five years.
- Promoter holding is low: 39.0%
- Company has a low return on equity of 11.2% over last 3 years.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Healthcare Healthcare Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology Pharmaceuticals
Quarterly Results
Figures in Rs. Crores
Profit & Loss
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75 | 98 | 112 | 107 | 123 | 135 | 109 | 136 | 161 | 167 | 173 | 181 | 182 | |
| 66 | 89 | 98 | 95 | 110 | 120 | 99 | 122 | 142 | 146 | 157 | 164 | 166 | |
| Operating Profit | 9 | 8 | 14 | 12 | 14 | 15 | 10 | 14 | 19 | 21 | 16 | 18 | 17 |
| OPM % | 12% | 9% | 12% | 11% | 11% | 11% | 9% | 11% | 12% | 13% | 9% | 10% | 9% |
| 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | |
| Interest | 5 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 4 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 |
| Profit before tax | 0 | -3 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 11 | 15 | 11 | 12 | 11 |
| Tax % | 78% | 30% | 37% | -5% | -7% | 26% | 27% | 30% | 28% | 26% | 27% | 29% | |
| 0 | -4 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 11 | 8 | 8 | 8 | |
| EPS in Rs | 0.07 | -4.16 | 0.89 | 1.54 | 4.58 | 3.03 | 1.63 | 4.51 | 5.66 | 8.04 | 5.82 | 6.06 | 5.75 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 22% | 0% | 46% | 33% | 35% | 31% | 26% | 41% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 6% |
| 5 Years: | 11% |
| 3 Years: | 4% |
| TTM: | 4% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 15% |
| 5 Years: | 30% |
| 3 Years: | 2% |
| TTM: | -6% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | -4% |
| 5 Years: | -4% |
| 3 Years: | -15% |
| 1 Year: | -29% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 9% |
| 5 Years: | 11% |
| 3 Years: | 11% |
| Last Year: | 10% |
Balance Sheet
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 9 | 9 | 12 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 |
| Reserves | 8 | 7 | 18 | 36 | 43 | 45 | 48 | 53 | 58 | 66 | 71 | 78 |
| 48 | 44 | 37 | 25 | 23 | 14 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | |
| 17 | 24 | 27 | 26 | 26 | 25 | 22 | 27 | 25 | 28 | 26 | 29 | |
| Total Liabilities | 81 | 85 | 94 | 101 | 106 | 97 | 92 | 96 | 99 | 109 | 112 | 125 |
| 42 | 40 | 44 | 40 | 50 | 46 | 41 | 42 | 35 | 38 | 39 | 37 | |
| CWIP | 0 | 10 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 39 | 35 | 49 | 56 | 55 | 52 | 51 | 55 | 62 | 72 | 73 | 88 | |
| Total Assets | 81 | 85 | 94 | 101 | 106 | 97 | 92 | 96 | 99 | 109 | 112 | 125 |
Cash Flows
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | 21 | 7 | 11 | 8 | 13 | 8 | 17 | 16 | 18 | 12 | 4 | |
| -28 | -13 | -1 | -16 | -2 | -2 | -1 | -10 | -11 | -15 | -8 | -5 | |
| 13 | -7 | -0 | 1 | -5 | -14 | -6 | -7 | -4 | -4 | -4 | 0 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -1 | 1 | 5 | -4 | 1 | -3 | 1 | -0 | 1 | -1 | -0 | -0 |
| Free Cash Flow | -14 | 8 | 5 | 2 | -2 | 11 | 6 | 12 | 12 | 11 | 4 | -1 |
| CFO/OP | 154% | 246% | 49% | 92% | 65% | 101% | 85% | 126% | 100% | 104% | 105% | 38% |
Ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 123 | 85 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 94 | 110 | 85 | 71 | 69 | 65 | 78 |
| Inventory Days | 40 | 39 | 35 | 52 | 50 | 51 | 60 | 50 | 39 | 43 | 37 | 40 |
| Days Payable | 81 | 119 | 136 | 150 | 102 | 108 | 103 | 99 | 79 | 90 | 81 | 81 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 81 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 55 | 37 | 67 | 36 | 31 | 22 | 21 | 36 |
| Working Capital Days | -19 | -57 | -13 | 4 | 17 | 32 | 63 | 51 | 41 | 37 | 38 | 50 |
| ROCE % | 11% | 5% | 12% | 9% | 11% | 11% | 6% | 14% | 16% | 20% | 14% | 14% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of Employees count |
|
||||||||||
| Installed Capacity - Glass Bottles crore bottles per annum |
|||||||||||
| Installed Capacity - Plastic Bottles crore bottles per annum |
|||||||||||
| Installed Capacity - Eurohead Bottles crore bottles per annum |
|||||||||||
| Number of Licensed Products count |
|||||||||||
| Capacity Utilization % |
|||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018
- We are herewith submitting the Certificate issued by MUFG Intime India Private Limited, RTA of the Company for the Quarter ended on 30th September, 2026
-
Closure of Trading Window
- Trading window closed from 1 October 2026 until 48 hours after Q2 FY2026 results.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Change in Management
- Shareholders approved Dr. Himanshu C. Patel’s reappointment as Managing Director for three years from 1 August 2026.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Change in Management
- Shareholders approved Dr. Himanshu C. Patel’s reappointment as Managing Director for three years from 1 August 2026.
-
Intimation Of Approval Of Shareholders For Appointments Of Secretarial Auditors At 45Th AGM Of The Company.
- AGM approved Kashyap R. Mehta & Partners as secretarial auditors for FY2026-27 to FY2030-31.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
-
Annual Report 2012
from bse
Business Overview:[1]
DCLL manufactures and markets sterile intravenous injectables in Glass and Plastic Bottles for human and veterinary consumption. It also manufactures products on a contract basis for multinational pharmaceutical companies that market them under their own brands.
The company has a fully equipped in-house Quality Control Laboratory having different departments for Chemical Testing, Physicochemical Testing, Microbiological Testing, Pyrogens Testing, Sterility Testing, and Toxicity Testing. All raw materials, packaging materials, in-process testing, and finished stocks are tested in-house.