Meyer Apparel Ltd
₹ 1.85
-4.64%
14 May
- close price
About
Incorporated in 1993, Meyer Apparel Ltd is engaged in the retailing of ready-made garments.[1]
Key Points
- Market Cap ₹ 14.9 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 1.85
- High / Low ₹ 3.49 / 1.51
- Stock P/E
- Book Value ₹ -4.12
- Dividend Yield 0.00 %
- ROCE %
- ROE %
- Face Value ₹ 3.00
Pros
Cons
- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of -26.0% over past five years.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Loading peers table ...
Quarterly Results
Figures in Rs. Crores
Upcoming result date: 17 May 2026
Profit & Loss
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.57 | 22.61 | 27.70 | 20.28 | 11.09 | 8.59 | 5.42 | 2.61 | 4.30 | 6.30 | 4.28 | 1.20 | 0.34 | |
| 20.24 | 22.76 | 27.41 | 22.23 | 15.87 | 10.43 | 10.43 | 4.12 | 6.06 | 8.36 | 6.32 | 2.31 | 1.12 | |
| Operating Profit | 0.33 | -0.15 | 0.29 | -1.95 | -4.78 | -1.84 | -5.01 | -1.51 | -1.76 | -2.06 | -2.04 | -1.11 | -0.78 |
| OPM % | 1.60% | -0.66% | 1.05% | -9.62% | -43.10% | -21.42% | -92.44% | -57.85% | -40.93% | -32.70% | -47.66% | -92.50% | -229.41% |
| 1.06 | 0.83 | -29.73 | 1.33 | 3.33 | 0.48 | -1.43 | 0.84 | 0.74 | 0.43 | 0.26 | 0.07 | 0.04 | |
| Interest | 0.40 | 0.47 | 0.21 | 0.14 | 0.18 | 0.12 | 0.27 | 0.20 | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.03 |
| Depreciation | 0.57 | 0.47 | 0.44 | 0.40 | 0.44 | 0.89 | 0.78 | 0.58 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | 0.42 | -0.26 | -30.09 | -1.16 | -2.07 | -2.37 | -7.49 | -1.45 | -1.07 | -1.69 | -1.83 | -1.07 | -0.77 |
| Tax % | 45.24% | -7.69% | 15.92% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | |
| 0.23 | -0.24 | -34.87 | -1.16 | -2.08 | -2.37 | -7.49 | -1.45 | -1.07 | -1.68 | -1.83 | -1.07 | -0.78 | |
| EPS in Rs | 0.03 | -0.03 | -4.33 | -0.14 | -0.26 | -0.29 | -0.93 | -0.18 | -0.13 | -0.21 | -0.23 | -0.13 | -0.09 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | -25% |
| 5 Years: | -26% |
| 3 Years: | -35% |
| TTM: | -86% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 13% |
| 3 Years: | 7% |
| TTM: | 35% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | -4% |
| 5 Years: | 11% |
| 3 Years: | 1% |
| 1 Year: | 11% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | % |
| 3 Years: | % |
| Last Year: | % |
Balance Sheet
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 24.27 | 24.27 | 24.27 | 24.27 | 24.27 | 24.27 | 24.27 | 24.27 | 24.27 | 24.27 | 24.27 | 24.27 | 24.27 |
| Reserves | 5.22 | 1.84 | -33.03 | -36.61 | -38.48 | -40.84 | -49.87 | -51.40 | -52.46 | -54.15 | -55.98 | -57.05 | -57.42 |
| 4.38 | 1.45 | 0.49 | 0.54 | 0.35 | 0.14 | 2.32 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.23 | |
| 15.23 | 12.36 | 43.18 | 38.99 | 37.45 | 37.02 | 36.52 | 34.81 | 33.64 | 33.87 | 33.52 | 33.43 | 33.63 | |
| Total Liabilities | 49.10 | 39.92 | 34.91 | 27.19 | 23.59 | 20.59 | 13.24 | 7.68 | 5.45 | 3.99 | 1.81 | 0.65 | 0.71 |
| 7.62 | 2.89 | 2.78 | 2.71 | 2.17 | 1.20 | 3.04 | 0.49 | 0.11 | 0.13 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0.04 | |
| CWIP | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 9.87 | 9.87 | 11.70 | 5.30 | 5.30 | 5.30 | 1.65 | 1.25 | 0.62 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 31.61 | 27.16 | 20.43 | 19.18 | 16.12 | 14.09 | 8.55 | 5.94 | 4.72 | 3.86 | 1.69 | 0.59 | 0.67 | |
| Total Assets | 49.10 | 39.92 | 34.91 | 27.19 | 23.59 | 20.59 | 13.24 | 7.68 | 5.45 | 3.99 | 1.81 | 0.65 | 0.71 |
Cash Flows
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -0.35 | 3.62 | 1.40 | -6.20 | -2.52 | -0.93 | 0.93 | 0.48 | -2.33 | -0.83 | 0.01 | -0.01 | |
| -0.20 | -0.49 | -2.22 | 5.62 | 3.87 | 0.20 | -0.13 | 1.02 | 1.30 | 0.84 | -0.01 | 0.02 | |
| 0.58 | -2.96 | -0.94 | -0.10 | -0.37 | -0.20 | -0.74 | -0.64 | 0.00 | -0.01 | -0.01 | -0.01 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 0.03 | 0.17 | -1.76 | -0.68 | 0.98 | -0.93 | 0.06 | 0.85 | -1.03 | -0.01 | -0.02 | 0.00 |
| Free Cash Flow | -0.45 | 3.34 | 0.94 | -4.53 | 1.12 | -0.93 | 0.80 | 0.69 | -1.65 | -0.86 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| CFO/OP | -52% | -2,413% | 483% | 318% | 53% | 43% | -14% | -14% | 135% | 41% | -1% | 2% |
Ratios
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 100.61 | 117.52 | 101.99 | 143.80 | 147.12 | 108.35 | 47.14 | 2.80 | 61.97 | 12.17 | 2.56 | 3.04 |
| Inventory Days | 191.91 | 172.67 | 165.54 | 214.18 | 258.05 | 514.85 | 288.38 | 669.50 | 362.69 | 257.65 | 125.71 | 23.66 |
| Days Payable | 154.28 | 188.04 | 148.90 | 41.50 | 80.04 | 157.35 | 161.75 | 88.73 | 3.47 | 18.04 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 138.24 | 102.15 | 118.64 | 316.49 | 325.13 | 465.86 | 173.77 | 583.57 | 421.19 | 251.78 | 128.27 | 26.70 |
| Working Capital Days | 11.36 | 84.27 | -300.56 | -397.22 | -790.23 | -1,027.86 | -2,072.82 | -4,273.72 | -2,460.78 | -1,736.36 | -2,712.77 | -9,982.75 |
| ROCE % | 2.45% | 0.68% | -0.21% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employee Strength Number of employees |
|
||||||||||
| Capacity Utilization % |
|||||||||||
| Installed Capacity Pieces per annum |
|||||||||||
| Production Volume Pieces |
|||||||||||
Requires Premium
Requires Premium
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Intimation Under Regulation 30 Of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015
3h - Meyer Apparel settled decade-old litigations; impact will reflect in June 2026 quarter results.
-
Board Meeting Intimation for Consideration And Approval Of Audited Financial Results For The Quarter And Financial Year Ended March 31, 2026
11 May - Board meeting on May 17, 2026 to approve audited FY26 results.
-
Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018
9 Apr - Regulation 74(5) certificate filed for quarter ended March 31, 2026; no physical share certificates received for dematerialization.
-
Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018
9 Apr - Submitted Regulation 74(5) certificate for quarter ended March 31, 2026; no physical shares received for dematerialization.
- Closure of Trading Window 26 Mar
Annual reports
-
Financial Year 2025
from bse
-
Financial Year 2024
from bse
-
Financial Year 2023
from bse
-
Financial Year 2022
from bse
-
Financial Year 2021
from bse
-
Financial Year 2020
from bse
-
Financial Year 2019
from bse
-
Financial Year 2018
from bse
-
Financial Year 2017
from bse
-
Financial Year 2016
from bse
-
Financial Year 2015
from bse
-
Financial Year 2014
from bse
-
Financial Year 2013
from bse
-
Financial Year 2012
from bse
-
Financial Year 2011
from bse
Business Overview:[1][2]
MAL is promoted by KBSH Group, Haryana, and the Singapore-based Thakral Group of Companies, for the wholesaling and retailing of Men’s suits and Trousers, and manufacturing through contractors. Currently, it is actively exploring new avenues and strategies, and is expanding its presence in the online retail space