Subhash Silk Mills Ltd
Incorporated in 1949, Subhash Silk Mills Ltd is engaged in manufacturing of fabrics and warehousing activities.[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 18.7 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 44.0
- High / Low ₹ 95.0 / 36.6
- Stock P/E
- Book Value ₹ 22.4
- Dividend Yield 0.00 %
- ROCE -6.91 %
- ROE -7.78 %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
- Company is almost debt free.
Cons
- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- Company has a low return on equity of -1.77% over last 3 years.
- Company has high debtors of 1,825 days.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Consumer Discretionary Textiles Textiles & Apparels Other Textile Products
Quarterly Results
Figures in Rs. Crores
Profit & Loss
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.15 | 0.20 | 0.01 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.04 | |
| 1.47 | 1.66 | 1.09 | 1.21 | 1.24 | 1.26 | 1.12 | 1.35 | 1.63 | 1.55 | 1.91 | 1.44 | 1.51 | |
| Operating Profit | -1.32 | -1.46 | -1.08 | -1.15 | -1.19 | -1.26 | -1.11 | -1.34 | -1.62 | -1.55 | -1.88 | -1.41 | -1.47 |
| OPM % | -880.00% | -730.00% | -10,800.00% | -1,916.67% | -2,380.00% | -11,100.00% | -13,400.00% | -16,200.00% | -6,266.67% | -4,700.00% | -3,675.00% | ||
| 1.58 | 1.68 | 1.69 | 1.78 | 2.13 | 2.24 | 2.34 | 2.48 | 2.57 | 2.88 | 2.42 | 1.24 | 1.66 | |
| Interest | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.06 | 0.25 | 0.17 | 0.16 | 0.09 | 0.08 | 0.07 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.04 |
| Depreciation | 0.81 | 0.79 | 0.57 | 0.56 | 0.55 | 0.53 | 0.52 | 0.52 | 0.52 | 0.52 | 0.52 | 0.55 | 0.58 |
| Profit before tax | -0.56 | -0.57 | 0.04 | 0.01 | 0.14 | 0.28 | 0.55 | 0.53 | 0.35 | 0.74 | -0.02 | -0.75 | -0.43 |
| Tax % | 0.00% | 31.58% | 200.00% | 800.00% | 92.86% | 207.14% | 43.64% | 64.15% | 60.00% | 37.84% | 1,000.00% | 1.33% | |
| -0.56 | -0.76 | -0.04 | -0.08 | 0.01 | -0.30 | 0.31 | 0.19 | 0.14 | 0.46 | -0.22 | -0.77 | -0.38 | |
| EPS in Rs | -1.32 | -1.79 | -0.09 | -0.19 | 0.02 | -0.71 | 0.73 | 0.45 | 0.33 | 1.08 | -0.52 | -1.82 | -0.90 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | -17% |
| 5 Years: | 25% |
| 3 Years: | 44% |
| TTM: | -33% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 0% |
| 5 Years: | % |
| 3 Years: | % |
| TTM: | 32% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 15% |
| 5 Years: | 10% |
| 3 Years: | 30% |
| 1 Year: | -41% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 0% |
| 5 Years: | 0% |
| 3 Years: | -2% |
| Last Year: | -8% |
Balance Sheet
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 4.05 | 4.05 | 4.05 | 4.05 | 4.05 | 4.05 | 4.05 | 4.05 | 4.05 | 4.05 | 4.05 | 4.05 |
| Reserves | 6.52 | 5.76 | 5.72 | 5.64 | 5.65 | 5.35 | 5.66 | 5.85 | 5.99 | 6.45 | 6.23 | 5.47 |
| 0.50 | 0.49 | 0.33 | 1.23 | 1.64 | 1.57 | 1.13 | 0.62 | 1.38 | 0.86 | 0.52 | 0.51 | |
| 5.58 | 5.86 | 5.70 | 4.85 | 4.49 | 4.69 | 4.23 | 4.25 | 3.34 | 3.28 | 3.02 | 2.96 | |
| Total Liabilities | 16.65 | 16.16 | 15.80 | 15.77 | 15.83 | 15.66 | 15.07 | 14.77 | 14.76 | 14.64 | 13.82 | 12.99 |
| 15.44 | 14.65 | 14.08 | 13.51 | 12.96 | 12.44 | 11.91 | 11.39 | 10.87 | 10.35 | 9.83 | 12.51 | |
| CWIP | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.69 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 1.21 | 1.51 | 1.72 | 2.26 | 2.87 | 3.22 | 3.16 | 3.38 | 3.89 | 4.29 | 3.30 | 0.48 | |
| Total Assets | 16.65 | 16.16 | 15.80 | 15.77 | 15.83 | 15.66 | 15.07 | 14.77 | 14.76 | 14.64 | 13.82 | 12.99 |
Cash Flows
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.27 | 0.43 | -0.16 | -0.89 | -0.32 | 0.25 | 0.72 | 0.44 | 0.27 | 0.86 | 0.65 | 2.20 | |
| -0.17 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.02 | -0.68 | -2.54 | |
| -0.04 | 0.01 | -0.16 | 1.01 | 0.41 | -0.14 | -0.59 | -0.61 | -0.31 | -0.58 | -0.39 | -0.04 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 0.06 | 0.44 | -0.32 | 0.14 | 0.09 | 0.11 | 0.13 | -0.17 | -0.04 | 0.30 | -0.42 | -0.39 |
| Free Cash Flow | 0.10 | 0.44 | -0.16 | -0.87 | -0.32 | 0.25 | 0.72 | 0.43 | 0.27 | 0.88 | -0.04 | -0.34 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | -20% | -29% | 15% | 77% | 27% | -37% | -81% | -60% | -36% | -80% | -46% | -165% |
Ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 1,800.67 | 1,204.50 | 43,070.00 | 5,353.33 | 9,928.00 | 75,190.00 | 90,155.00 | 109,865.00 | 29,321.67 | 1,825.00 | ||
| Inventory Days | 932.78 | 477.31 | 7,300.00 | 7,300.00 | 2,068.33 | 1,703.33 | ||||||
| Days Payable | 811.11 | 533.46 | 16,060.00 | 2,190.00 | 6,083.33 | 2,676.67 | ||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 1,922.33 | 1,148.35 | 43,070.00 | -3,406.67 | 9,928.00 | 75,190.00 | 95,265.00 | 109,865.00 | 25,306.67 | 851.67 | ||
| Working Capital Days | -5,304.67 | -2,007.50 | -14,965.00 | 1,703.33 | 7,957.00 | 58,765.00 | 71,905.00 | 88,330.00 | 20,075.00 | -7,665.00 | ||
| ROCE % | -4.52% | -5.43% | 0.39% | 0.57% | 3.50% | 4.03% | 6.42% | 5.81% | 3.92% | 7.02% | 0.18% | -6.91% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Building Under Construction Rs. in hundreds |
|
||||||
| Electricity Consumption Units |
|||||||
| Electricity Rate per Unit Rs. per unit |
|||||||
| Garment Sales Share of Total Income % |
|||||||
| Number of Employees Count |
|||||||
| Number of Related Party Warehousing Tenants Count |
|||||||
| Related Party Trade Receivables as % of Total Trade Receivables % |
|||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018
- Submitted Regulation 74(5) certificate for quarter ended September 30, 2026.
- Closure of Trading Window
-
Shareholder Meeting / Postal Ballot-Scrutinizer''s Report
- 56th AGM held on September 24, 2026; audited accounts approved and Mrs. Nameeta S. Mehra reappointed director.
-
Shareholder Meeting / Postal Ballot-Outcome of AGM
- 56th AGM held on September 24, 2026; FY26 accounts adopted and Mrs. Nameeta S. Mehra reappointed.
- Submission Of Audited Financial Results And Report Of The Auditors As Per Regulation 33 Of SEBI (Listing Obligations And Disclosures Requirements), Regulations 2015 For The Quarter And Year Ended March 31, 2026.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
-
Annual Report 2012
from bse
Business Overview:[1][2]
SSML is in the business of art-silk products under the brand name Subhash. It is also in the garment business and supplies garments for corporates under Vastra Creations.
Apart from this, the co.also let-out its warehouse to various tenants under leave and licence agreement.