Kallam Textiles Ltd
Incorporated in 1994, Kallam Textiles Ltd manufactures Yarns and Fabrics, and generates electricity through Hydel and solar energy.[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 10.8 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 2.04
- High / Low ₹ 4.24 / 1.87
- Stock P/E
- Book Value ₹ 5.47
- Dividend Yield 0.00 %
- ROCE -9.89 %
- ROE -120 %
- Face Value ₹ 2.00
Pros
- Stock is trading at 0.37 times its book value
Cons
- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 0.06% over past five years.
- Company has a low return on equity of -41.6% over last 3 years.
- Promoter holding has decreased over last 3 years: -7.21%
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Consumer Discretionary Textiles Textiles & Apparels Other Textile Products
Quarterly Results
Figures in Rs. Crores
Profit & Loss
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 244 | 269 | 289 | 313 | 311 | 292 | 241 | 451 | 413 | 367 | 257 | 241 | |
| 210 | 224 | 233 | 257 | 264 | 271 | 215 | 379 | 391 | 373 | 265 | 273 | |
| Operating Profit | 34 | 45 | 56 | 56 | 47 | 21 | 25 | 72 | 22 | -6 | -8 | -32 |
| OPM % | 14% | 17% | 19% | 18% | 15% | 7% | 10% | 16% | 5% | -1.6% | -3.1% | -13% |
| 7 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | -0 | -7 | 1 | -6 | 2 | |
| Interest | 23 | 28 | 22 | 22 | 21 | 24 | 25 | 34 | 30 | 35 | 43 | 44 |
| Depreciation | 10 | 13 | 14 | 14 | 16 | 16 | 15 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 15 | 15 |
| Profit before tax | 8 | 11 | 21 | 21 | 12 | -17 | -13 | 22 | -31 | -56 | -72 | -89 |
| Tax % | -18% | 44% | 40% | 26% | 44% | -29% | -41% | 46% | -31% | -33% | -34% | -2% |
| 9 | 6 | 13 | 16 | 7 | -12 | -8 | 12 | -21 | -37 | -47 | -87 | |
| EPS in Rs | 1.80 | 1.13 | 2.42 | 2.97 | 1.26 | -2.29 | -1.50 | 2.24 | -4.03 | -7.09 | -8.97 | -16.44 |
| Dividend Payout % | 7% | 12% | 5% | 5% | 13% | 0% | 0% | 7% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | -1% |
| 5 Years: | 0% |
| 3 Years: | -16% |
| TTM: | -6% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | % |
| 3 Years: | % |
| TTM: | -118% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | -17% |
| 5 Years: | -35% |
| 3 Years: | -42% |
| 1 Year: | -48% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | -9% |
| 5 Years: | -20% |
| 3 Years: | -42% |
| Last Year: | -120% |
Balance Sheet
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 7 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 |
| Reserves | 63 | 68 | 140 | 204 | 210 | 197 | 190 | 203 | 189 | 153 | 106 | 18 |
| 286 | 307 | 329 | 317 | 318 | 315 | 350 | 310 | 306 | 317 | 357 | 389 | |
| 48 | 54 | 44 | 61 | 59 | 66 | 49 | 54 | 66 | 31 | 24 | 18 | |
| Total Liabilities | 403 | 435 | 520 | 591 | 595 | 587 | 598 | 575 | 571 | 511 | 498 | 436 |
| 270 | 296 | 357 | 416 | 409 | 394 | 394 | 378 | 375 | 361 | 346 | 331 | |
| CWIP | 27 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 12 | 3 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 106 | 135 | 158 | 169 | 184 | 181 | 201 | 186 | 194 | 150 | 152 | 106 | |
| Total Assets | 403 | 435 | 520 | 591 | 595 | 587 | 598 | 575 | 571 | 511 | 498 | 436 |
Cash Flows
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 | 22 | 14 | 45 | 25 | 39 | -3 | 79 | 28 | 24 | 1 | 12 | |
| -28 | -16 | -13 | -11 | -4 | -11 | -5 | -8 | -4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| -2 | -7 | -0 | -34 | -21 | -28 | 10 | -74 | -25 | -24 | -2 | -13 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -0 | -1 | 1 | -0 | -0 | -0 | 3 | -4 | -0 | 0 | 0 | -0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 1 | 6 | 1 | 34 | 20 | 29 | -9 | 70 | 25 | 24 | 1 | 12 |
| CFO/OP | 96% | 54% | 30% | 91% | 63% | 196% | -10% | 112% | 146% | -422% | -13% | -37% |
Ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 18 | 33 | 39 | 27 | 26 | 27 | 29 | 19 | 19 | 17 | 30 | 7 |
| Inventory Days | 142 | 198 | 218 | 204 | 215 | 180 | 247 | 150 | 154 | 108 | 108 | 50 |
| Days Payable | 13 | 15 | 7 | 18 | 14 | 33 | 20 | 7 | 30 | 18 | 6 | 4 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 147 | 216 | 250 | 212 | 227 | 174 | 256 | 162 | 143 | 107 | 132 | 53 |
| Working Capital Days | -28 | -26 | -5 | -3 | -14 | -58 | -38 | 9 | -40 | -128 | -326 | -504 |
| ROCE % | 9% | 11% | 10% | 9% | 6% | 1% | 2% | 11% | 1% | -4% | -4% | -10% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cotton Yarn Sales Volume Kgs |
|
|||||||||
| Dyed Fabric Sales Volume Mtrs |
||||||||||
| Gray Fabric Sales Volume Mtrs |
||||||||||
| OE Yarn Sales Volume Kgs |
||||||||||
| Dyeing Division Capacity Utilization % |
||||||||||
| Open End Division Capacity Utilization % |
||||||||||
| Spinning Division Capacity Utilization % |
||||||||||
| Weaving Division Capacity Utilization % |
||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
- Submissions Of Results For The Quarter Ended 31.03.2026
- Closure of Trading Window
-
Applied For Extension Of Time For Holding Annual General Meeting For FY 2025-26-
- Company applied to ROC Vijayawada for AGM extension for FY 2025-26.
-
Disclosure Of Imposition Of Fines Or Penalty
- BSE levies ₹1.53 lakh fine on Kallam Textiles for delayed Q1/FY26 results filing.
-
Delay In Non-Submission Of Un-Audited Financial Results For The Quarter Ended June 30, 2026
- NCLT admitted Section 7 petition on April 6, 2026; Kallam Textiles entered CIRP and delayed June results.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
-
Annual Report 2012
from bse
-
Annual Report 2011
from bse
Business Overview:[1][2]
KTL is an integrated cotton textile unit, with its own ginning, ring spinning, open-end spinning, weaving, and dyeing divisions. It produces various yarn counts ranging from 20s to 80s.