Indian Toners & Developers Ltd
Incorporated in 1990, Indian Toners
& Developers Ltd manufactures
Compatible Toners[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 262 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 252
- High / Low ₹ 282 / 215
- Stock P/E 9.54
- Book Value ₹ 224
- Dividend Yield 2.38 %
- ROCE 16.2 %
- ROE 12.7 %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
- Company has reduced debt.
- Company is almost debt free.
- Stock is trading at 1.13 times its book value
Cons
- Company has a low return on equity of 12.2% over last 3 years.
- Dividend payout has been low at 13.2% of profits over last 3 years
- Working capital days have increased from 162 days to 295 days
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Commodities Chemicals Chemicals & Petrochemicals Specialty Chemicals
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 34 | 35 | 115 | 112 | 115 | 91 | 88 | 122 | 159 | 163 | 158 | 166 | |
| 29 | 29 | 87 | 84 | 92 | 78 | 73 | 99 | 124 | 129 | 125 | 131 | |
| Operating Profit | 5 | 6 | 28 | 28 | 24 | 13 | 16 | 24 | 35 | 34 | 33 | 35 |
| OPM % | 16% | 17% | 24% | 25% | 21% | 14% | 18% | 19% | 22% | 21% | 21% | 21% |
| 3 | 3 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 5 | |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Profit before tax | 6 | 7 | 30 | 30 | 25 | 15 | 19 | 23 | 34 | 34 | 34 | 35 |
| Tax % | 25% | 19% | 22% | 19% | 19% | 17% | 28% | 19% | 23% | 23% | 33% | 22% |
| 5 | 6 | 24 | 24 | 20 | 12 | 14 | 19 | 26 | 26 | 22 | 27 | |
| EPS in Rs | 5.79 | 7.31 | 29.31 | 18.40 | 15.51 | 9.26 | 12.49 | 17.46 | 24.25 | 24.09 | 21.59 | 26.20 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 16% | 19% | 32% | 24% | 17% | 14% | 19% | 21% | 0% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 17% |
| 5 Years: | 13% |
| 3 Years: | 1% |
| TTM: | 5% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 17% |
| 5 Years: | 15% |
| 3 Years: | 2% |
| TTM: | 24% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 5% |
| 5 Years: | 7% |
| 3 Years: | -1% |
| 1 Year: | -6% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 12% |
| 5 Years: | 13% |
| 3 Years: | 12% |
| Last Year: | 13% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 8 | 8 | 8 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 10 | 10 |
| Reserves | 45 | 51 | 131 | 151 | 167 | 171 | 150 | 155 | 177 | 199 | 191 | 222 |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 8 | 9 | 30 | 24 | 22 | 20 | 22 | 26 | 22 | 22 | 27 | 29 | |
| Total Liabilities | 62 | 68 | 169 | 188 | 202 | 204 | 183 | 192 | 211 | 232 | 230 | 261 |
| 11 | 11 | 45 | 52 | 52 | 54 | 50 | 49 | 69 | 77 | 80 | 89 | |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 32 | 39 | 71 | 87 | 91 | 101 | 76 | 65 | 64 | 70 | 52 | 102 |
| 19 | 18 | 45 | 48 | 58 | 49 | 56 | 77 | 76 | 85 | 97 | 70 | |
| Total Assets | 62 | 68 | 169 | 188 | 202 | 204 | 183 | 192 | 211 | 232 | 230 | 261 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 6 | 18 | 19 | 14 | 13 | 19 | 14 | 21 | 24 | 26 | 36 | |
| -3 | -6 | -16 | -16 | -2 | -9 | 28 | 4 | -23 | -12 | 16 | -52 | |
| -0 | -0 | -2 | -4 | -5 | -8 | -38 | -15 | -5 | -6 | -31 | -7 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | -0 | 0 | -1 | 6 | -3 | 9 | 3 | -6 | 7 | 11 | -23 |
| Free Cash Flow | 3 | 5 | 8 | 15 | 8 | 9 | 19 | 5 | -3 | 12 | 18 | 33 |
| CFO/OP | 85% | 115% | 81% | 95% | 79% | 129% | 146% | 79% | 75% | 93% | 97% | 127% |
Ratios
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 63 | 32 | 46 | 57 | 58 | 56 | 65 | 51 | 50 | 58 | 54 | 60 |
| Inventory Days | 126 | 165 | 82 | 105 | 130 | 149 | 108 | 126 | 95 | 84 | 124 | 94 |
| Days Payable | 82 | 94 | 86 | 127 | 116 | 108 | 105 | 89 | 33 | 28 | 51 | 38 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 106 | 102 | 43 | 35 | 72 | 98 | 69 | 87 | 112 | 115 | 127 | 117 |
| Working Capital Days | 76 | 65 | 41 | 56 | 64 | 68 | 58 | 77 | 85 | 98 | 94 | 295 |
| ROCE % | 9% | 13% | 28% | 20% | 15% | 8% | 11% | 14% | 20% | 17% | 16% | 16% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2008 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Installed Production Capacity MTPA |
|
|||||||||||
| Export Share of Revenue % |
||||||||||||
| Employee Headcount (Permanent) Count |
||||||||||||
| R&D Expenditure as % of Turnover % |
||||||||||||
| Number of Distributors Count |
||||||||||||
| Sales Volume Growth/Decline % |
||||||||||||
| Production Volume Growth/Decline % |
||||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Compliances-Reg.24(A)-Annual Secretarial Compliance
15h - Annual Secretarial Compliance Report for FY ended 31 March 2026 submitted by Indian Toners & Developers.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
17h - Indian Toners & Developers Limited has submitted to BSE Limited clippings of newspapers publishing therein notice for despatch of postal ballot notice and form to …
- Shareholder Meeting / Postal Ballot-Notice of Postal Ballot 1d
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
2d - Indian Toners & Developers Limited has submitted to BSE Limited clippings of newspapers publishing therein extract of financial results of the company for the quarter …
-
Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting
11 May - Board approved 1:5 stock split, FY26 results, and AGM on 13 July 2026.
Annual reports
-
Financial Year 2025
from bse
-
Financial Year 2023
from bse
-
Financial Year 2022
from bse
-
Financial Year 2021
from bse
-
Financial Year 2020
from bse
-
Financial Year 2019
from bse
-
Financial Year 2018
from bse
-
Financial Year 2017
from bse
-
Financial Year 2016
from bse
-
Financial Year 2015
from bse
-
Financial Year 2014
from bse
-
Financial Year 2013
from bse
-
Financial Year 2012
from bse
-
Financial Year 2011
from bse
-
Financial Year 2010
from bse
Business Overview:[1][2]
ITDL is an ISO 9001:2015 and ISO 14001
:2015 certified India’s largest manufacturer
and exporter of compatible toners for use in
laser printers, digital machines, multi-function printers, analog copiers as well as wide format printers and copiers. Apart from bulk toners, it also offers premium quality color toners for use in laser printers and caters to the replacement market under the Supremo brand.