CIAN Agro Industries & Infrastructure Ltd
CIAN Agro Industries & Infrastructure Ltd is a diversified group operating in food and agro-processing, healthcare, infrastructure, power, distillery and ethanol, LPG, E10 fuel and bottling.[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 3,418 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 1,221
- High / Low ₹ 2,183 / 644
- Stock P/E 3,884
- Book Value ₹ 33.4
- Dividend Yield 0.00 %
- ROCE 8.22 %
- ROE 0.77 %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
- Company's median sales growth is 30.5% of last 10 years
Cons
- Stock is trading at 36.6 times its book value
- Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend
- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- Promoter holding has decreased over last quarter: -0.36%
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 9.33% over past five years.
- Company has a low return on equity of 2.50% over last 3 years.
- Promoters have pledged 44.6% of their holding.
- Earnings include an other income of Rs.10.2 Cr.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 3 | 101 | 197 | 156 | 212 | 265 | 253 | 290 | 171 | 256 | 415 | 384 | |
| Sales growth | -78% | -2% | +3,865% | +95% | -21% | +36% | +25% | -5% | +15% | -41% | +50% | +62% | +13% |
| 5 | 2 | 98 | 191 | 138 | 190 | 242 | 228 | 263 | 151 | 238 | 396 | 368 | |
| Operating Profit | -3 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 18 | 22 | 24 | 24 | 27 | 19 | 18 | 19 | 16 |
| OPM % | -108% | 2.8% | 3.0% | 3.1% | 11% | 10% | 9% | 10% | 9% | 11% | 7% | 4.5% | 4.1% |
| -1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 8 | 8 | 10 | |
| Interest | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 15 | 15 | 19 | 17 | 16 | 16 | 16 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 |
| Profit before tax | -6 | -0 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Tax % | 0% | 0% | 1% | 39% | 62% | 22% | 43% | 79% | 67% | 9% | 57% | 69% | |
| -6 | -0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
| EPS in Rs | -6.95 | -0.41 | 1.16 | 0.61 | 0.36 | 1.30 | 0.95 | 0.32 | 0.09 | 1.80 | 0.34 | 0.25 | 0.32 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 66% |
| 5 Years: | 9% |
| 3 Years: | 13% |
| TTM: | 13% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 15% |
| 5 Years: | -23% |
| 3 Years: | 23% |
| TTM: | 1% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 96% |
| 3 Years: | 220% |
| 1 Year: | -31% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 3% |
| 5 Years: | 2% |
| 3 Years: | 3% |
| Last Year: | 1% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 8 | 8 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 |
| Reserves | -21 | -21 | -11 | 11 | 17 | 19 | 22 | 54 | 55 | 62 | 64 | 66 |
| 7 | 20 | 43 | 37 | 100 | 104 | 109 | 98 | 134 | 107 | 140 | 120 | |
| 13 | 5 | 10 | 18 | 45 | 130 | 158 | 199 | 267 | 251 | 295 | 366 | |
| Total Liabilities | 7 | 12 | 70 | 93 | 190 | 281 | 317 | 379 | 485 | 447 | 527 | 580 |
| 3 | 3 | 6 | 31 | 63 | 81 | 76 | 115 | 117 | 103 | 108 | 106 | |
| CWIP | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 67 | 66 | 136 | 141 |
| 4 | 6 | 62 | 48 | 123 | 197 | 237 | 260 | 301 | 279 | 283 | 333 | |
| Total Assets | 7 | 12 | 70 | 93 | 190 | 281 | 317 | 379 | 485 | 447 | 527 | 580 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | 6 | -14 | -0 | -21 | 32 | 15 | 46 | 39 | 65 | 67 | 27 | |
| 0 | -3 | -2 | -14 | -11 | -14 | -3 | -22 | -69 | -4 | -63 | 10 | |
| -8 | -3 | 8 | -12 | 29 | -19 | -11 | -25 | 29 | -50 | -20 | -39 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -0 | 0 | -8 | -27 | -3 | -0 | 2 | -0 | 0 | 11 | -16 | -2 |
| Free Cash Flow | 8 | 3 | -15 | -1 | -31 | 18 | 14 | 42 | 30 | 66 | 55 | 20 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | -286% | 7,929% | -465% | -5% | -117% | 144% | 61% | 189% | 147% | 337% | 367% | 142% |
Ratios
Standalone / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 161 | 394 | 61 | 50 | 86 | 101 | 74 | 80 | 58 | 82 | 41 | 69 |
| Inventory Days | 115 | 551 | 22 | 14 | 265 | 191 | 187 | 261 | 278 | 460 | 333 | 196 |
| Days Payable | 424 | 1,551 | 30 | 32 | 138 | 84 | 100 | 148 | 160 | 345 | 258 | 264 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -148 | -606 | 53 | 32 | 213 | 208 | 160 | 192 | 175 | 197 | 116 | 2 |
| Working Capital Days | -809 | 220 | -46 | -14 | 21 | 111 | 96 | 58 | -23 | -103 | -231 | -137 |
| ROCE % | 8% | 14% | 9% | 12% | 13% | 13% | 11% | 10% | 11% | 9% | 8% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2016 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agro Division Revenue Share % |
|
|||||||||
| Infrastructure Division Revenue Share % |
||||||||||
| Healthcare & Personal Care Division Revenue Share % |
||||||||||
| Number of Permanent Employees count |
||||||||||
| Number of Products (SKUs) count |
||||||||||
| Employee Engagement Score % |
||||||||||
| Aluminium Alloy Ingots Production Capacity (VAPL) MT/month |
||||||||||
| Detergent Production Capacity MT/day |
||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Board Meeting Intimation for To Consider And Approve The Unaudited Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September, 2026.
- Board meeting on 13 November 2026 to approve Q2 FY2027 unaudited standalone and consolidated results; trading window closed from 1 October.
-
Clarification On Price Movement
- CIAN Agro clarifies November 3, 2026 price movement was market-driven and not company-controlled.
-
Clarification sought from CIAN Agro Industries & Infrastructure Ltd
- Exchange has sought clarification from CIAN Agro Industries & Infrastructure Ltd on November 3, 2026 with reference to significant movement in price, in order to …
-
Disclosure Under Regulation 30 Of The SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015 - Intimation Of Change In Corporate Identification Number (CIN) Of The Company Due To Updation Of The National Industrial Classification (NIC) Code
- Company CIN changed to L10409MH1985PLC037493 after NIC code update.
- Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
-
Annual Report 2012
from bse
Business Overview:[1]
CIAN Group deals in edible oils, sugar and packaged staples, spices, mango processing, detergents and home care, healthcare services and products, construction and engineering, thermal power, distillery and ethanol, LPG, E10 fuel and bottling.