Veer Energy & Infrastructure Ltd
Incorporated in 2006, Veer Energy & Infrastructure Ltd is in the business of windmill infrastructure development.[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 20.5 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 13.7
- High / Low ₹ 18.8 / 9.10
- Stock P/E 51.3
- Book Value ₹ 42.1
- Dividend Yield 0.00 %
- ROCE 0.39 %
- ROE 0.31 %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
- Company is almost debt free.
- Stock is trading at 0.33 times its book value
- Debtor days have improved from 97.2 to 73.8 days.
Cons
- Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of -9.66% over past five years.
- Promoter holding is low: 25.7%
- Company has a low return on equity of 0.44% over last 3 years.
- Earnings include an other income of Rs.3.70 Cr.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47.73 | 49.02 | 17.72 | 14.19 | 16.61 | 6.10 | 7.56 | 5.22 | 6.43 | 8.62 | 10.32 | 4.55 | 5.65 | |
| 44.03 | 45.91 | 16.53 | 12.54 | 14.84 | 5.64 | 7.16 | 5.31 | 6.24 | 10.31 | 12.71 | 7.17 | 7.98 | |
| Operating Profit | 3.70 | 3.11 | 1.19 | 1.65 | 1.77 | 0.46 | 0.40 | -0.09 | 0.19 | -1.69 | -2.39 | -2.62 | -2.33 |
| OPM % | 7.75% | 6.34% | 6.72% | 11.63% | 10.66% | 7.54% | 5.29% | -1.72% | 2.95% | -19.61% | -23.16% | -57.58% | -41.24% |
| 0.19 | 0.06 | 1.33 | 1.67 | 1.08 | 0.79 | 1.04 | 1.85 | 0.38 | 2.74 | 3.34 | 3.57 | 3.70 | |
| Interest | 0.62 | 0.47 | 0.48 | 0.10 | 0.19 | 0.03 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.05 |
| Depreciation | 1.03 | 0.93 | 1.01 | 1.05 | 1.07 | 0.99 | 0.98 | 1.00 | 0.76 | 0.76 | 0.70 | 0.70 | 0.71 |
| Profit before tax | 2.24 | 1.77 | 1.03 | 2.17 | 1.59 | 0.23 | 0.46 | 0.76 | -0.19 | 0.29 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.61 |
| Tax % | 16.96% | 15.82% | -15.53% | -17.51% | 31.45% | -39.13% | 30.43% | -5.26% | -126.32% | -10.34% | 24.00% | 24.00% | |
| 1.85 | 1.50 | 1.19 | 2.55 | 1.10 | 0.33 | 0.32 | 0.80 | 0.05 | 0.33 | 0.18 | 0.20 | 0.40 | |
| EPS in Rs | 1.99 | 1.63 | 1.17 | 1.70 | 0.73 | 0.22 | 0.21 | 0.53 | 0.03 | 0.22 | 0.12 | 0.13 | 0.27 |
| Dividend Payout % | 23.06% | 28.44% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | -21% |
| 5 Years: | -10% |
| 3 Years: | -11% |
| TTM: | -43% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | -18% |
| 5 Years: | -16% |
| 3 Years: | -51% |
| TTM: | 67% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | -2% |
| 5 Years: | 5% |
| 3 Years: | -2% |
| 1 Year: | -16% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 2% |
| 5 Years: | 1% |
| 3 Years: | 0% |
| Last Year: | 0% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 7.11 | 7.11 | 7.86 | 11.51 | 11.51 | 11.51 | 11.51 | 11.51 | 14.96 | 14.96 | 14.96 | 14.96 |
| Reserves | 37.46 | 38.50 | 42.39 | 49.35 | 50.63 | 50.96 | 51.32 | 52.12 | 48.72 | 49.05 | 49.24 | 48.00 |
| 5.49 | 8.45 | 0.53 | 0.79 | 0.46 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| 22.45 | 17.79 | 10.35 | 9.71 | 7.04 | 4.64 | 2.95 | 2.70 | 2.30 | 5.73 | 7.98 | 7.57 | |
| Total Liabilities | 72.51 | 71.85 | 61.13 | 71.36 | 69.64 | 67.11 | 65.78 | 66.33 | 65.98 | 69.74 | 72.18 | 70.53 |
| 15.56 | 15.72 | 15.82 | 15.00 | 15.53 | 11.70 | 9.11 | 9.44 | 7.19 | 5.76 | 5.08 | 4.62 | |
| CWIP | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 22.96 | 29.35 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.22 | 0.22 | 0.23 | 2.38 | 3.09 |
| 33.99 | 26.78 | 45.31 | 56.36 | 54.11 | 55.41 | 56.67 | 56.67 | 58.57 | 63.75 | 64.72 | 62.82 | |
| Total Assets | 72.51 | 71.85 | 61.13 | 71.36 | 69.64 | 67.11 | 65.78 | 66.33 | 65.98 | 69.74 | 72.18 | 70.53 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23.39 | 8.96 | -33.44 | -9.05 | 8.14 | -1.14 | -2.62 | 0.07 | -1.04 | -1.15 | -4.59 | -1.78 | |
| -22.90 | -7.95 | 29.40 | 1.44 | -0.55 | 4.35 | 2.52 | 0.22 | 1.82 | 3.23 | 1.17 | 2.63 | |
| -0.51 | -0.99 | 4.09 | 7.54 | -6.14 | -4.20 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -0.02 | 0.02 | 0.05 | -0.08 | 1.45 | -0.98 | -0.10 | 0.29 | 0.78 | 2.08 | -3.42 | 0.85 |
| Free Cash Flow | 23.30 | 7.88 | -34.54 | -9.28 | 6.54 | 1.70 | -1.26 | -1.26 | -1.00 | -0.82 | -4.61 | -2.02 |
| CFO/OP | 643% | 300% | -2,792% | -512% | 486% | -261% | -645% | -211% | -426% | 57% | 185% | 61% |
Ratios
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 56.21 | 33.28 | 102.99 | 89.00 | 131.41 | 172.33 | 179.60 | 255.92 | 79.47 | 116.02 | 101.86 | 73.80 |
| Inventory Days | 162.44 | 148.15 | 585.67 | 1,076.31 | 994.88 | 3,240.31 | 1,777.51 | 2,533.83 | 2,487.07 | 1,000.28 | 670.09 | 1,115.69 |
| Days Payable | 134.07 | 53.41 | 24.75 | 75.90 | 32.16 | 110.67 | 65.13 | 91.75 | 54.75 | 107.63 | 121.67 | 192.84 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 84.57 | 128.02 | 663.91 | 1,089.41 | 1,094.13 | 3,301.96 | 1,891.98 | 2,697.99 | 2,511.79 | 1,008.67 | 650.28 | 996.65 |
| Working Capital Days | 95.97 | 48.70 | 621.86 | 1,077.51 | 1,053.47 | 2,948.72 | 2,370.57 | 3,437.43 | 2,844.50 | 2,103.62 | 1,857.54 | 3,400.52 |
| ROCE % | 5.33% | 4.34% | 2.88% | 4.04% | 2.87% | 1.93% | 1.13% | 1.20% | 2.00% | 0.97% | 0.39% | 0.39% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sale of Products (Wind Farm Infrastructure) Rs. Lakhs |
|
||||||||||
| Sale of Services (O&M of WTG Infrastructure) Rs. Lakhs |
|||||||||||
| Number of Permanent Employees count |
|||||||||||
| Sales to Related Party Veerhealth Care Limited Rs. Lakhs |
|||||||||||
| Number of Wind Farm Sub-stations count |
|||||||||||
| Order Book Rs. Crore |
|||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
- Please find enclose herewith the advertisement published in newspaper on 01st September, 2026 regarding notice of 34th AGM, Book Closure and E Voting
-
Update Regarding Letter Sent To Shareholders
- 46th AGM on Sept 23, 2026 via VC/OAVM; annual report link and KYC update reminder.
- Shareholder Meeting - AGM On September 23, 2026
- Reg. 34 (1) Annual Report.
- Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
-
Annual Report 2012
from bse
Concalls
-
Jan 2018TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
Business Overview:[1][2]
VEL is an ISO 9001:2008 certified company that is engaged in the business of implementation and operation of large‐scale projects in the renewable energy sector. The company creates infrastructure development facilities for the installation of a Wind Turbine Generator. It has expertise to provide services across India to develop, construct, and operate low-carbon projects.