Mafatlal Industries Ltd
The Company is engaged in textile manufacturing and trading, having its manufacturing units at Nadiad and Navsari.[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 814 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 113
- High / Low ₹ 182 / 103
- Stock P/E 13.6
- Book Value ₹ 107
- Dividend Yield 2.22 %
- ROCE 12.8 %
- ROE 12.1 %
- Face Value ₹ 2.00
Pros
- Company is almost debt free.
- Stock is trading at 1.06 times its book value
- Company has delivered good profit growth of 26.4% CAGR over last 5 years
Cons
- Company has a low return on equity of 11.2% over last 3 years.
- Earnings include an other income of Rs.32.0 Cr.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Consumer Discretionary Textiles Textiles & Apparels Other Textile Products
Part of BSE Consumer Discretionary
Quarterly Results
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
Profit & Loss
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,013 | 1,323 | 1,238 | 1,168 | 1,024 | 1,006 | 603 | 1,003 | 1,372 | 2,079 | 2,807 | 3,871 | 3,573 | |
| Sales growth | +10% | +31% | -6% | -6% | -12% | -2% | -40% | +66% | +37% | +52% | +35% | +38% | -1% |
| 995 | 1,283 | 1,223 | 1,175 | 1,085 | 1,012 | 650 | 991 | 1,343 | 2,033 | 2,739 | 3,780 | 3,507 | |
| Operating Profit | 19 | 40 | 15 | -8 | -61 | -7 | -47 | 12 | 28 | 46 | 68 | 92 | 66 |
| OPM % | 1.9% | 3.0% | 1.2% | -0.7% | -6% | -0.7% | -8% | 1.2% | 2.1% | 2.2% | 2.4% | 2.4% | 1.9% |
| 40 | 21 | 43 | 33 | -53 | 42 | -5 | 54 | 45 | 64 | 32 | 29 | 32 | |
| Interest | 17 | 21 | 27 | 31 | 30 | 31 | 22 | 19 | 18 | 15 | 11 | 9 | 9 |
| Depreciation | 17 | 21 | 32 | 36 | 36 | 17 | 17 | 16 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 17 | 17 |
| Profit before tax | 25 | 19 | -1 | -42 | -180 | -13 | -91 | 32 | 40 | 79 | 74 | 95 | 72 |
| Tax % | 5% | 9% | -908% | -0% | 0% | 3% | 3% | 9% | 7% | -25% | -32% | 6% | |
| 24 | 17 | 4 | -42 | -180 | -14 | -94 | 29 | 37 | 99 | 98 | 89 | 58 | |
| EPS in Rs | 3.43 | 2.46 | 0.59 | -6.00 | -25.87 | -1.97 | -13.50 | 4.09 | 5.26 | 13.81 | 13.63 | 12.47 | 8.17 |
| Dividend Payout % | 18% | 24% | 68% | -7% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 7% | 18% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 11% |
| 5 Years: | 45% |
| 3 Years: | 41% |
| TTM: | -1% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 21% |
| 5 Years: | 26% |
| 3 Years: | 65% |
| TTM: | -50% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 5% |
| 5 Years: | 24% |
| 3 Years: | -10% |
| 1 Year: | -36% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 0% |
| 5 Years: | 8% |
| 3 Years: | 11% |
| Last Year: | 12% |
Balance Sheet
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 |
| Reserves | 350 | 362 | 576 | 785 | 493 | 271 | 453 | 672 | 600 | 800 | 727 | 757 |
| 148 | 224 | 250 | 234 | 207 | 150 | 144 | 113 | 94 | 82 | 70 | 64 | |
| 251 | 331 | 358 | 360 | 292 | 381 | 334 | 424 | 466 | 910 | 579 | 915 | |
| Total Liabilities | 762 | 932 | 1,198 | 1,392 | 1,006 | 816 | 944 | 1,223 | 1,175 | 1,806 | 1,390 | 1,750 |
| 165 | 213 | 318 | 298 | 139 | 138 | 122 | 98 | 95 | 86 | 85 | 86 | |
| CWIP | 36 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
| Investments | 46 | 46 | 284 | 502 | 374 | 168 | 444 | 633 | 523 | 631 | 443 | 389 |
| 515 | 663 | 588 | 585 | 493 | 510 | 378 | 493 | 557 | 1,089 | 862 | 1,265 | |
| Total Assets | 762 | 932 | 1,198 | 1,392 | 1,006 | 816 | 944 | 1,223 | 1,175 | 1,806 | 1,390 | 1,750 |
Cash Flows
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | -35 | 88 | 12 | 8 | 24 | 7 | 10 | -7 | 159 | -84 | 141 | |
| -7 | -21 | -73 | 49 | 40 | 84 | 31 | 61 | 36 | -2 | -17 | -35 | |
| 4 | 52 | -11 | -52 | -57 | -91 | -29 | -52 | -34 | -23 | -30 | -33 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 4 | -5 | 4 | 9 | -9 | 17 | 8 | 18 | -5 | 133 | -131 | 73 |
| Free Cash Flow | -35 | -77 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 57 | 6 | 49 | -15 | 173 | -94 | 116 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 52% | -79% | 600% | -167% | -13% | -356% | -6% | 118% | -20% | 357% | -125% | 188% |
Ratios
Consolidated / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 72 | 86 | 85 | 89 | 70 | 92 | 131 | 93 | 76 | 112 | 62 | 67 |
| Inventory Days | 69 | 65 | 76 | 76 | 52 | 49 | 17 | 33 | 36 | 17 | 15 | 11 |
| Days Payable | 108 | 115 | 111 | 125 | 106 | 146 | 172 | 159 | 126 | 161 | 67 | 75 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 33 | 35 | 50 | 40 | 15 | -4 | -24 | -34 | -14 | -32 | 10 | 3 |
| Working Capital Days | 6 | 4 | 8 | 3 | -2 | -10 | -69 | -37 | -15 | -28 | 0 | -3 |
| ROCE % | 3% | 6% | 1% | -2% | -8% | 2% | -9% | 2% | 5% | 7% | 10% | 13% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of Dealers count |
|
|||||||
| Number of Retailers count |
||||||||
| Outsourcing Share % |
||||||||
| Consumer Durables and Others Segment Revenue Share % |
||||||||
| Digital Infrastructure Segment Revenue Share % |
||||||||
| Textile and Related Products Segment Revenue Share % |
||||||||
| Order Book INR Cr |
||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Update on board meeting
- Board to consider FY27 interim dividend on 4 Nov 2026; record date set for 13 Nov 2026 if approved.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release
- Mafatlal signed MoU to supply combat uniform fabric to Air Force Wives Welfare Association at New Delhi.
-
Board Meeting Intimation for Consideration Of Un-Audited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended On 30Th September, 2026.
- Board meeting on 4 November 2026 to approve Q2 and half-year FY2026 unaudited results; trading window closed.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Credit Rating
- CARE upgraded Mafatlal’s bank facilities to A-/A2+ on 8 Oct 2026.
-
Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018
- Please find attached herewith the confirmation certificate received from M/s. KFIN Technologies Limited in pursuance of Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (DP) Regulation, 2018.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
-
Annual Report 2012
from bse
History:[1]
Co. is a 121-year-old textile player in India (incorporated 1913) and part of the Arvind Mafatlal Group. It is among India's oldest textile companies, with "Mafatlal" being one of the country's most widely recalled textile brands. It began as an integrated player with spinning, weaving, and processing at Nadiad and has since been reclassified as a "Diversified Integrated Uniform and other Solutions Provider."