Manali Petrochemicals Ltd
Incorporated in 1986, Manali Petrochemicals Limited manufactures and sells Propylene Oxide (PO), Propylene Glycol (PG) and Polyols (PY), which are used as industrial raw materials. Located in Chennai, the company is the only domestic manufacturer of Propylene Glycol. Also, it is the first and largest Indian manufacturer of Propylene Oxide which is the input material for the aforesaid derivative products.
- Market Cap ₹ 1,492 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 86.8
- High / Low ₹ 90.9 / 39.1
- Stock P/E 20.2
- Book Value ₹ 56.8
- Dividend Yield 0.58 %
- ROCE 3.47 %
- ROE 2.23 %
- Face Value ₹ 5.00
Pros
- Company is expected to give good quarter
Cons
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of -3.14% over past five years.
- Company has a low return on equity of 0.38% over last 3 years.
- Earnings include an other income of Rs.54.6 Cr.
- Debtor days have increased from 44.6 to 61.8 days.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Commodities Chemicals Chemicals & Petrochemicals Petrochemicals
Part of BSE Commodities
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 733 | 579 | 583 | 645 | 702 | 677 | 922 | 1,444 | 1,029 | 798 | 648 | 786 | 852 | |
| 663 | 511 | 521 | 552 | 610 | 613 | 632 | 921 | 959 | 795 | 643 | 756 | 755 | |
| Operating Profit | 70 | 68 | 62 | 93 | 93 | 64 | 290 | 522 | 70 | 3 | 5 | 30 | 97 |
| OPM % | 10% | 12% | 11% | 14% | 13% | 9% | 31% | 36% | 7% | 0.4% | 0.7% | 3.8% | 11% |
| 7 | 9 | 11 | 2 | 22 | 1 | -8 | 10 | 27 | 19 | 18 | 52 | 55 | |
| Interest | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 12 | 12 |
| Depreciation | 6 | 6 | 9 | 8 | 10 | 14 | 20 | 19 | 22 | 21 | 24 | 28 | 29 |
| Profit before tax | 70 | 69 | 62 | 84 | 103 | 45 | 257 | 505 | 67 | -8 | -10 | 42 | 111 |
| Tax % | 37% | 30% | 32% | 35% | 36% | 14% | 25% | 25% | 24% | 22% | -11% | 18% | |
| 44 | 48 | 42 | 55 | 65 | 39 | 193 | 377 | 51 | -9 | -9 | 35 | 87 | |
| EPS in Rs | 2.56 | 2.80 | 2.46 | 3.19 | 3.80 | 2.25 | 11.20 | 21.90 | 2.95 | -0.54 | -0.51 | 2.02 | 5.07 |
| Dividend Payout % | 20% | 18% | 20% | 16% | 20% | 33% | 13% | 11% | 25% | -140% | -98% | 25% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 3% |
| 5 Years: | -3% |
| 3 Years: | -9% |
| TTM: | 35% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | -8% |
| 5 Years: | -36% |
| 3 Years: | -25% |
| TTM: | 1413% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 11% |
| 5 Years: | 0% |
| 3 Years: | 9% |
| 1 Year: | 20% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 12% |
| 5 Years: | 9% |
| 3 Years: | 0% |
| Last Year: | 2% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 86 | 86 | 86 | 86 | 86 | 86 | 86 | 86 | 86 | 86 | 86 | 86 |
| Reserves | 159 | 197 | 256 | 300 | 356 | 371 | 550 | 900 | 909 | 886 | 865 | 890 |
| 1 | 2 | 23 | 17 | 14 | 9 | 13 | 16 | 7 | 95 | 119 | 132 | |
| 162 | 215 | 176 | 116 | 145 | 141 | 175 | 199 | 171 | 109 | 147 | 155 | |
| Total Liabilities | 408 | 500 | 541 | 519 | 601 | 607 | 825 | 1,201 | 1,173 | 1,176 | 1,217 | 1,264 |
| 105 | 105 | 142 | 171 | 183 | 200 | 181 | 236 | 247 | 267 | 284 | 348 | |
| CWIP | 6 | 16 | 28 | 12 | 6 | 26 | 28 | 14 | 23 | 17 | 61 | 37 |
| Investments | 82 | 74 | 126 | 167 | 110 | 151 | 110 | 110 | 399 | 427 | 414 | 405 |
| 215 | 305 | 244 | 168 | 301 | 229 | 504 | 842 | 504 | 465 | 459 | 474 | |
| Total Assets | 408 | 500 | 541 | 519 | 601 | 607 | 825 | 1,201 | 1,173 | 1,176 | 1,217 | 1,264 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 78 | -6 | 92 | 69 | 19 | 84 | 201 | 385 | 44 | 23 | -55 | 52 | |
| -6 | -12 | -137 | -15 | -17 | -22 | -16 | -12 | -312 | -84 | -39 | -37 | |
| -14 | -11 | 3 | -19 | -15 | -26 | -12 | -27 | -61 | -5 | 1 | -5 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 58 | -29 | -42 | 35 | -14 | 36 | 172 | 346 | -329 | -67 | -93 | 9 |
| Free Cash Flow | 68 | -22 | 62 | 49 | -1 | 53 | 174 | 358 | 1 | -2 | -148 | -5 |
| CFO/OP | 155% | 36% | 165% | 101% | 53% | 151% | 92% | 98% | 93% | 937% | -1,108% | 197% |
Ratios
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 40 | 57 | 43 | 43 | 43 | 42 | 59 | 34 | 38 | 33 | 39 | 62 |
| Inventory Days | 56 | 96 | 102 | 49 | 81 | 58 | 45 | 34 | 38 | 52 | 130 | 89 |
| Days Payable | 74 | 124 | 95 | 39 | 64 | 35 | 50 | 28 | 19 | 25 | 62 | 65 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 22 | 29 | 51 | 53 | 60 | 65 | 54 | 41 | 57 | 60 | 107 | 85 |
| Working Capital Days | 9 | 43 | 11 | 16 | 50 | 35 | 32 | 18 | 35 | 22 | 55 | 48 |
| ROCE % | 31% | 28% | 20% | 23% | 21% | 13% | 51% | 63% | 8% | 1% | 0% | 3% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Permanent Employees count |
|
|||||||||
| Polyol Revenue Share % of standalone turnover |
||||||||||
| Propylene Glycol Revenue Share % of standalone turnover |
||||||||||
| Propylene Glycol Installed Capacity MTPA |
||||||||||
| Propylene Oxide Revenue Share % of standalone turnover |
||||||||||
| Renewable Energy Share % of total energy consumption |
||||||||||
| International Sales Share of Consolidated Revenue % of consolidated revenue |
||||||||||
| Specialty Chemicals Share of Consolidated Revenue % of consolidated revenue |
||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Response / Clarification On Price Movement
- Company clarifies recent share price rise is market-driven; no pending price-sensitive disclosure.
-
Letter To Shareholders - Weblink Of Annual Report For FY 2025-26
- Annual report web link shared; 40th AGM scheduled for 28 September 2026 at 5 PM via VC/OAVM.
-
Business Responsibility and Sustainability Reporting (BRSR)
- Manali Petrochemicals submitted its BRSR for FY 2025-26 under SEBI Regulation 34(2)(f).
-
Clarification sought from Manali Petrochemicals Ltd
- Exchange has sought clarification from Manali Petrochemicals Ltd on September 04, 2026 with reference to significant movement in price, in order to ensure that investors …
- Notice Of The 40Th Annual General Meeting To Be Held On 28.09.2026 At 05.00 PM (IST)
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from nse
Concalls
-
Oct 2024Transcript PPT REC
-
Dec 2022Transcript PPT
-
May 2022TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
May 2022TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
Market Leadership
The company manufactures propylene glycol, polyether polyol, and related substances. It is the sole domestic producer of Propylene Glycol and the first and largest Indian manufacturer of Propylene Oxide. [1]