Vidhi Specialty Food Ingredients Ltd
Vidhi Specialty Food Ingredients Limited, incorporated in 1994, is a leading manufacturer of Superior Synthetic and Natural Food Grade Colours. The company is Asia’s 2nd largest food colour manufacture. The company’s products have applications in industries of Food & Beverage, Confectionary, Pharmaceuticals, Pet Foods, Cosmetics, Inkjet Inks, Personal Care, and Home Care. [1][2]
- Market Cap ₹ 1,539 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 306
- High / Low ₹ 388 / 259
- Stock P/E 25.4
- Book Value ₹ 72.8
- Dividend Yield 0.98 %
- ROCE 18.8 %
- ROE 15.6 %
- Face Value ₹ 1.00
Pros
- Company is expected to give good quarter
- Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 38.4%
Cons
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 7.36% over past five years.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Commodities Chemicals Chemicals & Petrochemicals Specialty Chemicals
Part of BSE Commodities
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 189 | 185 | 193 | 213 | 228 | 225 | 266 | 537 | 404 | 298 | 382 | 380 | 500 | |
| Sales growth | +32% | -2% | +4% | +10% | +7% | -2% | +19% | +102% | -25% | -26% | +28% | -1% | +35% |
| 162 | 156 | 164 | 181 | 182 | 174 | 214 | 452 | 348 | 241 | 314 | 302 | 408 | |
| Operating Profit | 27 | 29 | 29 | 31 | 46 | 51 | 53 | 85 | 56 | 57 | 69 | 78 | 92 |
| OPM % | 14% | 16% | 15% | 15% | 20% | 22% | 20% | 16% | 14% | 19% | 18% | 21% | 18% |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | |
| Interest | 6 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 4 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 9 |
| Profit before tax | 19 | 23 | 24 | 24 | 41 | 45 | 50 | 79 | 50 | 49 | 60 | 66 | 80 |
| Tax % | 36% | 35% | 38% | 36% | 29% | 25% | 26% | 26% | 24% | 25% | 28% | 26% | |
| 12 | 15 | 15 | 16 | 29 | 34 | 37 | 59 | 38 | 37 | 44 | 49 | 60 | |
| EPS in Rs | 2.49 | 2.95 | 2.93 | 3.13 | 5.82 | 6.82 | 7.35 | 11.76 | 7.58 | 7.33 | 8.72 | 9.84 | 12.11 |
| Dividend Payout % | 20% | 27% | 27% | 26% | 14% | 15% | 11% | 3% | 11% | 27% | 57% | 31% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 7% |
| 5 Years: | 7% |
| 3 Years: | -2% |
| TTM: | 35% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 13% |
| 5 Years: | 6% |
| 3 Years: | 9% |
| TTM: | 26% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 18% |
| 5 Years: | -3% |
| 3 Years: | -10% |
| 1 Year: | -9% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 20% |
| 5 Years: | 17% |
| 3 Years: | 15% |
| Last Year: | 16% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Reserves | 40 | 50 | 61 | 72 | 96 | 124 | 157 | 212 | 246 | 276 | 297 | 324 | 359 |
| 47 | 49 | 62 | 44 | 44 | 34 | 31 | 90 | 52 | 20 | 66 | 58 | 54 | |
| 39 | 18 | 36 | 35 | 25 | 23 | 33 | 44 | 29 | 24 | 29 | 33 | 34 | |
| Total Liabilities | 131 | 123 | 164 | 155 | 170 | 186 | 226 | 352 | 332 | 325 | 397 | 420 | 452 |
| 17 | 31 | 30 | 29 | 31 | 31 | 29 | 38 | 47 | 125 | 126 | 133 | 130 | |
| CWIP | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 33 | 65 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 |
| 105 | 92 | 134 | 126 | 139 | 140 | 179 | 268 | 207 | 187 | 258 | 274 | 308 | |
| Total Assets | 131 | 123 | 164 | 155 | 170 | 186 | 226 | 352 | 332 | 325 | 397 | 420 | 452 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 17 | -9 | 33 | 22 | 28 | 11 | -22 | 96 | 71 | -5 | 42 | |
| -10 | -7 | -1 | -1 | -4 | -17 | -3 | -40 | -42 | -25 | -7 | -16 | |
| -4 | -7 | 5 | -29 | -8 | -19 | -8 | 53 | -47 | -40 | 19 | -35 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 3 | 3 | -5 | 3 | 10 | -8 | 0 | -9 | 6 | 6 | 8 | -8 |
| Free Cash Flow | 7 | 10 | -10 | 31 | 18 | 23 | 8 | -62 | 53 | 51 | -12 | 26 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 83% | 97% | -3% | 130% | 73% | 78% | 45% | -0% | 193% | 144% | 13% | 75% |
Ratios
Standalone / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 91 | 77 | 116 | 101 | 99 | 124 | 130 | 102 | 91 | 108 | 123 | 137 |
| Inventory Days | 103 | 81 | 111 | 93 | 97 | 100 | 92 | 71 | 75 | 111 | 115 | 136 |
| Days Payable | 77 | 38 | 75 | 74 | 50 | 52 | 63 | 36 | 28 | 30 | 29 | 35 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 117 | 120 | 152 | 120 | 146 | 172 | 159 | 137 | 138 | 189 | 209 | 239 |
| Working Capital Days | 28 | 39 | 69 | 80 | 91 | 124 | 149 | 103 | 115 | 155 | 132 | 161 |
| ROCE % | 30% | 29% | 24% | 24% | 33% | 31% | 29% | 33% | 18% | 17% | 19% | 19% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Installed Capacity TPA |
|
||||||||||
| Food Colour Production Volume MT |
|||||||||||
| Manufacturing Sales Share % of revenue |
|||||||||||
| Americas Revenue Share % of revenue |
|||||||||||
| Top 10 Country Concentration % of revenue |
|||||||||||
| Top 10 Customer Concentration % of revenue |
|||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Outcome
- Q2/H1 FY27 earnings call transcript; revenue rose 82% to ₹136.5 crore, capex plans announced.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
- Newspaper Publication for Financial Result for Quarter 2 and half year ended on September 30,2026
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Outcome
- Audio recording of Q2 and H1 FY27 earnings call uploaded on company website.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Investor Presentation
- Investor Presentation on unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026 is enclosed.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Cessation
- Mr. Ashit K. Doshi resigned as Independent Director effective October 26, 2026, due to personal reasons.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
-
Annual Report 2012
from bse
Concalls
-
Oct 2026PPT REC
-
Jul 2026PPT
-
May 2026Transcript
-
May 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Feb 2026PPT
-
Nov 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Jul 2025PPT
-
May 2025PPT
-
Jan 2025PPT
-
Nov 2024PPT
-
Aug 2024PPT
-
Jun 2024Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2024PPT
-
Nov 2023PPT
-
Aug 2023PPT
-
Aug 2023PPT
-
May 2023PPT
-
Feb 2023PPT
-
Nov 2022PPT
-
Aug 2022PPT
-
May 2022PPT
-
Feb 2022PPT
-
Nov 2021PPT
-
Aug 2021PPT
-
Jun 2021PPT
-
Mar 2021PPT
Market Position:[1]
The company is the 3rd largest manufacturer of synthetic food-grade dyes globally and the 2nd largest in Asia.