Valecha Engineering Ltd
Valecha Engineering is engaged in Construction of high end infrastructural engineering projects such as irrigation dams, roads, bridges, highways, power projects, railways, tunnels, airports, reservoirs, etc. The Company has created some of the most prominent civil engineering infrastructure landmarks.
- Market Cap ₹ 43.3 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 19.2
- High / Low ₹ /
- Stock P/E
- Book Value ₹ -394
- Dividend Yield 0.00 %
- ROCE %
- ROE %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
Cons
- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of -32.3% over past five years.
- Promoter holding is low: 18.1%
- Contingent liabilities of Rs.216 Cr.
- Company has high debtors of 1,754 days.
- Company's cost of borrowing seems high
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Quarterly Results
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
Profit & Loss
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 684 | 750 | 452 | 253 | 210 | 240 | 232 | 234 | 114 | 71 | 47 | 33 | 28 | |
| Sales growth | -3% | +10% | -40% | -44% | -17% | +15% | -3% | +1% | -52% | -38% | -33% | -30% | -40% |
| 649 | 830 | 445 | 255 | 210 | 223 | 223 | 246 | 119 | 64 | 39 | 62 | 56 | |
| Operating Profit | 35 | -79 | 8 | -3 | -1 | 17 | 9 | -11 | -5 | 7 | 8 | -29 | -29 |
| OPM % | 5% | -11% | 1.7% | -1.1% | -0.3% | 7% | 3.8% | -4.8% | -4.6% | 10% | 17% | -89% | -104% |
| 13 | 13 | 9 | 54 | 17 | 6 | 98 | 8 | -284 | 2 | 436 | -1 | -1 | |
| Interest | 83 | 122 | 169 | 172 | 126 | 142 | 139 | 143 | 174 | 199 | 212 | 190 | 193 |
| Depreciation | 47 | 53 | 50 | 104 | 40 | 37 | 25 | 24 | 22 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 6 |
| Profit before tax | -81 | -242 | -202 | -226 | -150 | -156 | -57 | -170 | -485 | -198 | 225 | -229 | -230 |
| Tax % | -8% | -2% | -0% | -0% | 0% | 0% | -1% | 0% | 0% | 0% | -2% | 0% | |
| -75 | -237 | -201 | -225 | -150 | -156 | -56 | -170 | -485 | -198 | 228 | -229 | -230 | |
| EPS in Rs | -35.44 | -103.36 | -71.01 | -68.74 | -45.40 | -45.96 | -1.32 | -49.07 | -119.18 | -53.36 | 139.92 | -65.84 | -65.73 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | -27% |
| 5 Years: | -32% |
| 3 Years: | -34% |
| TTM: | -40% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 3% |
| 5 Years: | % |
| 3 Years: | -13% |
| TTM: | -26% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | -4% |
| 5 Years: | % |
| 3 Years: | % |
| 1 Year: | % |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | % |
| 3 Years: | % |
| Last Year: | % |
Balance Sheet
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 20 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 |
| Reserves | 199 | -7 | -230 | -387 | -488 | -590 | -593 | -703 | -971 | -1,092 | -719 | -910 |
| 982 | 1,140 | 1,325 | 1,173 | 1,442 | 1,202 | 1,034 | 1,046 | 1,042 | 1,037 | 537 | 538 | |
| 520 | 512 | 381 | 483 | 295 | 544 | 471 | 529 | 500 | 623 | 552 | 650 | |
| Total Liabilities | 1,721 | 1,668 | 1,499 | 1,291 | 1,273 | 1,179 | 935 | 894 | 593 | 591 | 392 | 300 |
| 436 | 634 | 562 | 448 | 397 | 357 | 148 | 126 | 30 | 23 | 15 | 8 | |
| CWIP | 411 | 200 | 174 | 185 | 188 | 191 | 199 | 204 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 121 | 120 | 29 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 753 | 714 | 735 | 631 | 687 | 630 | 587 | 564 | 563 | 569 | 377 | 292 | |
| Total Assets | 1,721 | 1,668 | 1,499 | 1,291 | 1,273 | 1,179 | 935 | 894 | 593 | 591 | 392 | 300 |
Cash Flows
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 | 22 | -104 | 216 | 259 | 102 | 323 | 122 | 188 | 201 | 677 | 191 | |
| -64 | -29 | 36 | 17 | 36 | 4 | -17 | -2 | -8 | 2 | 2 | 2 | |
| 29 | -8 | 66 | -240 | -286 | -102 | -306 | -138 | -178 | -203 | -656 | -202 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -9 | -16 | -1 | -6 | 9 | 5 | 1 | -18 | 2 | -0 | 24 | -9 |
| Free Cash Flow | -45 | -18 | -75 | 227 | 262 | 101 | 317 | 117 | 178 | 201 | 677 | 190 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 78% | -45% | -1,303% | -7,647% | -39,703% | 627% | 3,566% | -1,102% | -3,444% | 2,948% | 8,161% | -645% |
Ratios
Consolidated / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 142 | 124 | 208 | 473 | 525 | 341 | 373 | 476 | 972 | 1,629 | 1,391 | 1,754 |
| Inventory Days | 218 | 32 | ||||||||||
| Days Payable | 2,253 | 4,108 | ||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 142 | 124 | 208 | -1,562 | -3,550 | 341 | 373 | 476 | 972 | 1,629 | 1,391 | 1,754 |
| Working Capital Days | 98 | 16 | -161 | -688 | -1,413 | -1,905 | -1,750 | -2,093 | -4,890 | -8,846 | -11,540 | -19,119 |
| ROCE % | 0% | -10% | -2% | -7% | -3% | -2% | -3% | -22% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter Shareholding % ・Standalone data |
|
|||||||
| Number of Joint Ventures count ・Standalone data |
||||||||
| De-mobilized/Non-operational Project Sites count ・Standalone data |
||||||||
| Order Book / Projects Bagged Rs crores ・Standalone data |
||||||||
| Revenue from Roads and Other Projects (% of total turnover) % ・Standalone data |
||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Board Meeting Intimation for To Consider Unaudited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30.09.2026
- Board meets 13 Nov 2026 to consider Q2 and half-year FY2026-27 financial results.
- Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018
-
Shareholder Meeting / Postal Ballot-Scrutinizer''s Report
- 49th AGM held on 30 Sep 2026; all resolutions passed, including director and auditor appointments.
-
Shareholder Meeting / Postal Ballot-Outcome of AGM
- Valecha Engineering held its 49th AGM on 30.09.2026; shareholders approved financial statements and auditor appointments.
- Closure of Trading Window
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
-
Annual Report 2012
from bse
-
Annual Report 2012
from nse
-
Annual Report 2011
from bse
-
Annual Report 2010
from bse
-
Annual Report 2010
from nse