Vadilal Industries Ltd
Vadilal was started as a soda company in 1907, the founder Vadilal Gandhi used to make ice cream by the traditional Kothi method. Vadilal Gandhi passed on the business to his son, Ranchod Lal Gandhi, who ran a one-man operation with a hand-cranked machine, started a small retail outlet in 1926. [1]
The Company is engaged in the business of manufacturing Ice-cream, Frozen Dessert, Juicy, and Candy and processing and exporting Processed Food products, such as Frozen Fruits and Vegetables, Canned Fruit Pulp, Ready-to-eat and Ready-to serve products, etc. [2]
- Market Cap ₹ 5,130 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 7,128
- High / Low ₹ 8,447 / 3,990
- Stock P/E 23.4
- Book Value ₹ 1,183
- Dividend Yield 0.60 %
- ROCE 22.0 %
- ROE 19.6 %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
- Company is expected to give good quarter
Cons
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Quarterly Results
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
Profit & Loss
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 406 | 450 | 482 | 547 | 567 | 599 | 463 | 698 | 1,058 | 1,125 | 1,240 | 1,503 | 1,676 | |
| 367 | 391 | 425 | 499 | 494 | 521 | 428 | 599 | 892 | 904 | 999 | 1,254 | 1,362 | |
| Operating Profit | 39 | 58 | 57 | 48 | 73 | 79 | 36 | 99 | 166 | 221 | 241 | 249 | 314 |
| OPM % | 10% | 13% | 12% | 9% | 13% | 13% | 8% | 14% | 16% | 20% | 19% | 17% | 19% |
| 3 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 10 | 10 | 16 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 15 | 21 | 46 | |
| Interest | 26 | 21 | 16 | 15 | 14 | 17 | 21 | 19 | 16 | 18 | 14 | 16 | 17 |
| Depreciation | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 24 | 23 | 24 | 30 | 35 | 42 | 49 | 52 |
| Profit before tax | 4 | 24 | 29 | 23 | 52 | 48 | 8 | 64 | 131 | 180 | 200 | 205 | 290 |
| Tax % | 36% | 40% | 35% | 32% | 36% | 14% | 40% | 30% | 26% | 19% | 25% | 24% | |
| 2 | 15 | 19 | 16 | 33 | 41 | 5 | 45 | 96 | 146 | 150 | 155 | 219 | |
| EPS in Rs | 3.39 | 20.53 | 26.52 | 21.79 | 46.41 | 57.57 | 6.44 | 62.19 | 133.96 | 203.05 | 209.15 | 215.78 | 304.73 |
| Dividend Payout % | 29% | 6% | 5% | 6% | 3% | 0% | 0% | 2% | 1% | 1% | 10% | 20% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 13% |
| 5 Years: | 27% |
| 3 Years: | 12% |
| TTM: | 31% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 26% |
| 5 Years: | 102% |
| 3 Years: | 15% |
| TTM: | 57% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 29% |
| 5 Years: | 46% |
| 3 Years: | 42% |
| 1 Year: | 36% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 20% |
| 5 Years: | 24% |
| 3 Years: | 24% |
| Last Year: | 20% |
Balance Sheet
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 |
| Reserves | 106 | 120 | 154 | 168 | 200 | 240 | 244 | 290 | 390 | 535 | 688 | 843 |
| 152 | 122 | 119 | 141 | 148 | 174 | 158 | 186 | 291 | 223 | 218 | 230 | |
| 104 | 117 | 134 | 123 | 122 | 153 | 159 | 140 | 150 | 151 | 181 | 188 | |
| Total Liabilities | 370 | 366 | 414 | 439 | 477 | 574 | 567 | 623 | 838 | 917 | 1,094 | 1,268 |
| 226 | 225 | 251 | 257 | 267 | 318 | 312 | 307 | 403 | 444 | 478 | 536 | |
| CWIP | 1 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 13 | 9 | 5 | 3 | 20 | 12 | 10 | 20 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 16 | 6 | 21 |
| 143 | 141 | 158 | 175 | 196 | 247 | 250 | 313 | 410 | 445 | 601 | 691 | |
| Total Assets | 370 | 366 | 414 | 439 | 477 | 574 | 567 | 623 | 838 | 917 | 1,094 | 1,268 |
Cash Flows
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50 | 64 | 46 | 17 | 44 | 67 | 82 | 32 | 39 | 192 | 111 | 143 | |
| -8 | -11 | -23 | -24 | -31 | -67 | -11 | -20 | -62 | -66 | -58 | -104 | |
| -41 | -53 | -20 | 6 | -10 | 4 | -56 | 8 | 9 | -114 | -61 | -38 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 1 | -1 | 3 | -1 | 4 | 4 | 16 | 20 | -13 | 12 | -8 | 1 |
| Free Cash Flow | 42 | 51 | 22 | -8 | 12 | -2 | 67 | 11 | -18 | 133 | 33 | 47 |
| CFO/OP | 130% | 116% | 92% | 45% | 82% | 101% | 236% | 44% | 50% | 108% | 63% | 76% |
Ratios
Consolidated / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 14 | 18 | 8 | 28 | 20 | 27 | 36 | 34 | 27 | 31 | 36 | 43 |
| Inventory Days | 144 | 138 | 135 | 119 | 157 | 179 | 211 | 170 | 167 | 146 | 234 | 196 |
| Days Payable | 96 | 104 | 92 | 91 | 86 | 98 | 165 | 85 | 58 | 62 | 88 | 71 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 62 | 51 | 51 | 56 | 91 | 107 | 81 | 119 | 135 | 115 | 182 | 168 |
| Working Capital Days | -49 | -40 | -37 | -4 | -5 | -14 | -20 | 17 | 29 | 50 | 83 | 89 |
| ROCE % | 10% | 18% | 17% | 13% | 20% | 17% | 7% | 19% | 26% | 27% | 25% | 22% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of Countries Exported To count |
|
|||||||||
| Number of Dealers/Retailers/Trade Partners count |
||||||||||
| Daily Ice Cream Production Capacity litres/day ・Standalone data |
||||||||||
| Number of Distribution Vehicles count |
||||||||||
| Number of Distributors count |
||||||||||
| Number of Stock Keeping Units (SKUs) count |
||||||||||
| Market Share in Organized Indian Ice Cream Segment % |
||||||||||
| Number of Ice Cream Parlours count |
||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018
- Certificate under Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the quarter ended 30th September, 2026.
-
Notice Of Extra-Ordinary General Meeting Scheduled To Be Held On October 27, 2026
- EGM on Oct 27, 2026 to approve 12-month supply agreement with VEL worth up to ₹1,426 crore.
-
Disclosure Pursuant To Regulation 30 Of The SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015 ('LODR Regulations')
- Vadilal and VEL agreed on a revised 12-month supply agreement from Nov 1, 2026, subject to approvals.
-
Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting
- Board approved EGM on October 27, 2026; record date October 20, 2026.
-
Closure of Trading Window
- Trading window closed from October 1, 2026 until 48 hours after Q2 results.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from nse
Corporate Restrucuring[1]
Resolution of Gandhi family disputes : The three branches of the Gandhi family, key promoters of Vadilal, signed a memorandum of family arrangement to settle long-standing inter-se disputes.