Thomas Cook (India) Ltd
Established in 1881, Thomas Cook (India) Limited is a leading integrated travel and financial services company in India, offering forex, MICE, leisure travel, insurance, and visa services. [1]
- Market Cap ₹ 4,220 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 89.7
- High / Low ₹ 162 / 85.2
- Stock P/E 18.7
- Book Value ₹ 56.4
- Dividend Yield 0.56 %
- ROCE 14.9 %
- ROE 9.21 %
- Face Value ₹ 1.00
Pros
- Company has delivered good profit growth of 23.6% CAGR over last 5 years
Cons
- Company has a low return on equity of 11.4% over last 3 years.
- Earnings include an other income of Rs.165 Cr.
- Promoter holding has decreased over last 3 years: -7.57%
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Quarterly Results
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
Profit & Loss
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 15m | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,244 | 6,094 | 8,762 | 11,248 | 6,603 | 6,833 | 795 | 1,888 | 5,048 | 7,299 | 8,140 | 8,398 | 7,952 | |
| Sales growth | +152% | +88% | +44% | +28% | -41% | +3% | -88% | +138% | +167% | +45% | +12% | +3% | -7% |
| 3,001 | 5,910 | 8,425 | 10,876 | 6,520 | 6,726 | 1,147 | 2,075 | 4,870 | 6,862 | 7,662 | 7,970 | 7,574 | |
| Operating Profit | 243 | 184 | 338 | 372 | 83 | 107 | -352 | -187 | 178 | 437 | 478 | 428 | 378 |
| OPM % | 7% | 3.0% | 3.9% | 3.3% | 1.3% | 1.6% | -44% | -10% | 3.5% | 6% | 6% | 5% | 4.8% |
| 41 | -31 | 84 | 6,005 | 168 | 76 | 146 | 55 | 62 | 134 | 141 | 156 | 165 | |
| Interest | 71 | 92 | 132 | 149 | 73 | 101 | 62 | 62 | 89 | 99 | 95 | 95 | 94 |
| Depreciation | 41 | 61 | 91 | 137 | 67 | 151 | 148 | 129 | 124 | 128 | 142 | 160 | 170 |
| Profit before tax | 171 | 1 | 199 | 6,091 | 110 | -69 | -416 | -322 | 27 | 345 | 382 | 330 | 280 |
| Tax % | 34% | 6,392% | 57% | -1% | 19% | -74% | -29% | -21% | 61% | 21% | 32% | 33% | |
| 112 | -59 | 86 | 6,131 | 89 | -18 | -295 | -254 | 10 | 271 | 258 | 220 | 194 | |
| EPS in Rs | 3.31 | -2.13 | 1.18 | 161.21 | 2.29 | -0.02 | -6.72 | -5.18 | 0.14 | 5.51 | 5.41 | 4.65 | 4.34 |
| Dividend Payout % | 15% | -18% | 32% | 0% | 16% | -0% | -0% | -0% | 291% | 11% | 8% | 11% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 3% |
| 5 Years: | 60% |
| 3 Years: | 18% |
| TTM: | -7% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 7% |
| 5 Years: | 24% |
| 3 Years: | 222% |
| TTM: | -6% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | -1% |
| 5 Years: | 3% |
| 3 Years: | -15% |
| 1 Year: | -45% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 2% |
| 5 Years: | 5% |
| 3 Years: | 11% |
| Last Year: | 9% |
Balance Sheet
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 27 | 37 | 37 | 37 | 37 | 38 | 38 | 44 | 47 | 47 | 47 | 47 | 47 |
| Reserves | 1,302 | 1,211 | 1,950 | 8,634 | 8,856 | 1,627 | 1,891 | 1,651 | 1,666 | 2,010 | 2,213 | 2,499 | 2,606 |
| 380 | 1,042 | 1,404 | 425 | 361 | 762 | 612 | 598 | 539 | 418 | 465 | 539 | 586 | |
| 1,417 | 2,609 | 3,575 | 3,000 | 3,753 | 3,066 | 2,194 | 2,321 | 3,404 | 3,889 | 4,303 | 4,682 | 4,923 | |
| Total Liabilities | 3,126 | 4,899 | 6,965 | 12,096 | 13,008 | 5,492 | 4,736 | 4,615 | 5,657 | 6,364 | 7,028 | 7,768 | 8,162 |
| 1,200 | 1,903 | 2,843 | 1,723 | 2,403 | 2,707 | 2,628 | 2,580 | 2,576 | 2,770 | 2,809 | 3,147 | 3,165 | |
| CWIP | 97 | 53 | 56 | 13 | 7 | 12 | 6 | 14 | 26 | 60 | 93 | 10 | 3 |
| Investments | 340 | 134 | 219 | 7,398 | 7,417 | 100 | 130 | 129 | 106 | 134 | 134 | 287 | 303 |
| 1,489 | 2,810 | 3,847 | 2,962 | 3,180 | 2,673 | 1,971 | 1,892 | 2,948 | 3,400 | 3,992 | 4,324 | 4,691 | |
| Total Assets | 3,126 | 4,899 | 6,965 | 12,096 | 13,008 | 5,492 | 4,736 | 4,615 | 5,657 | 6,364 | 7,028 | 7,768 | 8,162 |
Cash Flows
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 131 | 383 | 273 | -244 | 253 | 120 | -581 | -139 | 649 | 829 | 717 | 643 | |
| -607 | -165 | -253 | -458 | -263 | -184 | 351 | -123 | -179 | -437 | -325 | -384 | |
| 565 | 548 | 161 | 477 | -167 | -170 | 335 | -85 | -230 | -291 | -183 | -189 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 89 | 766 | 181 | -225 | -178 | -234 | 105 | -347 | 239 | 101 | 210 | 69 |
| Free Cash Flow | 29 | 113 | 162 | -409 | 179 | 28 | -595 | -201 | 612 | 730 | 609 | 566 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 81% | 268% | 117% | 1% | 357% | 185% | 177% | 76% | 391% | 201% | 170% | 159% |
Ratios
Consolidated / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 73 | 50 | 42 | 28 | 46 | 25 | 59 | 45 | 41 | 32 | 28 | 29 |
| Inventory Days | ||||||||||||
| Days Payable | ||||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 73 | 50 | 42 | 28 | 46 | 25 | 59 | 45 | 41 | 32 | 28 | 29 |
| Working Capital Days | -15 | -61 | -52 | -38 | -66 | -78 | -540 | -235 | -102 | -89 | -63 | -87 |
| ROCE % | 17% | 9% | 10% | 6% | 2% | 1% | -14% | -11% | 5% | 19% | 19% | 15% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEI - Number of Sites Operated sites |
|
|||||
| Forex - Active Prepaid Card Users Mn |
||||||
| Forex - Float on Prepaid Cards Rs Bn |
||||||
| Forex - Prepaid Card Loads USD Mn |
||||||
| Sterling Holiday Resorts - Average Room Rate (ARR) Rs |
||||||
| Sterling Holiday Resorts - Number of Resorts resorts |
||||||
| Sterling Holiday Resorts - Number of Rooms rooms |
||||||
| Sterling Holiday Resorts - Resort Occupancy % |
||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Communication Sent To Shareholders On The
Unaudited Financial Results (Consolidated And Standalone) For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026.
- Board approved unaudited Q2 and half-year FY2026 results on November 2, 2026.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
- In accordance with Regulation 47 of the SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015, as amended, we are enclosing herewith e-copies of the newspaper advertisement ....
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release
- Thomas Cook India opens first Gorakhpur outlet, expanding Uttar Pradesh presence to 12 locations.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release
- Sterling reported 27th profitable quarter, Q2 revenue up 17%, and crossed 4,000 keys with 83 resorts.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Outcome
- Q2 FY27 earnings call audio recording uploaded on November 3, 2026.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
-
Annual Report 2012
from nse
Concalls
-
Nov 2026PPT REC
-
Aug 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
May 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Feb 2026Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2025Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2025Transcript PPT
-
Jul 2025PPT
-
May 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Feb 2025Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2024Transcript PPT REC
-
Aug 2024Transcript PPT REC
-
Jul 2024PPT
-
May 2024Transcript PPT
-
May 2024PPT
-
Feb 2024Transcript PPT REC
-
Nov 2023Transcript PPT REC
-
Aug 2023Transcript PPT REC
-
May 2023Transcript PPT REC
-
Feb 2023Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2022Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2022Transcript PPT
-
Jun 2022Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2022PPT
-
Nov 2021PPT
-
Aug 2021PPT
-
May 2021PPT
-
Feb 2021PPT
-
Nov 2020PPT
-
Aug 2020PPT
-
Jul 2020PPT
-
Jan 2020PPT
-
Nov 2019PPT
-
Aug 2019PPT
-
May 2019PPT
-
Feb 2019PPT
-
Feb 2019PPT
-
Feb 2019PPT
-
Nov 2018PPT
-
Nov 2018PPT
-
Aug 2018PPT
Promoters & History[1]
The Company is majority owned by Fairfax Financial Holdings through its subsidiary Fairbridge Capital Mauritius Ltd.(Bought 77% stake in 2012, Current Stake ~64%[2])
The group has expanded through key acquisitions, including Sterling Holidays (2014), Kuoni’s travel businesses in India and Hong Kong (2015), destination management services across 17 countries (2017), Tata Capital’s forex and travel businesses (2017), and a 51% stake in DEI in 2019.