Steel Strips Infrastructures Ltd
Incorporated in 1973, Steel Strips Infrastructures Ltd is in the real estate business.[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 16.9 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 19.6
- High / Low ₹ 30.0 / 14.6
- Stock P/E 11.7
- Book Value ₹ -2.06
- Dividend Yield 0.00 %
- ROCE %
- ROE %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
Cons
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 8.85% over past five years.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Consumer Discretionary Realty Realty Residential, Commercial Projects
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00 | 6.01 | 3.53 | 1.89 | 1.94 | 2.31 | 0.89 | 1.11 | 1.11 | 1.22 | 1.29 | 1.36 | 3.19 | |
| 2.83 | 2.53 | 3.80 | 3.61 | 3.29 | 3.46 | 2.30 | 2.37 | 2.11 | 2.29 | 2.08 | 2.09 | 1.82 | |
| Operating Profit | 1.17 | 3.48 | -0.27 | -1.72 | -1.35 | -1.15 | -1.41 | -1.26 | -1.00 | -1.07 | -0.79 | -0.73 | 1.37 |
| OPM % | 29.25% | 57.90% | -7.65% | -91.01% | -69.59% | -49.78% | -158.43% | -113.51% | -90.09% | -87.70% | -61.24% | -53.68% | 42.95% |
| 0.27 | 0.12 | 0.65 | 0.68 | 0.05 | 0.14 | 1.82 | 0.19 | 0.04 | 0.08 | 0.03 | 0.07 | 0.07 | |
| Interest | 0.87 | 0.57 | 1.13 | 0.99 | 0.85 | 0.75 | 0.50 | 0.46 | 0.40 | 0.33 | 0.10 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Depreciation | 0.15 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.08 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | 0.42 | 2.91 | -0.87 | -2.11 | -2.20 | -1.80 | -0.11 | -1.55 | -1.37 | -1.33 | -0.87 | -0.67 | 1.44 |
| Tax % | 0.00% | 7.22% | 2.30% | -0.47% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | |
| 0.42 | 2.70 | -0.90 | -2.10 | -2.20 | -1.80 | -0.11 | -1.54 | -1.37 | -1.33 | -0.86 | -0.66 | 1.44 | |
| EPS in Rs | 0.49 | 3.12 | -1.04 | -2.43 | -2.55 | -2.08 | -0.13 | -1.78 | -1.59 | -1.54 | -1.00 | -0.76 | 1.66 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | -14% |
| 5 Years: | 9% |
| 3 Years: | 7% |
| TTM: | 135% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 10% |
| 3 Years: | 15% |
| TTM: | 292% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 4% |
| 5 Years: | -11% |
| 3 Years: | -6% |
| 1 Year: | -21% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | % |
| 3 Years: | % |
| Last Year: | % |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 8.64 | 8.64 | 8.64 | 8.64 | 8.64 | 8.64 | 8.64 | 8.64 | 8.64 | 8.64 | 8.64 | 8.64 |
| Reserves | 1.24 | 3.93 | 4.89 | 2.00 | -1.77 | -3.80 | -2.96 | -3.99 | -6.29 | -6.58 | -8.95 | -10.42 |
| 4.58 | 3.83 | 8.30 | 7.34 | 6.04 | 4.84 | 5.15 | 4.42 | 3.41 | 2.04 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| 1.55 | 2.50 | 1.98 | 2.43 | 2.20 | 4.44 | 5.97 | 7.71 | 10.24 | 12.99 | 15.62 | 16.18 | |
| Total Liabilities | 16.01 | 18.90 | 23.81 | 20.41 | 15.11 | 14.12 | 16.80 | 16.78 | 16.00 | 17.09 | 15.31 | 14.40 |
| 0.54 | 0.43 | 0.36 | 0.28 | 0.23 | 0.19 | 0.14 | 0.13 | 0.12 | 0.11 | 0.10 | 0.10 | |
| CWIP | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 3.34 | 5.25 | 7.60 | 6.69 | 4.45 | 4.14 | 5.22 | 5.88 | 4.61 | 5.99 | 3.95 | 2.85 |
| 12.13 | 13.22 | 15.85 | 13.44 | 10.43 | 9.79 | 11.44 | 10.77 | 11.27 | 10.99 | 11.26 | 11.45 | |
| Total Assets | 16.01 | 18.90 | 23.81 | 20.41 | 15.11 | 14.12 | 16.80 | 16.78 | 16.00 | 17.09 | 15.31 | 14.40 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.53 | 1.47 | -3.80 | 3.42 | -1.01 | 0.47 | -0.54 | 0.82 | 1.07 | 0.95 | 0.98 | -0.09 | |
| 0.05 | -0.05 | -0.05 | -0.04 | 0.10 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | |
| -2.92 | -2.34 | 4.47 | -0.76 | -1.71 | -1.20 | 1.17 | -1.03 | -1.30 | -1.04 | -1.00 | 0.00 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 0.66 | -0.93 | 0.62 | 2.63 | -2.61 | -0.72 | 0.66 | -0.19 | -0.22 | -0.08 | -0.01 | -0.09 |
| Free Cash Flow | 3.59 | 1.80 | -3.85 | 3.42 | -1.01 | 0.47 | -0.52 | 0.82 | 1.07 | 0.95 | 0.98 | -0.09 |
| CFO/OP | 304% | 50% | 1,407% | -199% | 75% | -41% | 38% | -65% | -107% | -89% | -124% | 12% |
Ratios
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 47.45 | 24.90 | 28.95 | 57.94 | 37.63 | 17.38 | 61.52 | 78.92 | 101.94 | 38.89 | 33.95 | 42.94 |
| Inventory Days | 4,133.38 | |||||||||||
| Days Payable | 108.51 | |||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 47.45 | 4,049.77 | 28.95 | 57.94 | 37.63 | 17.38 | 61.52 | 78.92 | 101.94 | 38.89 | 33.95 | 42.94 |
| Working Capital Days | 880.56 | 664.41 | 1,390.72 | 1,519.87 | 1,266.21 | 595.69 | 1,734.78 | 562.30 | -187.43 | -843.69 | -1,383.60 | -1,457.32 |
| ROCE % | 7.86% | 22.68% | 1.73% | -5.63% | -8.74% | -9.30% | -13.26% | -12.66% | -13.22% | -20.28% | -40.63% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maintenance/lease/power-backup charges as % of total revenue % |
|
||||||
| Parking receipts as % of total revenue % |
|||||||
| Rental income as % of total revenue % |
|||||||
| Number of permanent employees count |
|||||||
| Shares held in Indian Acrylics Ltd (associate) shares |
|||||||
| Shares held in Malwa Chemtex Udyog Ltd (associate) shares |
|||||||
| Shares held in SAB Industries Ltd (associate) shares |
|||||||
| Ownership stake in Malwa Chemtex Udyog Ltd (associate) % |
|||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
- Newspaper publication regarding notice of AGM, Evoting & Book closure.
-
Intimation Of Letter To Shareholders Under Reg.36(1)(B) Of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015.
- Annual Report 2025-26 and 53rd AGM scheduled for 30 September 2026.
- Reg. 34 (1) Annual Report.
- Intimation Of Book Closure And Date Of Annual General Meeting E-Voting Facilities And Fixation Of CUT-OFF DATE.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
- Newspaper cutting of extract of Unaudited Financial Results for the quarter ended 30.06.2026.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
-
Annual Report 2012
from bse
Business Overview:[1][2]
SSIL is engaged in the business of Real Estate and has constructed a shopping mall at SAB Mall, Noida. It deals in infrastructure real estate
trading and commission agency business.