Shree Ram Proteins Ltd
₹ 0.34
3.03%
10 Aug 2026
About
Incorporated in 2008, Shree Ram Proteins Ltd is in the business of edible oil and solvent extraction from all types of agro[1]
Key Points
- Market Cap ₹ 7.28 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 0.34
- High / Low ₹ 0.72 / 0.32
- Stock P/E
- Book Value ₹ 0.60
- Dividend Yield 0.00 %
- ROCE -6.20 %
- ROE -20.6 %
- Face Value ₹ 1.00
Pros
- Stock is trading at 0.57 times its book value
Cons
- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- Promoter holding is low: 4.08%
- Company has a low return on equity of -32.6% over last 3 years.
- Company might be capitalizing the interest cost
- Promoter holding has decreased over last 3 years: -13.0%
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Loading peers table ...
Quarterly Results
Figures in Rs. Crores
Profit & Loss
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 174 | 183 | 158 | 195 | 158 | 156 | 153 | 288 | 163 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Sales growth | +5% | -14% | +24% | -19% | -1% | -2% | +89% | -43% | -91% | -100% | |||
| 167 | 176 | 151 | 188 | 149 | 148 | 147 | 275 | 152 | 23 | 19 | 3 | 3 | |
| Operating Profit | 8 | 7 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 8 | 6 | 13 | 11 | -8 | -19 | -3 | -3 |
| OPM % | 4.5% | 3.7% | 4.0% | 4.0% | 6% | 5.0% | 3.8% | 4.5% | 6% | -54% | |||
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | -6 | -3 | |
| Interest | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 7 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Profit before tax | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 8 | 5 | -10 | -21 | -10 | -14 |
| Tax % | -14% | 33% | 30% | 37% | 25% | 26% | 24% | 26% | 27% | -5% | 0% | 4% | |
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 4 | -10 | -21 | -10 | -15 | |
| EPS in Rs | 0.18 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.07 | 0.13 | 0.10 | 0.03 | 0.24 | 0.15 | -0.37 | -0.82 | -0.39 | -0.57 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | % |
| 3 Years: | % |
| TTM: | % |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | % |
| 3 Years: | % |
| TTM: | -160% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | -35% |
| 3 Years: | -30% |
| 1 Year: | -51% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | -4% |
| 5 Years: | -12% |
| 3 Years: | -33% |
| Last Year: | -21% |
Balance Sheet
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 6 | 15 | 15 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 |
| Reserves | 3 | 4 | 4 | 18 | 21 | 24 | 25 | 31 | 35 | 25 | 4 | -6 |
| 55 | 50 | 47 | 47 | 42 | 40 | 44 | 43 | 37 | 37 | 38 | 37 | |
| 39 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 12 | 16 | 10 | 21 | 13 | 15 | 15 | 17 | |
| Total Liabilities | 104 | 84 | 88 | 113 | 97 | 101 | 100 | 116 | 106 | 98 | 79 | 69 |
| 15 | 13 | 11 | 11 | 10 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 4 | |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 89 | 71 | 76 | 102 | 87 | 92 | 93 | 109 | 99 | 93 | 74 | 65 | |
| Total Assets | 104 | 84 | 88 | 113 | 97 | 101 | 100 | 116 | 106 | 98 | 79 | 69 |
Cash Flows
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | 1 | 6 | -14 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 36 | -20 | 1 | 2 | 1 | |
| 0 | -0 | -0 | -1 | -0 | 0 | -0 | -0 | -1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
| -11 | -1 | -7 | 15 | -8 | -6 | -1 | -6 | -10 | -1 | -2 | -1 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -1 | 0 | -0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30 | -31 | 0 | -0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 9 | 1 | 6 | -14 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 36 | -20 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 119% | 23% | 108% | -171% | 114% | 77% | 32% | 287% | -194% | -7% | -11% | -32% |
Ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 122 | 74 | 88 | 98 | 86 | 120 | 104 | 10 | 62 | 586 | ||
| Inventory Days | 65 | 66 | 90 | 95 | 121 | 99 | 121 | 85 | 96 | 678 | 340 | |
| Days Payable | 63 | 28 | 49 | 46 | 27 | 36 | 23 | 25 | 20 | 184 | 203 | |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 123 | 112 | 128 | 147 | 180 | 183 | 202 | 70 | 138 | 1,080 | ||
| Working Capital Days | 104 | 109 | 53 | 85 | 100 | 108 | 119 | 31 | 127 | 1,249 | ||
| ROCE % | 8% | 7% | 8% | 9% | 8% | 6% | 14% | 10% | -10% | -24% | -6% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Export Revenue Share % |
|
||||||||||
| Number of Employees count |
|||||||||||
| Actual Production MT |
|||||||||||
| Capacity Utilization % |
|||||||||||
Requires Premium
Requires Premium
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Board Meeting - Intimation
- SHREE RAM PROTEINS LIMITED has informed about Board Meeting to be held on 07-Nov-2026 to consider and approve the Quarterly Unaudited Financial results of the …
-
Board Meeting - Financial Results
- Board meeting on 7 Nov 2026 to approve Q2 and half-year unaudited results ended 30 Sep 2026.
-
Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018
- Regulation 74(5) certificate for quarter ended 30 September 2026 filed with NSE.
-
Extension of Financial Year
- ROC Ahmedabad grants 2 months 15 days AGM extension for FY ended 31/03/2026.
-
Address Change
- Board approved new Rajkot corporate office and noted compliance with NSE show-cause notices.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2025
from nse
-
Annual Report 2024
from nse
-
Annual Report 2023
from nse
-
Annual Report 2022
from nse
-
Annual Report 2021
from nse
Operating collapse:[1]
-SRPL reports one segment, “Solvent Products”, on a standalone basis. Revenue declined to ₹14.77 crore in FY24 and is nil since FY25.
-FY25 EBITDA/PAT were negative ₹16.94 crore/₹21.08 crore.
-FY26 loss narrowed to ₹10.11 crore but included
a ₹6.14 crore inventory write-off rather than an operating recovery.[2] [3]