Speciality Restaurants Ltd
Incorporated in 1999, Speciality Restaurant
Ltd is in the business of operating restaurant outlets / sweet shops[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 654 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 136
- High / Low ₹ 167 / 82.7
- Stock P/E 24.7
- Book Value ₹ 71.9
- Dividend Yield 0.74 %
- ROCE 8.58 %
- ROE 5.94 %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
- Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 20.5%
Cons
- Company has a low return on equity of 6.02% over last 3 years.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Consumer Discretionary Consumer Services Leisure Services Restaurants
Part of BSE Consumer Discretionary
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 299 | 321 | 312 | 297 | 346 | 358 | 150 | 253 | 375 | 393 | 413 | 454 | 472 | |
| 270 | 304 | 314 | 296 | 332 | 301 | 151 | 210 | 298 | 325 | 343 | 370 | 383 | |
| Operating Profit | 29 | 17 | -1 | 1 | 14 | 57 | -1 | 43 | 77 | 68 | 71 | 84 | 89 |
| OPM % | 10% | 5% | -0.4% | 0.3% | 4.0% | 16% | -0.5% | 17% | 20% | 17% | 17% | 18% | 19% |
| 8 | 8 | 9 | -2 | 9 | -17 | 20 | 13 | 31 | 19 | 19 | 14 | 13 | |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 16 | 15 | 14 | 15 | 14 | 15 | 15 |
| Depreciation | 25 | 28 | 33 | 30 | 29 | 57 | 32 | 27 | 32 | 41 | 47 | 54 | 56 |
| Profit before tax | 12 | -3 | -25 | -31 | -5 | -39 | -29 | 14 | 62 | 32 | 28 | 29 | 32 |
| Tax % | 18% | -109% | -14% | 71% | 19% | -2% | 1% | 0% | -54% | 16% | 24% | 22% | |
| 9 | 0 | -22 | -53 | -6 | -38 | -29 | 14 | 96 | 27 | 21 | 23 | 24 | |
| EPS in Rs | 2.01 | 0.06 | -4.65 | -11.37 | -1.35 | -8.13 | -6.25 | 2.88 | 20.35 | 5.54 | 4.45 | 4.76 | 5.01 |
| Dividend Payout % | 50% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 12% | 18% | 22% | 21% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 4% |
| 5 Years: | 25% |
| 3 Years: | 7% |
| TTM: | 13% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 30% |
| 5 Years: | 21% |
| 3 Years: | -37% |
| TTM: | 33% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 5% |
| 5 Years: | 15% |
| 3 Years: | -13% |
| 1 Year: | 13% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 1% |
| 5 Years: | 11% |
| 3 Years: | 6% |
| Last Year: | 6% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 47 | 47 | 47 | 47 | 47 | 47 | 47 | 47 | 47 | 48 | 48 | 48 |
| Reserves | 261 | 261 | 235 | 182 | 175 | 119 | 90 | 105 | 235 | 262 | 280 | 299 |
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 141 | 139 | 142 | 139 | 154 | 140 | |
| 47 | 49 | 58 | 62 | 63 | 184 | 55 | 51 | 54 | 49 | 47 | 54 | |
| Total Liabilities | 355 | 358 | 340 | 291 | 285 | 350 | 333 | 341 | 478 | 497 | 530 | 541 |
| 120 | 135 | 115 | 101 | 82 | 156 | 151 | 136 | 155 | 163 | 208 | 222 | |
| CWIP | 42 | 35 | 33 | 29 | 35 | 33 | 29 | 28 | 28 | 36 | 32 | 25 |
| Investments | 80 | 71 | 70 | 67 | 72 | 72 | 75 | 109 | 176 | 181 | 173 | 175 |
| 113 | 117 | 122 | 94 | 96 | 89 | 78 | 68 | 119 | 117 | 117 | 120 | |
| Total Assets | 355 | 358 | 340 | 291 | 285 | 350 | 333 | 341 | 478 | 497 | 530 | 541 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | 26 | 3 | 9 | 17 | 43 | 20 | 53 | 81 | 60 | 73 | 84 | |
| -12 | -21 | -5 | -7 | -14 | -14 | -3 | -33 | -72 | -20 | -19 | -31 | |
| -6 | -6 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -36 | -11 | -26 | -5 | -42 | -49 | -55 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -7 | -1 | -1 | 1 | 3 | -7 | 6 | -6 | 4 | -2 | 5 | -2 |
| Free Cash Flow | -38 | -11 | -7 | -5 | 2 | 23 | 17 | 51 | 71 | 33 | 36 | 43 |
| CFO/OP | 64% | 180% | -334% | 1,071% | 126% | 77% | -2,012% | 122% | 110% | 92% | 105% | 99% |
Ratios
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 19 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 5 |
| Inventory Days | 25 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 22 | 24 | 47 | 25 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 26 |
| Days Payable | 98 | 130 | 137 | 162 | 138 | 109 | 263 | 143 | 102 | 76 | 75 | 77 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -55 | -101 | -105 | -127 | -110 | -83 | -208 | -110 | -74 | -47 | -48 | -46 |
| Working Capital Days | -18 | -25 | -19 | -23 | -18 | -28 | -95 | -59 | -40 | -37 | -41 | -34 |
| ROCE % | 4% | -2% | -9% | -8% | -4% | 2% | -8% | 10% | 17% | 9% | 8% | 9% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Number of Outlets count |
|
|||||||
| Same-Store Sales Growth (SSSG) % |
||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation
- Speciality Restaurants schedules one-on-one investor meet with Share India Securities on September 4, 2026.
- Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation
-
Announcement Under Regulation 30 (LODR)
- SHIPL allotted 65,961 shares on 24 Aug 2026, raising ₹5.53 crore; Speciality Restaurants holds 51.21%.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation
- Analyst/institutional investor meet scheduled for August 27, 2026 with Ace Lansdowne and Razdan Consulting.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
- Newspaper Publication of Notice of 27th Annual General Meeting of the Company and details of E-voting Facility.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from nse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
Concalls
-
Aug 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
May 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Feb 2026Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2025Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2025TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Nov 2025TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Aug 2025Transcript PPT
-
May 2025Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2025Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2024Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2024Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2024TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
May 2024Transcript PPT REC
-
Jan 2024TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Apr 2023TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Sep 2017TranscriptPPT
-
Jun 2017TranscriptPPT
-
Feb 2017Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2016TranscriptPPT
-
Jun 2016Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2016Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2015TranscriptPPT
Business Overview:[1]
SRL operates specialty restaurants in Fine Dining and Casual Dining. It has various brands, including Fine Dining, Casual Dining, Resto Bar, Cloud kitchens, and Confectioneries. Currently, SRL has 124 outlets (112 owned units + 12 Franchisee Units ) across 14 Indian cities, and international locations in London, Oman, and Dubai.