Sintercom India Ltd
₹ 79.7
0.24%
30 Oct
- close price
About
Incorporated in 2007, Sintercom India Ltd manufactures sintered metal components and auto components[1]
Key Points
- Market Cap ₹ 219 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 79.7
- High / Low ₹ 127 / 63.0
- Stock P/E 132
- Book Value ₹ 37.4
- Dividend Yield 0.00 %
- ROCE 5.92 %
- ROE 1.40 %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
Cons
- Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend
- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- Company has a low return on equity of 1.07% over last 3 years.
- Company has high debtors of 215 days.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Loading peers table ...
Quarterly Results
Figures in Rs. Crores
Profit & Loss
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Mar 2012 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 38 | 63 | 65 | 74 | 83 | 54 | 47 | 60 | 82 | 88 | 90 | 101 | 105 | |
| 30 | 49 | 52 | 57 | 64 | 46 | 43 | 54 | 70 | 73 | 74 | 82 | 87 | |
| Operating Profit | 8 | 14 | 13 | 18 | 19 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 12 | 15 | 16 | 18 | 18 |
| OPM % | 20% | 23% | 20% | 24% | 22% | 14% | 8% | 10% | 15% | 17% | 17% | 18% | 17% |
| 0 | -3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0 | -0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Interest | 6 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 8 | 9 | 10 |
| Profit before tax | -2 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 8 | -3 | -6 | -5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| Tax % | -35% | 18% | 41% | 17% | 28% | -16% | -24% | -16% | 104% | 38% | 58% | 49% | |
| -1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 6 | -3 | -5 | -4 | -0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
| EPS in Rs | -0.55 | 0.36 | 0.66 | 2.25 | 2.27 | -1.19 | -1.84 | -1.45 | -0.00 | 0.42 | 0.24 | 0.52 | 0.60 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 5% |
| 5 Years: | 16% |
| 3 Years: | 7% |
| TTM: | 13% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | -8% |
| 5 Years: | 18% |
| 3 Years: | 182% |
| TTM: | 95% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | -1% |
| 3 Years: | -15% |
| 1 Year: | -32% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 0% |
| 5 Years: | 0% |
| 3 Years: | 1% |
| Last Year: | 1% |
Balance Sheet
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Mar 2012 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 19 | 19 | 19 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 |
| Reserves | 26 | 19 | 28 | 62 | 65 | 62 | 78 | 73 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 76 |
| 35 | 45 | 41 | 31 | 28 | 28 | 22 | 24 | 28 | 34 | 48 | 53 | |
| 12 | 22 | 19 | 25 | 33 | 33 | 27 | 31 | 44 | 46 | 42 | 49 | |
| Total Liabilities | 92 | 105 | 107 | 141 | 150 | 147 | 152 | 155 | 172 | 180 | 192 | 205 |
| 59 | 61 | 73 | 76 | 92 | 92 | 87 | 89 | 85 | 86 | 81 | 74 | |
| CWIP | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 5 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 34 | 37 | 33 | 65 | 55 | 51 | 61 | 65 | 79 | 93 | 107 | 126 | |
| Total Assets | 92 | 105 | 107 | 141 | 150 | 147 | 152 | 155 | 172 | 180 | 192 | 205 |
Cash Flows
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Mar 2012 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 12 | 12 | 21 | 13 | -5 | -1 | 10 | 1 | -3 | 6 | ||
| -6 | -3 | -16 | -25 | -9 | 1 | -6 | -11 | -3 | -6 | -5 | ||
| -2 | -8 | 18 | -11 | -4 | 12 | -0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | -0 | ||
| Net Cash Flow | -6 | 0 | 15 | -15 | -0 | 7 | -7 | -0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Free Cash Flow | -4 | 8 | 4 | -4 | 4 | -6 | -7 | -1 | -1 | -9 | 2 | |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 22% | 88% | 70% | 114% | 166% | -118% | -16% | 82% | 9% | -19% | 32% |
Ratios
| Mar 2012 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 155 | 126 | 101 | 120 | 109 | 128 | 190 | 176 | 149 | 157 | 193 | 215 |
| Inventory Days | 169 | 181 | 200 | 163 | 225 | 339 | 398 | 464 | 477 | 554 | 511 | 508 |
| Days Payable | 133 | 100 | 116 | 111 | 177 | 277 | 213 | 228 | 270 | 254 | 220 | 227 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 191 | 207 | 185 | 173 | 157 | 190 | 374 | 412 | 356 | 457 | 483 | 497 |
| Working Capital Days | 199 | -63 | -45 | 5 | 8 | 9 | 77 | 76 | 71 | 96 | 164 | 180 |
| ROCE % | 5% | 10% | 12% | 10% | 1% | -1% | -1% | 4% | 5% | 5% | 6% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gasoline Product Mix % |
|
|||||||||||
| Installed Capacity MTPA |
||||||||||||
| Total Sales Volume (Utilisation) MT |
||||||||||||
| Bajaj Auto Revenue Share % |
||||||||||||
| Mahindra & Mahindra Revenue Share % |
||||||||||||
| Maruti Suzuki Revenue Share % |
||||||||||||
| Engine Segment Revenue Share % |
||||||||||||
| Transmission Segment Revenue Share % |
||||||||||||
| Largest Customer Revenue Share % |
||||||||||||
Requires Premium
Requires Premium
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Updates
- Transcript of Sintercom’s 19th AGM on 23 Sept 2026; FY26 results, five resolutions, and related-party approvals discussed.
-
Credit Rating- Revision
- CRISIL downgraded Sintercom’s bank facilities to BB-/Stable from BB+/Stable on Rs26 crore borrowing.
-
Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018
- Sintercom India Limited has informed about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018
-
Shareholders meeting
- Sintercom India’s 19th AGM voting results: 5 resolutions passed on 23 September 2026, including financials and related party transactions.
-
Trading Window
- Trading window closes from 1 October 2026 until 48 hours after Q2/H1 FY2026 results.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from nse
-
Annual Report 2025
from nse
-
Annual Report 2024
from nse
-
Annual Report 2023
from nse
-
Annual Report 2022
from nse
-
Annual Report 2021
from nse
Business Overview:[1]
SIL is an automotive sintered component and sensor components manufacturer. It specializes in manufacturing medium to high density sintered components for automotive engine, powertrain, exhaust systems and sensor components including drivetrain gears, engine sprockets, pulleys, crankshaft bearing journals, transmission gears, synchro hubs, as well as ABS rings, sensor hego bosses and flanges