Sagar Cements Ltd
Sagar Cements is engaged in the business of manufacture and sale of cement.
- Market Cap ₹ 2,365 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 181
- High / Low ₹ 300 / 149
- Stock P/E
- Book Value ₹ 130
- Dividend Yield 0.00 %
- ROCE 2.17 %
- ROE -0.65 %
- Face Value ₹ 2.00
Pros
Cons
- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- Company has a low return on equity of -5.22% over last 3 years.
- Contingent liabilities of Rs.1,152 Cr.
- Promoters have pledged 30.0% of their holding.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Commodities Construction Materials Cement & Cement Products Cement & Cement Products
Part of BSE Commodities BSE 1000
Quarterly Results
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
Profit & Loss
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2010 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 425 | 753 | 814 | 1,038 | 1,218 | 1,175 | 1,371 | 1,597 | 2,230 | 2,505 | 2,258 | 2,650 | |
| 340 | 630 | 703 | 887 | 1,068 | 990 | 971 | 1,321 | 2,076 | 2,258 | 2,116 | 2,358 | |
| Operating Profit | 85 | 123 | 110 | 151 | 150 | 186 | 400 | 276 | 153 | 247 | 141 | 292 |
| OPM % | 20% | 16% | 14% | 15% | 12% | 16% | 29% | 17% | 7% | 10% | 6% | 11% |
| 6 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 223 | 68 | -6 | 22 | |
| Interest | 30 | 42 | 62 | 59 | 63 | 61 | 47 | 92 | 202 | 185 | 188 | 197 |
| Depreciation | 29 | 35 | 48 | 54 | 66 | 79 | 81 | 93 | 156 | 214 | 231 | 240 |
| Profit before tax | 32 | 51 | 4 | 46 | 23 | 50 | 281 | 104 | 18 | -84 | -284 | -123 |
| Tax % | 37% | 13% | 193% | 42% | 41% | 47% | 34% | 43% | 48% | -38% | -24% | -99% |
| 20 | 44 | -4 | 26 | 14 | 27 | 186 | 59 | 10 | -52 | -217 | -1 | |
| EPS in Rs | 2.58 | 5.09 | -0.38 | 2.57 | 1.33 | 2.40 | 15.88 | 5.89 | 2.31 | -3.32 | -16.05 | -0.85 |
| Dividend Payout % | 24% | 20% | -78% | 31% | 38% | 21% | 8% | 12% | 30% | -21% | 0% | 0% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 13% |
| 5 Years: | 14% |
| 3 Years: | 6% |
| TTM: | 17% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | % |
| 3 Years: | % |
| TTM: | 94% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 4% |
| 5 Years: | 3% |
| 3 Years: | -4% |
| 1 Year: | -20% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 1% |
| 5 Years: | -2% |
| 3 Years: | -5% |
| Last Year: | -1% |
Balance Sheet
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2010 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 15 | 17 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 22 | 24 | 24 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 |
| Reserves | 198 | 532 | 743 | 759 | 823 | 944 | 1,167 | 1,232 | 1,968 | 1,915 | 1,697 | 1,667 |
| 231 | 434 | 487 | 478 | 509 | 491 | 809 | 1,510 | 1,478 | 1,444 | 1,448 | 1,708 | |
| 122 | 264 | 259 | 281 | 375 | 460 | 547 | 583 | 621 | 863 | 950 | 1,104 | |
| Total Liabilities | 565 | 1,247 | 1,509 | 1,539 | 1,728 | 1,918 | 2,546 | 3,349 | 4,093 | 4,248 | 4,121 | 4,505 |
| 378 | 957 | 1,001 | 1,053 | 1,244 | 1,384 | 1,301 | 2,048 | 3,168 | 3,250 | 3,109 | 3,229 | |
| CWIP | 10 | 15 | 55 | 125 | 110 | 108 | 517 | 100 | 99 | 15 | 123 | 116 |
| Investments | 38 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 315 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 139 | 274 | 452 | 361 | 374 | 426 | 727 | 886 | 826 | 983 | 889 | 1,161 | |
| Total Assets | 565 | 1,247 | 1,509 | 1,539 | 1,728 | 1,918 | 2,546 | 3,349 | 4,093 | 4,248 | 4,121 | 4,505 |
Cash Flows
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2010 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126 | 129 | 101 | 150 | 133 | 202 | 377 | 87 | 175 | 400 | 234 | 216 | |
| -40 | -107 | -151 | -194 | -187 | -227 | -476 | -784 | 223 | -188 | -113 | -412 | |
| -95 | -235 | 208 | -77 | 31 | 10 | 322 | 615 | -367 | -221 | -217 | 130 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -8 | -214 | 159 | -121 | -23 | -15 | 222 | -82 | 32 | -8 | -97 | -67 |
| Free Cash Flow | 109 | 69 | -43 | -46 | -62 | -25 | -544 | -269 | -59 | 200 | 104 | -201 |
| CFO/OP | 149% | 124% | 96% | 109% | 91% | 114% | 103% | 42% | 124% | 166% | 169% | 74% |
Ratios
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2010 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 36 | 39 | 36 | 33 | 35 | 42 | 27 | 28 | 22 | 30 | 33 | 31 |
| Inventory Days | 209 | 241 | 386 | 239 | 222 | 186 | 189 | 338 | 241 | 273 | 232 | 227 |
| Days Payable | 150 | 353 | 516 | 344 | 312 | 358 | 349 | 358 | 267 | 460 | 490 | 251 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 95 | -73 | -95 | -73 | -55 | -130 | -133 | 7 | -4 | -157 | -225 | 7 |
| Working Capital Days | 40 | -57 | -46 | -46 | -59 | -61 | -2 | -45 | -36 | -59 | -108 | -64 |
| ROCE % | 14% | 6% | 8% | 7% | 8% | 18% | 8% | 6% | 1% | -2% | 2% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Cement Capacity MTPA |
|
||||||||||
| Cement Sales Volume MT |
|||||||||||
| Average Lead Distance Kms |
|||||||||||
| Green Power Share % |
|||||||||||
| Blended Cement Share % |
|||||||||||
| Clinker Factor % |
|||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Compliances-Reg.24(A)-Annual Secretarial Compliance
2h - Submitted Secretarial Compliance Report for year ended 31 March 2026; no material violations noted.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
3h - We forward here with the newspaper publication of financial results for the quarter and year ended 31.03.2026
-
Intimation About The Date Of The Ensuing Annual General Meeting And Intimation Under Regulation 42 Of The SEBI (LODR) Regulations 2015 Regarding Closure Of Transfer Books
1d - 45th AGM on 25 June 2026 via VC; share transfer books closed 19-25 June 2026.
-
Disclosure Under Regulation 30 Of SEBI (LODR) Regulations 2015.
1d - 2.80 MW WHRS commissioned at Gudipadu plant; remaining 1.55 MW by June 2026.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Outcome
1d - Audio/video recording of analyst call on FY26 audited standalone and consolidated results shared.
Annual reports
-
Financial Year 2025
from bse
-
Financial Year 2024
from bse
-
Financial Year 2023
from bse
-
Financial Year 2022
from bse
-
Financial Year 2021
from bse
-
Financial Year 2020
from bse
-
Financial Year 2019
from bse
-
Financial Year 2018
from bse
-
Financial Year 2017
from bse
-
Financial Year 2016
from bse
-
Financial Year 2015
from bse
-
Financial Year 2014
from bse
-
Financial Year 2013
from bse
-
Financial Year 2013
from nse
-
Financial Year 2012
from bse
Concalls
-
Jan 2026Transcript PPT
-
Oct 2025Transcript PPT
-
Jul 2025Transcript PPT
-
May 2025Transcript PPT
-
Jan 2025Transcript PPT
-
Oct 2024TranscriptPPT
-
Jul 2024Transcript PPT
-
May 2024TranscriptPPTREC
-
Jan 2024TranscriptPPT
-
Nov 2023Transcript PPT
-
Oct 2023TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Aug 2023TranscriptPPT
-
May 2023Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2023TranscriptPPT
-
Feb 2023TranscriptPPT
-
Oct 2022TranscriptPPT
-
Jul 2022TranscriptPPT
-
May 2022TranscriptPPT
-
Feb 2022TranscriptPPT
-
Nov 2021TranscriptPPT
-
Aug 2021TranscriptPPT
-
May 2021TranscriptPPT
-
Jan 2021TranscriptPPT
-
Aug 2020TranscriptPPT
-
Jun 2020TranscriptPPT
-
Feb 2020TranscriptPPT
-
Oct 2019TranscriptPPT
-
Aug 2019Transcript PPT
-
Jun 2019TranscriptPPT
-
Feb 2019TranscriptPPT
-
Nov 2018TranscriptPPT
-
Jul 2018Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2018TranscriptPPT
-
Nov 2017TranscriptPPT
-
Aug 2017TranscriptPPT
-
Nov 2016TranscriptPPT
-
Aug 2016TranscriptPPT
-
Feb 2016TranscriptPPT
-
Nov 2015TranscriptPPT
-
Aug 2015TranscriptPPT
Product Portfolio
The company manufactures Ordinary Portland Cement, Portland Pozzolana Cement, Portland Slag, Composite Cement, Ground Granulated Blast-furnace Slag, Sulphate Resistant Cement, etc. [1]